CASC-1980.jpg
CASC Formula 1600 Challenge Series
Epreuve / Round #1 Mosport
Epreuve / Round #2 Mosport
Epreuve / Round #3 Shannonville
Epreuve / Round #4 Mosport
Epreuve / Round #5 ???
Epreuve / Round #7 Mosport
Epreuve / Round #8 Mosport
Mosport Park,
BARC Spring Sprints, May 6 Mai 1984
CASC Formula 1600 Challenge Seriess
Round #1/Epreuve #1
Heat #1/Course #1
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 21 Steve Jarvis, Willowdale On Zink Z-10/WAG-Wheels 8 12m55.420s
2 12 Robert McCallum, Willowdale ON Tsunami/Tom Teder Technology 8 12m56.830s
3 98 Jonathan Schofield, Ottawa On Crossle 50F/Colin Hines Racing 8
4 43 Peter Souch, Oshawa On Citation Zink Z-16/Marigold Lincoln Mercury 8
5 22 Jack Boxstrom, Shannonville On VanDiemen RF82/Shannonville Motorsport 8
6 511 Don Vallance, Bolton On Ash 80F 8
7 37 Ian Willis, Toronto On Crossle 30F/IF Racing 8
8 181 David Payne, Orono ON Crossle 45F 8
9 81 Edward Ronald Carroll, Toronto On Crossle 35F 8
10 49 John Wagner, Agincourt ON Crossle Pulsar/WAG-Wheels Motors 8
11 525 Jason Rider, Agincourt ON Zink Z-10 8
12 65 Arpad Gilicze, Kitchener ON Hayman FF 7
13 13 Jeremy Storrie, Toronto ON, Lola T-540E 7
14 62 David Kopf, Waterloo ON Merlyn Mk20A/Kord Racing 7
15 121 John Graham, Unionville ON Crossle 32F 7
16 39 James R. Dobson, Toronto ON Ferret MkIII/EKS Racing 7
Dns F2000 8 Geoff Foster, Nobleton Ont Van Diemen RF84/Castrol/AFCO
Dns F2000 11 Peter Lockhart, Unionville,On Reynard 84SF/Powell Motorsport/Esso
Dns F2000 57 Ray Coffey, Richmond Hill On Reynard 84SF/Ray Coffey Subaru Sales
* Pole Position: N/A N/A
* Fastest Race Lap: Steve Jarvis 1m33.610s
Mosport Park,
BARC Spring Sprints, May 6 Mai 1984
CASC Formula 1600 Challenge Seriess
Round #1/Epreuve #1
Heat #2/Course #2
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 F2000 11 Peter Lockhart, Unionville,On Reynard 84SF/Powell Motorsport/Esso 14 20m40.470s
2 21 Steve Jarvis, Willowdale On Zink Z-10/WAG-Wheels 14 21m53.720s
3 98 Jonathan Schofield, Ottawa On Crossle 50F/Colin Hines Racing 14 21m58.830s
4 43 Peter Souch, Oshawa On Citation Zink Z-16/Marigold Lincoln Mercury 13
5 22 Jack Boxstrom, Shannonville On VanDiemen RF82/Shannonville Motorsport 13
6 37 Ian Willis, Toronto On Crossle 30F/IF Racing 13
7 511 Don Vallance, Bolton On Ash 80F 13
8 81 Edward Ronald Carroll, Toronto On Crossle 35F 13
9 121 John Graham, Unionville ON Crossle 32F 13
10 181 David Payne, Orono ON Crossle 45F 13
11 525 Jason Rider, Agincourt ON Zink Z-10 12
12 13 Jeremy Storrie, Toronto ON, Lola T-540E 12
13 12 Robert McCallum, Willowdale ON Tsunami/Tom Teder Technology 11 Dnf
14 39 James R. Dobson, Toronto ON Ferret MkIII/EKS Racing 11
15 65 Arpad Gilicze, Kitchener ON Hayman FF 11
16 62 David Kopf, Waterloo ON Merlyn Mk20A/Kord Racing 11
17 F2000 57 Ray Coffey, Richmond Hill On Reynard 84SF/Ray Coffey Subaru Sales 7 Dnf
18 F2000 8 Geoff Foster, Nobleton Ont Van Diemen RF84/Castrol/AFCO 3 Dnf
Dns 49 John Wagner, Agincourt ON Crossle Pulsar/WAG-Wheels Motors
* Pole Position: N/A N/A
* Fastest Race Lap: Steve Jarvis 1m31.720s
Mosport Park,
