faq-1975.JPG
Championnat Production du Quebec
Round 1 Sanair
Round 2 Deux-Montagne
Round 3 Deux-Montagne
Round 4 Sanair
Round 5 Sanair
Round 6 Sanair
Round 7 Trois-Rivieres
Round 8 Sanair
Round 9 Montreal
Sanair, May 11 Mai 1980
FAQ Championnat du Quebec Production GT-2, GT-3
Round 1/Epreuve 1
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 GT2-1 2 5 Jacques Bienvenue, St-Jean-Baptiste Qc Porsche 911S/Porschehaus 25 29m54.730s
2 GT2-2 1 46 Claude Gou, St-Laurent Qc Datsun 510/Zeke’s Performance 25
3 GT2-3 24 27 Paul Weatley, Laval Qc MGB/Ron Ward Racing/Zeke's Perf. 24
4 GT2-4 4 14 Claude Thiffault, Kirkland Qc MGB 24
5 GT2-5 10 83 Scott McColl, Dorval Qc MGB 24
6 GT3-1 19 49 Ted Phenix, Kirkland Qc Mini Cooper/Charley/Quaker State 23
7 GT3-2 Dnq 47 Guy Fontaine, St-Lambert Qc Honda Civic/Canadian Tire 23
8 GT2-6 17 18 Richard Bruneau, Laval Qc Datsun 510 22
9 GT2-7 8 O3 Michel Forget, Blainville Qc Mazda RX-3 22
10 GT3-3 3 70 Marcel Auger, Cap-de-la-Madeleine Qc Mini Cooper S 22
11 GT3-4 16 17 Jim Todd, Montreal Qc Triumph Spitfire 21
12 GT2-8 7 125 Yvon Charette, St-Hubert Qc Lotus Cortina 21
13 GT3-5 14 41 Michel Descormiers, Laval Qc Honda Civic 21
14 GT3-6 20 717 Yves Tremblay, Charlemagne Qc Renault 5 21
15 GT3-7 5 71 Normand Joy, Dollard-des-Ormeaux Qc Fiat 124 21
16 GT3-8 11 156 Luigi Lazzari, Cornwall Ont Fiat 124 Coupe 20
17 GT2-9 6 20 Andre Thibault, Montreal Qc MGB 20
18 GT2-10 22 28 Jean Charbonneau, Montreal Qc Datsun 510 19
19 GT2-11 15 88 Nigel Mortimer, Stittsville On Datsun 2000 18
20 GT2-12 13 144 Barry Custeau, Les Cedres Qc Datsun 510 15 Dnf
21 GT2-13 18 33 Andre Casey, Laval Qc Peugeot 504 9 Dnf
22 GT2-14 Dnq 25 Michel Labbe, Ancienne-Laurette Qc VW Rabbit 6 Dnf
23 GT2-15 23 61 Serge Gauvin, Cap-de-la-Madeleine Qc Ford Capri 6 Dnf
24 GT3-9 9 8 Arthur H. Davis, Springfield Vt Fiat 124 2 Dnf
25 GT3-10 21 75 Gilles Lazure, St-Sulpice Qc Mini Cooper S 1 Dnf
Dns GT2 12 190 Gabriel Genet, Lauzon Qc Opel GT
* Pole Position GT2 : Claude Gou Qualification race determining starting order for the race
* Pole Position GT3 : Normand Joy Qualification race determining starting order for the race
* Fastest Race Lap GT2 : N/A No times registered
* Fastest Race Lap GT3 : N/A No times registered
Circuit Deux-Montagne, May 25 Mai 1980
FAQ Championnat du Quebec Production GT-2, GT-3
Round 2/Epreuve 2
Race 1/Course 1
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 GT2-1 1 46 Claude Gou, Dorval Qc Datsun 510/Zeke’s Performance 13
2 GT2-2 3 27 Paul Weatley, Laval Qc MGB/Ron Ward Racing/Zeke's Perf. 13
3 GT2-3 2 5 Jacques Bienvenue, St-Jean-Baptiste Qc Porsche 911S/Porschehaus 13
4 GT2-4 4 125 Yvon Charette, St-Hubert Qc Lotus Cortina 13
5 GT2-5 6 14 Claude Thiffault, Qc MGB 13
6 GT3-1 5 70 Marcel Auger, Ste-Croix Qc Mini Cooper S 13
7 GT3-2 7 71 Normand Joy, Ottawa On Fiat 124 13
8 GT2-6 11 62 Rob Vining, Lower Sackville N.S. Datsun 510/Halifax Datsun 13
9 GT2-7 13 144 Barry Custeau, St-Lazzare Qc Datsun 510 13
10 GT3-3 12 66 Robert Charest, Honda Civic 12
11 GT3-4 15 7 Jim Todd, Montreal Qc Triumph Spitfire 12
12 GT3-5 14 156 Luigi Lazzari, Cornwall Ont Fiat 124 Coupe 12
13 GT3-6 17 49 Ted Phenix, Kirkland Qc Mini Cooper/Charley/Quaker State 12
14 GT2-8 22 12 Pierre Kitts, Montreal Qc Triumph 12
15 GT2-9 21 28 Jean Charbonneau, Montreal Qc Datsun 510 12
16 GT3-7 19 190 Guy Fontaine, St-Lambert Qc Honda Civic/Canadian Tire 12
17 GT2-10 16 20 Andre Thibault, Montreal Qc MGB 12
