Round Mont-Tremblant
Le Circuit Mont-Tremblant, Endurance MCO, July 9 Juillet 1978
CASC Molyslip Canadian Endurance Championship
Round /Epreuve
  Cl Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 A-1 1 O5 Marcel Talbot, Granby Qc Porsche 911 RSR/Auto Jacques Bienvenue 93
2 A-2 2 711 Hans Berner, Toronto On Porsche 911 Carrera/Motex Automotive 86
3 B-1 33 43 Peter Bulhowski, Ajax On MGB/M.R.P. 85
Bruce Kulczyk, Mississauga On
4 B-2 8 75 Arnold Hoar, Moncton NB Datsun 710 84
5 A-3 5 19 Michel Descormiers, Laval Qc Porsche 911S 79
Marc Dancose, Ville St-Laurent QC
6 B-3 10 111 Frank Rodriguez, LaSalle Qc Ginetta G4 79
7 A-4 9 93 David Deacon, Unionville On Porsche 914-6 78
8 B-4 17 46 Neil Faierman, St-Laurent Qc Honda Civic/Lombardi Auto 75
Jean-Francois Descarries, Laval Qc
9 B-5 14 55 Gary Powe, London On Datsun 510 74
Ron Fellows, Mississauga On
10 B-6 22 1 Jacques Villeneuve, Berthierville Qc Honda Civic/Auto Gilles Villeneuve 73
11 A-5 11 77 Uwe Falkenberg, Laval Qc Ortega-Mazda/Gerlinda Orange Shampoo 70
Michel Forget, Montreal Qc
12 B-7 29 28 Paul Pednault, Montreal Qc Honda Civic/Lombardi 70
Vince Loughran, Mont-Tremblant Qc
13 B-8 21 27 Daniel Gignac, St-Vincent-de-Paul Qc Honda Civic/Lombardi 70
Gary Yott, Montreal Qc
14 B-9 30 17 Richard Carrie, Pierrefonds Qc Honda Civic/Lombardi 69
Ronn Gregg
15 B-10 13 97 Ronald Pasquini, Montreal Qc Mazda RX-3 69
16 B-11 27 20 Robert Theberge, Boisbriand Qc Honda Civic/SOS Telephone 66
17 B-12 28 119 David R. Carr, Beaconsfield Qc Honda Civic/Civic Motors 63
18 B-12 31 26 Serge Martel, Montreal-Nord Qc Honda Civic 60
19 B-13 19 710 Benoit Mailloux, Granby Qc Datsun 710 55
20 A-6 3 36 Brian Hardacre, Toronto On Porsche 911 Carrera 50 Dnf
Klaus Bytzek, Toronto On
21 B-14 6 125 Yvon Charrette, St-Hubert Qc Lotus Cortina 50 Dnf
22 B-15 12 39 Larry Bennett, Guelph On Datsun B210 48
23 A-7 4 78 Rod Bremner, On Triumph TR-7/Abingdon Motors 40 Dnf
24 B-16 15 70 Marcel Auger, Cap-de-la-Madeleine Qc Mini Cooper S 36 Dnf
25 B-17 18 225 Michel Labbe, Ancienne Lorette Qc VW Rabbit 36 Dnf
Roger Lachance, Ste-Foy Qc
26 B-18 7 37 Ken Adolf, Mississauga On MGB/Pirranna Small Car Centres 13 Dnf
George MacDOnald, Oakville On
27 B-19 26 14 Serge Launier, Laval Qc Honda Civic/Encore Auto 12 Dnf
28 B-20 16 66 Pierre Dagenais, St-Bruno Qc Mazda RX-2 5 Dnf
B. Leblanc Qc
29 B-21 24 117 Ron Schell, Edwards On Austin Healey Sprite MkII 1 Dnf
P. Grummett, On
D. Robinson, On
Dns B O6 Pierre Luc, Montreal Qc Honda Civic/De Sigi Motor AKS
Dns B 7 Rene Wittmer, Hudson Heights Qc Honda Civic/De Sigi Motor AKS
Dns B 8 J.D. Cecco, On MGB/Pirranna Small Car Centres
D. Hubbard, On
Dns B 11 Patrick Wittmer, Hudson Heights Qc Honda Civic/De Sigi Motor AKS
Dns B 12 Francois Audette, St-Eustache Qc Honda Civic/De Sigi Motor AKS
Dns B 32 15 Ron Armstrong, Montreal Qc Honda Civic
Dns B 23 24 Richard Tetreault, Montreal Qc Honda Civic/Les Cantons de Granby
Dns B 25 Serge Villeneuve, Charlesbourg Qc Honda Civic
Dns B 20 88 Claude Leduc, St-Jerome Qc Honda Civic/De Sigi Motor AKS
Dns B 25 118 Robert Roy, Montreal Qc Honda Civic
Victor Larose, Montreal Qc
* Pole Position A : Marcel Talbot 1m50.794s
* Pole Position B : Yvon Charette 2m05.685s
* Fastest Race Lap : N/A N/A
* Fastest Race Lap : N/A N/A
Final Standing/Classement Final
Overall
      # Nom/Driver Voiture/Car Pts  
1 75 Arnold Hoar, Moncton NB Datsun 710 90 1 500,00$
2 O5 Jacques Bienvenue, St-Jean-Baptiste Qc Porsche 911 RSR/Auto Jacques Bienvenue 60 1 100,00$
3 43 Peter Bulhowski, Ajax On MGB/M.R.P. 40 666,66$
3 43 Bruce Kulczyk, Mississauga On MGB/M.R.P. 40 666,66$
3 O5 Marcel Talbot, Granby Qc Porsche 911 RSR/Auto Jacques Bienvenue 40 666,66$
6 93 David Deacon, Unionville On Porsche 914-6 35 450,00$
7 711 Hans Berner, Toronto On Porsche 911 Carrera/Motex Automotive 30 300,00$
7 Willie Goebbels, Toronto On 30 300,00$
9 39 Larry Bennett, Guelph On Datsun B210 27 200,00$
10 37 Ken Adolf, Mississauga On MGB/Pirranna Small Car Centres 25 75,00$
10 37 George MacDOnald, Oakville On MGB/Pirranna Small Car Centres 25 75,00$
12 36 Brian Hardacre, Toronto On Porsche 911 Carrera 24
13 Henry Franczak, Toronto On 20
13 Bob Giannow, St. Johns Nfld 20
13 Reiner Brezinka, Toronto On 20
13 Fritz Hochreuter, Don Mills On 20
13 Lee Pritchard, Castle Rock Wa 20
13 Doug Moe, Bremerton Wa 20
13 Paul Lambke, Cambridge On 20
20 55 Gary Powe, London On Datsun 510 16
21 Glen Lim, Vancouver BC 15
21 Rick Lim, Vancouver BC 15
21 Jose Luis Piter, Coquitlam BC 15
21 Tony Morris, Port Moody BC 15
21 Ralph Brooks, Porters Lake NS 15
21 Reagan Riley, Toronto On 15