BEMC 34th Annual Spring Trophy Races, May 26 Mai 1984
CASC Formula 1600 Challenge Seriess
Round #2/Epreuve #2
Heat #1/Course #1
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 F2000 18 Martin Gouin, Edmonton AB VanDiemen RF84/Colin Hine Racing 10 14m56.930s
2 F2000 8 Geoff Foster, Nobleton Ont Van Diemen RF84/Castrol/AFCO 10 15m18.970s
3 F2000 57 Ray Coffey, Richmond Hill On Reynard 84SF/Ray Coffey Subaru Sales 10
4 21 Steve Jarvis, Willowdale On Zink Z-10/WAG-Wheels 10 15m31.270s
5 81 Edward Ronald Carroll, Toronto On Crossle 35F 10 15m58.030s
6 77 Reagan Riley, Toronto ON Crossle 35F/Craig motors 10
7 22 Jack Boxstrom, Shannonville On VanDiemen RF82/Shannonville Motorsport 10
8 98 Jonathan Schofield, Ottawa On Crossle 50F/Colin Hines Racing 10
9 F2000 31 Greg R. Rice, Mississauga On VanDiemen RF82/Rice Racing 10
10 121 John Graham, Unionville ON Crossle 32F 10
11 25 Mike Lee, Toronto ON Lola T-540E/Lee Racing 9
12 181 David Payne, Orono ON Crossle 45F 9
13 55 James Montag, London ON Lola T-540E 8
14 62 David Kopf, Waterloo ON Merlyn Mk20A/Kord Racing 8
15 511 Don Vallance, Bolton On Ash 80F 7
16 65 Arpad Gilicze, Kitchener ON Hayman FF 3 Dnf
17 F2000 129 Renato Silva, Toronto ON Reynard 83SF/Junior Racing 2 Dnf
Dns 28 John DiBenedetto, Brampton ON Royal RP21/J.J. Racing Team
Dns 37 Ian Willis, Toronto On Crossle 30F/IF Racing
Dns 54 Warren Travell, St. Catherines ON Viking
Dns 56 Reg Waiman, Sudbury ON Zink Z-10C/Wainman Racing
Dns FA 63 Rupert Bragg-Smith, Scarborough ON Chevron B24
Dns 78 Mike Hardt, Mississauga ON Crossle 35F
Dns 39 James R. Dobson, Toronto ON Ferret MkIII/EKS Racing
* Pole Position: N/A N/A
* Fastest Race Lap: Steve Jarvis 1m31.110s
Mosport Park,
BEMC 34th Annual Spring Trophy Races, May 27 Mai 1984
CASC Formula 1600 Challenge Seriess
Round #2/Epreuve #2
Heat #2/Course #2
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 F2000 18 Martin Gouin, Edmonton AB VanDiemen RF84/Colin Hine Racing 10 15m03.210s
2 F2000 8 Geoff Foster, Nobleton Ont Van Diemen RF84/Castrol/AFCO 10 15m08.050s
3 F2000 57 Ray Coffey, Richmond Hill On Reynard 84SF/Ray Coffey Subaru Sales 10
4 21 Steve Jarvis, Willowdale On Zink Z-10/WAG-Wheels 10 15m35.560s
5 98 Jonathan Schofield, Ottawa On Crossle 50F/Colin Hines Racing 10 15m36.370s
6 F2000 31 Greg R. Rice, Mississauga On VanDiemen RF82/Rice Racing 10
7 81 Edward Ronald Carroll, Toronto On Crossle 35F 10
8 511 Don Vallance, Bolton On Ash 80F 10
9 77 Reagan Riley, Toronto ON Crossle 35F/Craig motors 10
10 37 Ian Willis, Toronto On Crossle 30F/IF Racing 10
11 121 John Graham, Unionville ON Crossle 32F 10
12 181 David Payne, Orono ON Crossle 45F 10
13 25 Mike Lee, Toronto ON Lola T-540E/Lee Racing 9
14 78 Mike Hardt, Mississauga ON Crossle 35F 9
15 28 John DiBenedetto, Brampton ON Royal RP21/J.J. Racing Team 9
16 39 James R. Dobson, Toronto ON Ferret MkIII/EKS Racing 9
17 55 James Montag, London ON Lola T-540E 9
18 F2000 129 Renato Silva, Toronto ON Reynard 83SF/Junior Racing 9
19 54 Warren Travell, St. Catherines ON Viking 7 Dnf
20 62 David Kopf, Waterloo ON Merlyn Mk20A/Kord Racing 7