18 GT2-11 10 OO Daniel Pieluch, Roxboro Qc Ford Capri 12
19 GT3-8 25 34 Serge Emond, Montreal Qc Mini Cooper 12
20 GT2-12 9 18 Richard Bruneau, Laval Qc Datsun 510 9
21 GT3-9 18 51 Alan Crout, Pointe Claire Qc Mini Cooper S 9
22 GT2-13 8 O3 Michel Forget, Blainville Qc Mazda RX-3 Dnf
23 GT2-14 20 61 Serge Gauvin, Cap-de-la-Madeleine Qc Ford Capri Dnf
24 GT3-10 24 41 Michel Descormiers, Qc Honda Civic Dnf
Dns GT2 30 83 Scott McColl, Dorval Qc MGB
Dns GT2 23 69 Daniel Belanger Datsun 510
Dns GT2 31 790 Gabriel Genest, Qc Opel GT
Dns GT3 26 8 Arthur H. Davis, Springfield Vt Fiat 124
Dns GT2 27 43 Claude Giroux, Laval Qc Lotus Elva
Dns GT2 28 33 Andre Casey, Laval Qc Peugeot 504
Dns GT2 29 25 Michel Labbe, Ancienne-Laurette Qc VW Rabbit
* Pole Position GT2 : Claude Gou Qualification race determining starting order for the race
* Pole Position GT3 : Marcel Auger Qualification race determining starting order for the race
* Fastest Race Lap GT2 : N/A No times registered
* Fastest Race Lap GT3 : N/A No times registered
Circuit Deux-Montagne, May 25 Mai 1980
FAQ Championnat du Quebec Production GT-2, GT-3
Round 2/Epreuve 2
Race 2/Course 2
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 GT2-1 1 46 Claude Gou, Dorval Qc Datsun 510/Zeke’s Performance 26 21m56.290s
2 GT2-2 3 5 Jacques Bienvenue, St-Jean-Baptiste Qc Porsche 911S/Porschehaus 26
3 GT2-3 2 27 Paul Weatley, Laval Qc MGB/Ron Ward Racing/Zeke's Perf. 26
4 GT2-4 4 125 Yvon Charette, St-Hubert Qc Lotus Cortina 26
5 GT2-5 5 14 Claude Thiffault, Qc MGB 26
6 GT3-1 6 70 Marcel Auger, Ste-Croix Qc Mini Cooper S 26
7 GT2-6 9 144 Barry Custeau, St-Lazzare Qc Datsun 510 26
8 GT3-2 7 71 Normand Joy, Ottawa On Fiat 124 26
9 GT2-7 8 62 Rob Vining, Lower Sackville N.S. Datsun 510/Halifax Datsun 26
10 GT2-8 Dnq 83 Scott McColl, Dorval Qc MGB 25
11 GT2-9 17 20 Andre Thibault, Montreal Qc MGB 25
12 GT2-10 18 OO Daniel Pieluch, Roxboro Qc Ford Capri 24
13 GT3-3 12 156 Luigi Lazzari, Cornwall Ont Fiat 124 Coupe 24
14 GT3-4 16 190 Guy Fontaine, St-Lambert Qc Honda Civic/Canadian Tire 24
15 GT3-5 11 7 Jim Todd, Montreal Qc Triumph Spitfire 23
16 GT2-11 15 28 Jean Charbonneau, Montreal Qc Datsun 510 23
17 GT3-6 13 49 Ted Phenix, Kirkland Qc Mini Cooper/Charley/Quaker State 23
18 GT2-12 14 12 Pierre Kitts, Montreal Qc Triumph 23
19 GT3-7 19 34 Serge Emond, Montreal Qc Mini Cooper 23
20 GT2-13 20 18 Richard Bruneau, Laval Qc Datsun 510 22
21 GT3-8 21 51 Alan Crout, Pointe Claire Qc Mini Cooper S 21
22 GT3-9 24 41 Michel Descormiers, Qc Honda Civic 16
23 GT2-14 Dnq 69 Daniel Belanger Datsun 510 11 Dnf
24 GT2-15 23 61 Serge Gauvin, Cap-de-la-Madeleine Qc Ford Capri 7 Dnf
25 GT2-16 22 O3 Michel Forget, Blainville Qc Mazda RX-3 1 Dnf
Dns GT2 Dnq 790 Gabriel Genest, Qc Opel GT
Dns GT3 10 66 Robert Charest, Honda Civic
Dns GT3 Dnq 8 Arthur H. Davis, Springfield Vt Fiat 124
Dns GT2 Dnq 43 Claude Giroux, Laval Qc Lotus Elva
Dns GT2 Dnq 33 Andre Casey, Laval Qc Peugeot 504
Dns GT2 Dnq 25 Michel Labbe, Ancienne-Laurette Qc VW Rabbit
* Pole Position GT2 : Claude Gou Qualification race determining starting order for the race
* Pole Position GT3 : Marcel Auger Qualification race determining starting order for the race
* Fastest Race Lap GT2 : N/A No times registered
* Fastest Race Lap GT3 : N/A No times registered
Circuit Deux-Montagne, June 8 Juin 1980
FAQ Championnat du Quebec Production GT-2, GT-3
Round 3/Epreuve 3
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 GT2-1 1 125 Yvon Charette, St-Hubert Qc Lotus Cortina 26 22m15.870s
2 GT2-2 2 46 Claude Gou, Dorval Qc Datsun 510/Zeke’s Performance 26
3 GT2-3 4 14 Claude Thiffault, Qc MGB 26
4 GT3-1 5 71 Normand Joy, Ottawa On Fiat 124 26
5 GT3-2 9 49 Ted Phenix, Kirkland Qc Mini Cooper/Charley/Quaker State 26
6 GT3-3 7 7 Jim Todd, Montreal Qc Triumph Spitfire 26
7 GT2-4 16 94 Marco Theodoli, Montreal Qc VW Rabbit 26
8 GT3-4 12 156 Luigi Lazzari, Cornwall Ont Fiat 124 Coupe 26
9 GT2-5 11 O3 Michel Forget, Blainville Qc Mazda RX-3 26
10 GT2-6 14 18 Richard Bruneau, Qc Datsun 510 25
11 GT3-5 17 75 Gilles Lazure, Qc Mini Cooper S 25
12 GT2-7 18 88 Ron Woltman, Stittsville On Datsun 2000 24
13 GT2-8 Dnq 52 Steve Rocke, Manitick On VW Beetle 24
15 GT2-9 15 33 Andre Casey, Laval Qc Peugeot 504 18 Dnf
14 GT3-6 22 34 Serge Emond, Montreal Qc Mini Cooper 17
16 GT2-10 8 OO Daniel Pieluch, Roxboro Qc Ford Capri 16 Dnf
17 GT2-11 6 66 Scott McColl, Dorval Qc MGB 16 Dnf
18 GT2-12 23 790 Gabriel Genest, Lauzon Qc Opel GT 15 Dnf
19 GT2-13 10 20 Andre Thibault, Montreal Qc MGB 13 Dnf
20 GT2-14 19 175 Shahe Tarakjian, Dollard-des-Ormeaux Qc MGB 12 Dnf
21 GT2-15 20 12 Pierre Kitts, Montreal Qc Triumph Spitfire 9 Dnf
22 GT2-16 21 28 Jean Charbonneau, Montreal Qc Datsun 510 8 Dnf
23 GT2-17 3 27 Paul Weatley, Laval Qc MGB/Ron Ward Racing/Zeke's Perf. 3 Engine
24 GT3-7 24 190 Guy Fontaine, St-Lambert Qc Honda Civic/Canadian Tire 2 Dnf
24 GT3-8 13 51 Alan Crout, Pointe Claire Qc Mini Cooper S 1 Dnf
Dns GT2 Dnq 144 Barry Custeau, St-Lazzare Qc Datsun 510
Dns GT3 25 70 Marcel Auger, Ste-Croix Qc Mini Cooper S
* Pole Position GT2 : Yvon Charette Qualification race determining starting order for the race
* Pole Position GT3 : Normand Joy Qualification race determining starting order for the race
* Fastest Race Lap GT2 : N/A No times registered
* Fastest Race Lap GT3 : N/A No times registered
Sanair, June 22 Juin 1980
FAQ Championnat du Quebec Production GT-2, GT-3
Round 4/Epreuve 4
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 GT2-1 22 46 Claude Gou, Dorval Qc Datsun 510/Zeke’s Performance 24 24m07.170s
2 GT2-2 2 14 Claude Thiffault, Qc MGB 24
3 GT3-1 4 70 Marcel Auger, Ste-Croix Qc Mini Cooper S 24
4 GT2-3 16 20 Andre Thibault, Montreal Qc MGB 24
5 GT3-2 7 71 Normand Joy, Ottawa On Fiat 124 24
6 GT2-4 17 66 Scott McColl, Dorval Qc MGB 24
7 GT3-3 3 49 Ted Phenix, Kirkland Qc Mini Cooper/Charley/Quaker State 24
8 GT2-5 18 144 Barry Custeau, St-Lazzare Qc Datsun 510 23
9 GT3-4 33 7 Jim Todd, Montreal Qc Triumph Spitfire 23
10 GT3-5 14 156 Luigi Lazzari, Cornwall Ont Fiat 124 Coupe 22
11 GT2-6 12 18 Richard Bruneau, Qc Datsun 510 22
12 GT3-6 15 75 Gilles Lazure, St-Sulpice Qc Mini Cooper S 22
13 GT2-7 13 O3 Michel Forget, Blainville Qc Mazda RX-3 22
14 GT2-8 20 790 Gabriel Genest, Lauzon Qc Opel GT 21
15 GT3-7 21 190 Guy Fontaine, St-Lambert Qc Honda Civic/Canadian Tire 20
16 GT3-8 19 717 Yves Tremblay, Charlemagne Qc Renault 5 20
17 GT2-9 28 125 Yvon Charette, St-Hubert Qc Lotus Cortina 19
18 GT2-10 29 OO Daniel Pieluch, Roxboro Qc Ford Capri 19
19 GT3-9 11 51 Alan Crout, Pointe Claire Qc Mini Cooper S 18
20 GT2-11 6 94 Marco Theodoli, Montreal Qc VW Rabbit 16
21 GT2-12 10 88 Nigel Mortimer, Stittsville On Datsun 2000 12
22 GT2-13 26 43 Claude Giroux, Laval Qc Lotus Elva 11
23 GT2-14 8 100 Steve Paquette, Halifax NS Porsche 911 8
Dsq GT2 1 5 Jacques Bienvenue, St-Jean-Baptiste Qc Porsche 911S/Porschehaus 24 Underweight
Dns GT2 5 27 Paul Weatley, Laval Qc MGB/Ron Ward Racing/Zeke's Perf.