21 22 Jack Boxstrom, Shannonville On VanDiemen RF82/Shannonville Motorsport 2 Dnf
Dns 65 Arpad Gilicze, Kitchener ON Hayman FF
Dns 56 Reg Waiman, Sudbury ON Zink Z-10C/Wainman Racing
Dns FA 63 Rupert Bragg-Smith, Scarborough ON Chevron B24
* Pole Position: N/A N/A
* Fastest Race Lap: Jonathan Schofield 1m31.180s
Mosport Park,
BEMC 34th Annual Spring Trophy Races, May 27 Mai 1984
CASC Formula 1600 Challenge Seriess
Round #2/Epreuve #2
Heat #3/Course #3
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 F2000 18 Martin Gouin, Edmonton AB VanDiemen RF84/Colin Hine Racing 20
2 F2000 8 Geoff Foster, Nobleton Ont Van Diemen RF84/Castrol/AFCO 20
3 F2000 57 Ray Coffey, Richmond Hill On Reynard 84SF/Ray Coffey Subaru Sales 20
4 21 Steve Jarvis, Willowdale On Zink Z-10/WAG-Wheels 20 30m49.770s
5 98 Jonathan Schofield, Ottawa On Crossle 50F/Colin Hines Racing 19
6 F2000 31 Greg R. Rice, Mississauga On VanDiemen RF82/Rice Racing 19
7 81 Edward Ronald Carroll, Toronto On Crossle 35F 19
8 37 Ian Willis, Toronto On Crossle 30F/IF Racing 19
9 22 Jack Boxstrom, Shannonville On VanDiemen RF82/Shannonville Motorsport 19
10 181 David Payne, Orono ON Crossle 45F 19
11 121 John Graham, Unionville ON Crossle 32F 19
12 25 Mike Lee, Toronto ON Lola T-540E/Lee Racing 17
13 39 James R. Dobson, Toronto ON Ferret MkIII/EKS Racing 16
14 55 James Montag, London ON Lola T-540E 16
15 28 John DiBenedetto, Brampton ON Royal RP21/J.J. Racing Team 15
16 77 Reagan Riley, Toronto ON Crossle 35F/Craig motors 13 Dnf
17 511 Don Vallance, Bolton On Ash 80F 13 Dnf
?? 78 Mike Hardt, Mississauga ON Crossle 35F
?? F2000 129 Renato Silva, Toronto ON Reynard 83SF/Junior Racing
?? 54 Warren Travell, St. Catherines ON Viking Dnf
?? 62 David Kopf, Waterloo ON Merlyn Mk20A/Kord Racing
?? 65 Arpad Gilicze, Kitchener ON Hayman FF
?? 56 Reg Waiman, Sudbury ON Zink Z-10C/Wainman Racing
?? FA 63 Rupert Bragg-Smith, Scarborough ON Chevron B24
* Pole Position: N/A N/A
* Fastest Race Lap: Steve Jarvis 1m30.580s
Shannonville Motorsports Park
BARC-OC Grand Prix of Ontario, June 30 Juin 1984
CASC Formula 1600 Challenge Seriess
Round #3/Epreuve #3
Heat #1/Course #1
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 F2000 93 Keith Lobban, Brockville ON Van Diemen RF83/Lobban Racing 14 11m36.920s
2 37 Ian Willis, Toronto On Crossle 30F/IF Racing 14 11m47.430s
3 12 Robert McCallum, Willowdale ON Tsunami/Tom Teder Technology 14 11m49.830s
4 181 David Payne, Orono ON Crossle 45F 14
5 98 Jonathan Schofield, Ottawa On Crossle 50F/Colin Hines Racing 14
6 511 Don Vallance, Bolton On Ash 80F 14
7 22 Jack Boxstrom, Shannonville On VanDiemen RF82/Shannonville Motorsport 14
8 525 Jason Rider, Agincourt ON Zink Z-10 13
9 20 Larry Barnett, North York ON Lotus 51-61 13
10 62 David Kopf, Waterloo ON Merlyn Mk20A/Kord Racing 13
11 81 Edward Ronald Carroll, Toronto On Crossle 35F 13
12 49 John Wagner, Agincourt ON Crossle Pulsar/WAG-Wheels Motors 12
13 39 James R. Dobson, Toronto ON Ferret MkIII/EKS Racing 12
14 515 Daniel Simpson, Centreville ON Crossle 32F 7 Dnf