Dns GT2 9 25 Michel Labbe, Ancienne-Laurette Qc VW Rabbit
Dns GT1 23 63 Roger Marineau, St-Eustache Qc Ford Mustang
Dns GT2 24 133 Denis Larose, Longueuil Qc Datsun 510
Dns GT1 25 22 Brian Wilson, Ottawa On Chevrolet Vega
Dns GT2 27 33 Andre Casey, Laval Qc Peugeot 504
Dns GT2 30 121 Pierre Brunet, Beloeil Qc Porsche 911
Dns GT2 31 12 Pierre Kitts, Montreal Qc Triumph Spitfire
Dns GT3 32 34 Serge Emond, Montreal Qc Mini Cooper
Dns GT3 34 8 Arthur H. Davis, Springfield Vt Fiat 124
* Pole Position GT2 : Jacques Bienvenue Qualification race determining starting order for the race
* Pole Position GT3 : Ted Phenix Qualification race determining starting order for the race
* Fastest Race Lap GT2 : N/A No times registered
* Fastest Race Lap GT3 : N/A No times registered
Sanair, July 13 Juillet 1980
FAQ Championnat du Quebec Production GT-2, GT-3
Round 5/Epreuve 5
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 GT2-1 1 46 Claude Gou, Dorval Qc Datsun 510/Zeke’s Performance 24
2 GT2-2 26 27 Paul Weatley, Laval Qc MGB/Ron Ward Racing/Zeke's Perf. 24
3 GT3-1 4 70 Richard Dumoulin, Trois-Rivieres Qc Mini Cooper S 24
4 GT2-3 3 125 Yvon Charette, St-Hubert Qc Lotus Cortina 24
5 GT2-4 10 66 Scott McColl, Dorval Qc MGB 24
6 GT2-5 6 94 Marco Theodoli, Montreal Qc VW Rabbit 24
7 GT3-2 Dnq 71 Normand Joy, Ottawa On Fiat 124 24
8 GT2-6 11 144 Barry Custeau, St-Lazzare Qc Datsun 510 24
9 GT2-7 9 18 Richard Bruneau, Chomedey Qc Datsun 510 24
10 GT3-3 15 156 Luigi Lazzari, Cornwall Ont Fiat 124 Coupe 23 Dnf
11 GT2-8 2 14 Claude Thiffault, Kirkland Qc MGB 23
12 GT3-4 5 7 Jim Todd, Montreal Qc Triumph Spitfire 22 Dnf
13 GT2-9 12 O3 Michel Forget, Blainville Qc Mazda RX-3 22
14 GT2-10 17 175 Shahe Tarakjian, Dollard-des-Ormeaux Qc MGB 22
15 GT3-5 16 190 Guy Fontaine, St-Lambert Qc Honda Civic/Canadian Tire 22
16 GT2-11 19 43 Claude Giroux, Laval Qc Lotus Elva 22
17 GT2-12 25 61 Serge Gauvin, Cap-de-la-Madeleine Qc Ford Capri 22
18 GT3-6 21 717 Yves Tremblay, Charlemagne Qc Renault 5 22
19 GT3-7 22 71 Bill Brownlee, Montreal Qc Mini Cooper S 22
20 GT2-13 8 20 Andre Thibault, Montreal Qc MGB 19 Dnf
21 GT3-8 20 34 Serge Emond, Montreal Qc Mini Cooper 19 Dnf
22 GT2-14 18 133 Michel Rouleau, Riviere-du-Loups Qc Datsun 510 14
23 GT2-15 7 OO Daniel Pieluch, Roxboro Qc Ford Capri 13 Dnf
24 GT2-16 13 790 Gabriel Genest, Lauzon Qc Opel GT 13 Dnf
25 GT2-17 24 28 Jean Charbonneau, Montreal Qc Datsun 510 6 Dnf
26 GT3-9 14 75 Gilles Lazure, St-Sulpice Qc Mini Cooper S 6 Dnf
Dns GT2 23 25 Michel Labbe, Ancienne-Laurette Qc VW Rabbit
Dns GT3 27 8 Arthur H. Davis, Springfield Vt Fiat 124
* Pole Position GT2 : Claude Gou Qualification race determining starting order for the race
* Pole Position GT3 : Richard Dumoulin Qualification race determining starting order for the race
* Fastest Race Lap GT2 : N/A No times registered
* Fastest Race Lap GT3 : N/A No times registered
Sanair, July 27 Juillet 1980
FAQ Championnat du Quebec Production GT-2, GT-3
Round 6/Epreuve 6
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 GT2-1 1 46 Claude Gou, Dorval Qc Datsun 510/Zeke’s Performance 24 24m06.260s
2 GT2-2 2 5 Jacques Bienvenue, St-Jean-BČptiste Qc Porsche 911S/Porschehaus 24
3 GT2-3 3 27 Paul Weatley, Laval Qc MGB/Ron Ward Racing/Zeke's Perf. 24
4 GT2-4 6 125 Yvon Charette, St-Hubert Qc Lotus Cortina 24
5 GT3-1 11 70 Richard Dumoulin, Trois-RiviŹres Qc Mini Cooper S 24
6 GT2-5 9 144 Barry Custeau, St-Lazzare Qc Datsun 510 24
7 GT2-6 12 171 Sean Burgess, Brampton On Toyota SR-5 24
8 GT3-2 7 71 Normand Joy, Ottawa On Fiat 124 24
9 GT3-3 20 42 Claude Houde, Trois-RiviŹres Qc Mini Cooper/Mecanique Import/Sanpri 23
10 GT2-7 4 14 Claude Thiffault, Kirkland Qc MGB 23
11 GT2-8 15 62 Rob Vining, Lower Sackville N.S. Datsun 510/Halifax Datsun 23
12 GT2-9 8 O3 Michel Forget, Blainville Qc Mazda RX-3 23
13 GT2-10 31 66 Scott McColl, Dorval Qc MGB 23
14 GT2-11 14 88 Nigel Mortimer, Stittsville On Datsun 2000 22
15 GT3-4 16 156 Luigi Lazzari, Cornwall Ont Fiat 124 Coupe 22
16 GT2-12 26 52 Steve Rocke, Manitick On VW Beetle 22
17 GT2-13 22 175 Shahe Tarakjian, Dollard-des-Ormeaux Qc MGB 22
18 GT2-14 33 65 John Neufeld, Ottawa On Fiat 128 22
19 GT3-5 25 34 Serge Emond, Montreal Qc Mini Cooper 22
20 GT2-15 29 61 Serge Gauvin, Cap-de-la-Madeleine Qc Ford Capri 21
21 GT3-6 28 71 Bill Brownlee, Montreal Qc Mini Cooper S 19
22 GT3-7 32 712 Norm Summer, Ottawa On Mini Cooper S 19
23 GT2-16 30 OO Daniel Pieluch, Roxboro Qc Ford Capri 19
24 GT3-8 34 7 Jim Todd, Montreal Qc Triumph Spitfire 17 Dnf
25 GT2-17 10 18 Richard Bruneau, Chomedey Qc Datsun 510 16
26 GT3-9 19 190 Guy Fontaine, St-Lambert Qc Honda Civic/Canadian Tire 16 Dnf
27 GT3-10 23 51 Alain Crout, Pointe-Claire Qc Mini Cooper S 15 Dnf
28 GT2-18 17 133 Denis Larose, Longueuil Qc Datsun 510 15 Dnf
29 GT2-19 5 20 Andre Thibault, Montreal Qc MGB 14
30 GT2-20 24 43 Claude Giroux, Laval Qc Lotus Elva 13
31 GT2-21 27 17 Malcolm Payne, Ste-Marthe Qc Triumph TR7 10 Dnf
32 GT2-22 13 25 Michel Labbe, Ancienne-Laurette Qc VW Rabbit 5 Dnf
Excl GT2 21 26 Louis Blanchette, Stoneham Qc Toyota Corolla 10
Dns GT2 18 790 Gabriel Genest, Lauzon Qc Opel GT
* Pole Position GT2 : Claude Gou Qualification race determining starting order for the race
* Pole Position GT3 : Norm Joy Qualification race determining starting order for the race
* Fastest Race Lap GT2 : N/A No times registered
* Fastest Race Lap GT3 : N/A No times registered
Grand-Prix Molson de Trois-Rivieres, August 24 Aout 1980
FAQ Championnat du Quebec Production GT-2, GT-3
Round 7/Epreuve 7
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 GT2-1 2 5 Jacques Bienvenue, St-Jean-Baptiste Qc Porsche 911S/Porschehaus 15 28m42.874s
2 GT2-2 3 27 Paul Weatley, Laval Qc MGB/Ron Ward Racing/Zeke's Perf. 15 29m15.382s
3 GT2-3 5 125 Yvon Charette, St-Hubert Qc Lotus Cortina 15
4 GT3-1 6 70 Richard Dumoulin, Trois-Rivieres Qc Mini Cooper S 15
5 GT2-4 8 790 Gabriel Genest, Lauzon Qc Opel GT 15
6 GT2-5 19 20 Andre Thibault, Montreal Qc MGB 15
7 GT2-6 14 121 Pierre Brunet, Beloeil Qc Porsche 911 14
8 GT3-2 26 51 Alain Crout, Pointe-Claire Qc Mini Cooper S 14
9 GT3-3 25 156 Luigi Lazzari, Cornwall Ont Fiat 124 Coupe 14
10 GT3-4 24 190 Guy Fontaine, St-Lambert Qc Honda Civic/Canadian Tire 14
11 GT2-7 Dnq 144 Barry Custeau, St-Lazzare Qc Datsun 510 14
12 GT3-5 29 33 Andre Casey, Qc Volvo P1800 14
13 GT2-8 27 175 Shahe Zarakjian, Dollard-des-Ormeaux Qc MGB 14
14 GT2-9 32 26 Louis Blanchette, Stoneham Qc Toyota Corolla 14