15 25 Mike Lee, Toronto ON Lola T-540E/Lee Racing 7 Dnf
Dns F2000 129 Renato Silva, Toronto ON Reynard 83SF/Junior Racing
* Pole Position: N/A N/A
* Fastest Race Lap: Ian Willis 49.460s
Shannonville Motorsports Park
BARC-OC Grand Prix of Ontario, July 1 Juillet 1984
CASC Formula 1600 Challenge Seriess
Round #3/Epreuve #3
Heat #2/Course #2
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 F2000 93 Keith Lobban, Brockville ON Van Diemen RF83/Lobban Racing 14 11m38.990s
2 98 Jonathan Schofield, Ottawa On Crossle 50F/Colin Hines Racing 14 11m51.650s
3 12 Robert McCallum, Willowdale ON Tsunami/Tom Teder Technology 14 11m51.690s
4 37 Ian Willis, Toronto On Crossle 30F/IF Racing 14
5 181 David Payne, Orono ON Crossle 45F 14
6 511 Don Vallance, Bolton On Ash 80F 14
7 22 Jack Boxstrom, Shannonville On VanDiemen RF82/Shannonville Motorsport 14
8 515 Daniel Simpson, Centreville ON Crossle 32F 14
9 81 Edward Ronald Carroll, Toronto On Crossle 35F 13 Dnf
10 25 Mike Lee, Toronto ON Lola T-540E/Lee Racing 13
11 F2000 129 Renato Silva, Toronto ON Reynard 83SF/Junior Racing 13
12 49 John Wagner, Agincourt ON Crossle Pulsar/WAG-Wheels Motors 13
13 20 Larry Barnett, North York ON Lotus 51-61 13
14 39 James R. Dobson, Toronto ON Ferret MkIII/EKS Racing 13
15 62 David Kopf, Waterloo ON Merlyn Mk20A/Kord Racing 12 Dnf
16 525 Jason Rider, Agincourt ON Zink Z-10 12
* Pole Position: N/A N/A
* Fastest Race Lap: Robert McCallum 49.760s
Shannonville Motorsports Park
BARC-OC Grand Prix of Ontario, July 1 Juillet 1984
CASC Formula 1600 Challenge Seriess
Round #3/Epreuve #3
Heat #3/Course #3
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 98 Jonathan Schofield, Ottawa On Crossle 50F/Colin Hines Racing 16 13m30.910s
2 37 Ian Willis, Toronto On Crossle 30F/IF Racing 16 13m32.400s
3 181 David Payne, Orono ON Crossle 45F 16 11m51.690s
4 511 Don Vallance, Bolton On Ash 80F 16
5 22 Jack Boxstrom, Shannonville On VanDiemen RF82/Shannonville Motorsport 16
6 25 Mike Lee, Toronto ON Lola T-540E/Lee Racing 16
7 515 Daniel Simpson, Centreville ON Crossle 32F 16
8 525 Jason Rider, Agincourt ON Zink Z-10 15
9 F2000 129 Renato Silva, Toronto ON Reynard 83SF/Junior Racing 15
10 39 James R. Dobson, Toronto ON Ferret MkIII/EKS Racing 15
11 62 David Kopf, Waterloo ON Merlyn Mk20A/Kord Racing 15
12 49 John Wagner, Agincourt ON Crossle Pulsar/WAG-Wheels Motors 14
13 12 Robert McCallum, Willowdale ON Tsunami/Tom Teder Technology 9 Dnf
Dns F2000 93 Keith Lobban, Brockville ON Van Diemen RF83/Lobban Racing
Dns 81 Edward Ronald Carroll, Toronto On Crossle 35F
Dns 20 Larry Barnett, North York ON Lotus 51-61
* Pole Position: N/A N/A
* Fastest Race Lap: Jonathan Schofield 49.810s
Mosport Park,
DAC Trillium Trophy Races, July 22 Juillet 1984
CASC Formula 1600 Challenge Seriess
Round #4/Epreuve #4
Heat #1/Course #1
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 Libra 170 Alder Percy, Richmond Hill ON Alder 01 10 15m12.960s
2 F2000 1 Mike Freberg, Toronto ON Van Diemen RF83/Speedcraft Racing 10 15m43.770s
3 37 Ian Willis, Toronto On Crossle 30F/IF Racing 10 15m46.480s