15 GT2-10 21 18 Richard Bruneau, Chomedey Qc Datsun 510 14
16 GT2-11 34 O3 Yves Lemieux, Blainville Qc Mazda RX-3 14
17 GT2-12 20 94 Marco Theodoli, Montreal Qc VW Rabbit 14
18 GT2-13 28 133 Michel Rouleau, Riviere-du-Loups Qc Datsun 510 14
19 GT2-14 35 67 Dale Durant, On Datsun 510 14
20 GT3-6 40 12 Geoff Bennett, Montreal Qc Triumph Spitfire 13
21 GT2-15 30 61 Serge Gauvin, Montreal Qc Ford Capri 13
22 GT2-16 16 OO Daniel Pieluch, Roxboro Qc Ford Capri 13
23 GT2-17 Dnq 39 Richard Morissette, Qc Datsun 510 12
24 GT3-7 11 42 Claude Houde, Trois-Rivieres Qc Mini Cooper/Mecanique Import/Sanpri 12 Dnf
25 GT3-8 23 49 Ted Phenix, Kirkland Qc Mini Cooper/Charley/Quaker State 11
26 GT2-18 15 66 Scott McColl, Dorval Qc MGB 11
27 GT2-19 1 46 Claude Gou, Dorval Qc Datsun 510/Zeke’s Performance 10 Dnf
28 GT3-9 37 712 John Blouin, On Mini Cooper 10 Dnf
29 GT2-20 4 96 Willy Lewis, Albany NY Saab 96 8 Dnf
30 GT2-21 31 43 Claude Giroux, Laval Qc MGB 8 Dnf
31 GT3-10 22 71 Pierre Kitts, Ottawa On Fiat 128 Coupe 6 Dnf
32 GT3-11 18 77 Jim Todd, Montreal Qc Triumph Spitfire 6 Dnf
33 GT2-22 7 O2 Michel Desormeaux, Qc MGB Sport 4 Dnf
34 GT2-23 10 7 Gilles St-Pierre, Qc Renault Alpine 3 Dnf
35 GT3-12 13 75 Gilles Lazure, St-Sulpice Qc Mini Cooper S 2 Dnf
36 GT2-24 17 62 Rob Vining, Lower Sackville N.S. Datsun 710/Halifax Datsun 2 Dnf
37 GT2-25 33 36 Robert Curry, Qc BMW 2002 1 Dnf
38 GT3-13 38 34 Serge Emond, Montreal Qc Mini Cooper 1 Dnf
Dsq GT2 9 10 Steve Paquette, Qc Porsche 911 15
Dns GT3 12 41 Louis Cabardos, Qc Mini Cooper S
Dns GT2 36 69 Daniel Belanger, Qc Datsun 510
Dns GT3 Dnq 8 Arthur H. Davis, Springfield Vt Fiat 124
Dns GT3 Dnq 17 Robert Theberge, Qc Honda Civic
Dns GT2 Dnq 32 Jean Lachance, Blainville Qc Datsun 240Z
Dns GT2 Dnq 38 Gerard Gervais, Qc Datsun 510
Dns GT2 Dnq 97 Ron Pasquini, Qc Mazda RX-3
Dns GT3 Dnq 100 Victor Larose, Montreal Qc Honda Civic
Dns GT3 Dnq 124 Richard Tetreault, Montreal Qc Honda Civic
Dns GT2 Dnq 150 Michel Beaupre, Qc VW Beetle
* Pole Position GT2 : Claude Gou 1m49.063s
* Pole Position GT3 : Richard Dumoulin 1m53.916s
* Fastest Race Lap GT2 : Claude Gou 1m47.805s
* Fastest Race Lap GT3 : Richard Dumoulin 1m52.563s
Sanair, August 30 Aout 1980
FAQ Championnat du Quebec Production GT-2, GT-3
Round 8/Epreuve 8
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 GT2-1 1 46 Claude Gou, Dorval Qc Datsun 510/Zeke’s Performance 21
2 GT2-2 2 5 Jacques Bienvenue, St-Jean-Baptiste Qc Porsche 911S/Porschehaus 21
3 GT2-3 3 27 Paul Weatley, Laval Qc MGB/Ron Ward Racing/Zeke's Perf. 21
4 GT2-4 6 144 Barry Custeau, St-Lazzare Qc Datsun 510 20
5 GT3-1 15 75 Gilles Lazure, St-Sulpice Qc Mini Cooper S 20
6 GT3-2 11 71 Pierre Kitts, Ottawa On Fiat 128 Coupe 19
7 GT3-3 8 190 Guy Fontaine, St-Lambert Qc Honda Civic/Canadian Tire 19
8 GT2-5 9 65 John Neufeld, Ottawa On Fiat 128 19
9 GT2-6 10 25 Rene Lachance, Qc VW Rabbit 18
10 GT2-7 7 94 Marco Theodoli, Montreal Qc VW Rabbit 15
11 GT2-8 5 18 Richard Bruneau, Chomedey Qc Datsun 510 11 Dnf
Excl GT3 4 51 Alain Crout, Pointe-Claire Qc Mini Cooper S 20
Dns GT2 12 121 Pierre Brunet, Beloeil Qc Porsche 911
Dns GT2 13 133 G. Larose, Qc Datsun 510
Dns GT2 14 100 Steve Paquette, Qc Porsche 911
* Pole Position GT2 : Claude Gou Qualification race determining starting order for the race
* Pole Position GT3 : Allen Crout Qualification race determining starting order for the race
* Fastest Race Lap GT2 : N/A No times registered
* Fastest Race Lap GT3 : N/A No times registered
Montreal, Grand-Prix Labatt du Canada, 1980
FAQ Championnat du Quebec Production GT-2, GT-3
Round 9/Epreuve 9
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 GT2-1 4 46 Claude Gou, Dorval Qc Datsun 510/Zeke’s Performance 12 26m13.050S
2 GT2-2 1 27 Paul Weatley, Laval Qc MGB/Ron Ward Racing/Zeke's Perf. 12 26m30.720s
3 GT2-3 5 125 Yvon Charette, St-Hubert Qc Lotus Cortina 12
4 GT2-4 26 96 Willy Lewis, Albany NY Saab 96 12
5 GT2-5 3 121 Pierre Brunet, Qc Porsche 911 12
6 GT2-6 14 62 Rob Vining, Lower Sackville N.S. Datsun 510/Halifax Datsun 12
7 GT2-7 10 58 Jim Best, Toronto On Datsun 510 12
8 GT2-8 11 18 Richard Bruneau, Qc Datsun 510 12
9 GT3-1 30 42 Claude Houde, Trois-Rivieres Qc Mini Cooper/Mecanique Import/Sanpri 12
10 GT2-9 22 26 Louis Blanchette, Qc Toyota Corolla 12
11 GT2-10 28 85 Gary Rosewell, Hamilton On Datsun 510/Euro Drive Clutches 11
12 GT3-2 34 156 Luigi Lazzari, Cornwall Ont Fiat 124 Coupe 11
13 GT2-11 12 143 John Graham, Toronto On 11
14 GT2-12 33 144 Barry Custeau, St-Lazzare Qc Datsun 510 11
15 GT2-13 40 88 Ron Woltman, Stittsville On Datsun 2000 11
16 GT2-14 27 43 Claude Giroux, Laval Qc MGB 11
17 GT3-3 39 5 Richard Paquette, Montreal Qc Mini Cooper 10
18 GT3-4 16 190 Guy Fontaine, St-Lambert Qc Honda Civic/Canadian Tire 10
19 GT3-5 31 11 Bill Brownlee, Montreal Qc Mini Cooper S 10
20 GT2-15 35 175 Shahe Zarakjian, Dollard-des-Ormeaux Qc MGB 9
21 GT3-6 15 49 Ted Phenix, Kirkland Qc Mini Cooper S 9 Dnf
22 GT2-16 20 20 Andre Thibault, Montreal Qc MGB 8 Dnf
23 GT2-17 Dnq 78 Bob Armstrong, Winchester On Triumph TR8 8 Dnf
24 GT2-18 6 790 Gabriel Genest, Lauzon Qc Opel GT 7 Dnf
25 GT2-19 2 44 Bob Roy, Montreal Qc Lotus 7 7 Dnf
26 GT3-7 25 51 Alain Crout, Pointe Claire Qc Mini Cooper 6 Dnf
27 GT3-8 36 33 Andre Casey, Qc Volvo P1800 6 Dnf
28 GT2-20 32 113 Dale Durant, On Datsun 510 5 Dnf
29 GT3-9 29 8 Arthur H. Davis, Spirngfield VT Triumph Spitfire 5 Dnf
30 GT3-10 13 71 Pierre Kitts, Ottawa On Fiat 128 Coupe 4 Dnf
31 GT3-11 23 34 Serge Emond, Montreal Qc Mini Cooper 4 Dnf
32 GT2-21 9 94 Marco Theodoli, Montreal Qc VW Rabbit 3 Dnf
33 GT2-22 17 66 Harry Van Dinther,Bramalea On Datsun 1200/Kwikas Air Exp. 2 Dnf
34 GT2-23 38 36 Robert Curry, Vt BMW 2002 1 Dnf
35 GT2-24 24 17 Malcolm Payne, Ste-Marthe-sur-le-Lac Qc Triumph TR-6 0 Dnf
36 GT3-12 37 41 Louis Cabardos, Cobourg On Mini Cooper S 0 Dnf
37 GT3-13 18 75 Gilles Lazure, St-Sulpice Qc Mini Cooper S 0 Dnf
38 GT3-14 21 124 Richard Tetreault, Montreal Qc Honda Civic/Expo Maison Mobile 0 Dnf
39 GT3-15 8 126 Jim Todd, Montreal Qc Triumph Spitfire 0 Dnf
Dns GT2 Dnq OO Daniel Pieluch, Roxboro Qc Ford Capri
Dns GT2 Dnq O3 Yves Lemieux, Qc MGB
Dns GT2 Dnq 6 Michel Desormeaux, Qc MGB Sport
Dns GT2 Dnq 13 Jean-Pierre Alamy, Qc Renault Alpine
Dns GT2 Dnq 24 M. Lambert
Dns GT3 Dnq 71 Normand Joy, Ottawa On Fiat 124
Dns GT2 7 7 Gilles St-Pierre, Rimouski Qc Alpine Renault
Dns GT3 19 15 Ronald Armstrong, Qc Honda Civic
* Pole Position GT2 : Paul Wheatley 2m27.920s
* Pole Position GT3 : Jim Todd 2m33.362s
* Fastest Race Lap GT2 : Claude Gou 2m07.949s
* Fastest Race Lap GT3 : Claude Houde 2m16.430s
Final Standings/Classement Final
Production
      # Nom/Driver Voiture/Car Pts  
1 46 Claude Gou, Dorval Qc Datsun 510/Zeke’s Performance 228
2 5 Jacques Bienvenue, St-Jean-Baptiste Qc Porsche 911S/Porschehaus 156
3 27 Paul Weatley, Laval Qc MGB/Ron Ward Racing/Zeke's Perf. 148
4 125 Yvon Charette, St-Hubert Qc Lotus Cortina 117
5 14 Claude Thiffault, Laval Qc MGB 77
6 144 Barry Custeau, St-Lazzare Qc Datsun 510 59
7 71 Normand Joy, Ottawa On Fiat 124 51
8 70 Richard Dumoulin, Trois-Rivieres Qc Mini Cooper S 46
9 66 Scott McColl, Dorval Qc MGB 42
10 18 Richard Bruneau, Laval Qc Datsun 510 35
11 70 Marcel Auger, Ste-Croix Qc Mini Cooper S 31
12 49 Ted Phenix, Kirkland Qc Mini Cooper/Charley/Quaker State 30
12 190 Guy Fontaine, St-Lambert Qc Honda Civic/Canadian Tire 30
12 156 Luigi Lazzari, Cornwall Ont Fiat 124 Coupe 30
15 20 Andre Thibault, Montreal Qc MGB 26
16 O3 Michel Forget, Blainville Qc Mazda RX-3 25
16 94 Marco Theodoli, Montreal Qc VW Rabbit 25
18 126 Jim Todd, Montreal Qc Triumph Spitfire 22
18 62 Rob Vining, Lower Sackville N.S. Datsun 510/Halifax Datsun 22
20 121 Pierre Brunet, Qc Porsche 911 21
21 75 Gilles Lazure, St-Sulpice Qc Mini Cooper S 20
22 42 Claude Houde, Trois-Rivieres Qc Mini Cooper/Mecanique Import/Sanpri 15
22 96 Willy Lewis, Albany NY Saab 96 15
24 790 Gabriel Genest, Lauzon Qc Opel GT 13
25 71 Pierre Kitts, Ottawa On Fiat 128 Coupe 10
26 171 Sean Burgess, Brampton On Toyota SR-5 9
26 26 Louis Blanchette, Quebec Qc Toyota Corolla 9
28 51 Alain Crout, Pointe-Claire Qc Mini Cooper 8
28 65 John Neufeld, Ottawa On Fiat 128 8
28 88 Ronald Woltman, Stittsville On Datsun 2000 8
31 Rene Lachance 7
32 OO Daniel Pieluch, Roxboro Qc Ford Capri 5
33 175 Shahe Zarakjian, Dollard-des-Ormeaux Qc MGB 4
33 33 Andre Casey, Qc Volvo P1800 4
35 41 Michel Descormiers, Qc Honda Civic 3
35 52 Steve Rocke, Ottawa On VW Beetle 3
35 717 Yves Tremblay, Charlemagne Qc Renault 5 3
35 175 Shahe Zarakjian, Dollard-des-Ormeaux Qc MGB 3
35 43 Claude Giroux, Laval Qc MGB 3
40 88 Nigel Mortimer, Stittsville On Datsun 2000 2
40 61 Serge Gauvin, Qc Ford Capri 2
40 34 Serge Emond, Montreal Qc Mini Cooper 2
40 43 Claude Giroux, Laval Qc MGB 2
44 5 Richard Paquette, Montreal Qc Mini Cooper 1
Final Standings/Classement Final
Championnat ACAM Championship
Production
      # Nom/Driver Voiture/Car Pts  
1 46 Claude Gou, Dorval Qc Datsun 510/Zeke’s Performance 168
2 5 Jacques Bienvenue, St-Jean-Baptiste Qc Porsche 911S/Porschehaus 102
3 27 Paul Weatley, Laval Qc MGB/Ron Ward Racing/Zeke's Perf. 81
4 125 Yvon Charette, St-Hubert Qc Lotus Cortina 79
5 14 Claude Thiffault, Qc MGB 77
6 71 Normand Joy, Ottawa On Fiat 124 51
7 66 Scott McColl, Dorval Qc MGB 42
8 144 Barry Custeau, St-Lazzare Qc Datsun 510 34
9 70 Richard Dumoulin, Trois-Rivieres Qc Mini Cooper S 31
9 70 Marcel Auger, Ste-Croix Qc Mini Cooper S 31
11 49 Ted Phenix, Kirkland Qc Mini Cooper/Charley/Quaker State 30
12 18 Richard Bruneau, Laval Qc Datsun 510 25
12 O3 Michel Forget, Blainville Qc Mazda RX-3 25
14 7 Jim Todd, Montreal Qc Triumph Spitfire 22
15 94 Marco Theodoli, Montreal Qc VW Rabbit 19