4 F2000 57 Ray Coffey, Richmond Hill On Reynard 84SF/Ray Coffey Subaru Sales 10 15m51.540s
5 98 Jonathan Schofield, Ottawa On Crossle 50F/Colin Hines Racing 10 15m57.170s
6 181 David Payne, Orono ON Crossle 45F 10
7 81 Edward Ronald Carroll, Toronto On Crossle 35F 10
8 511 Don Vallance, Bolton On Ash 80F 10
9 22 Jack Boxstrom, Shannonville On VanDiemen RF82/Shannonville Motorsport 10
10 25 Mike Lee, Toronto ON Lola T-540E/Lee Racing 10
11 54 Warren Travell, St. Catherines ON Viking 10
12 78 Mike Hardt, Mississauga ON Crossle 35F 10
13 21 Steve Jarvis, Willowdale On Zink Z-10/WAG-Wheels 9 Dnf
14 62 David Kopf, Waterloo ON Merlyn Mk20A/Kord Racing 9
15 47 Doug Armstrong, Fraserville ON Pulsar 9
16 39 James R. Dobson, Toronto ON Ferret MkIII/EKS Racing 9
17 36 Don Pardoe, Burlington ON VanDiemen Rf83/Burlock Cycle & Marine 9
18 56 Reg Waiman, Sudbury ON Zink Z-10C/Wainman Racing 9
19 28 John DiBenedetto, Brampton ON Royal RP21/J.J. Racing Team 9
20 96 Mike Wash, Acton ON Crossle 50F 8
21 F2000 6 L. Subotich, Mississauga ON Reynard 83SF 7 Dnf
Dns 45 Dave Roberts, oakville On Crossle 16F
Dns 87 M. Castiglia, Downsview ON Titan MkVI
* Pole Position: N/A N/A
* Fastest Race Lap: Ian Willis 1m32.960s
Mosport Park,
DAC Trillium Trophy Races, July 22 Juillet 1984
CASC Formula 1600 Challenge Seriess
Round #4/Epreuve #4
Heat #2/Course #2
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 F2000 57 Ray Coffey, Richmond Hill On Reynard 84SF/Ray Coffey Subaru Sales 20 30m26.670s
2 F2000 1 Mike Freberg, Toronto ON Van Diemen RF83/Speedcraft Racing 20 31m04.320s
3 98 Jonathan Schofield, Ottawa On Crossle 50F/Colin Hines Racing 20 31m04.990s
4 37 Ian Willis, Toronto On Crossle 30F/IF Racing 20 31m18.220s
5 21 Steve Jarvis, Willowdale On Zink Z-10/WAG-Wheels 20
6 181 David Payne, Orono ON Crossle 45F 20
7 81 Edward Ronald Carroll, Toronto On Crossle 35F 20
8 22 Jack Boxstrom, Shannonville On VanDiemen RF82/Shannonville Motorsport 20
9 25 Mike Lee, Toronto ON Lola T-540E/Lee Racing 19
10 54 Warren Travell, St. Catherines ON Viking 19
11 78 Mike Hardt, Mississauga ON Crossle 35F 19
12 62 David Kopf, Waterloo ON Merlyn Mk20A/Kord Racing 18
13 39 James R. Dobson, Toronto ON Ferret MkIII/EKS Racing 18
14 47 Doug Armstrong, Fraserville ON Pulsar 18
15 36 Don Pardoe, Burlington ON VanDiemen Rf83/Burlock Cycle & Marine 18
16 28 John DiBenedetto, Brampton ON Royal RP21/J.J. Racing Team 17
17 96 Mike Wash, Acton ON Crossle 50F 16
18 F2000 6 L. Subotich, Mississauga ON Reynard 83SF 15
19 56 Reg Waiman, Sudbury ON Zink Z-10C/Wainman Racing 6 Dnf
20 511 Don Vallance, Bolton On Ash 80F 2 Dnf
Dns Libra 170 Alder Percy, Richmond Hill ON Alder 01
Dns 45 Dave Roberts, oakville On Crossle 16F
Dns 87 M. Castiglia, Downsview ON Titan MkVI
* Pole Position: N/A N/A
* Fastest Race Lap: Jonathan Schofield 1m32.150s
???, 1984
CASC Formula 1600 Challenge Seriess
Round #5/Epreuve #5
Heat #1/Course #1
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
* Pole Position: N/A N/A
* Fastest Race Lap: N/A N/A
???, 1984
CASC Formula 1600 Challenge Seriess
Round #5/Epreuve #5
Heat #2/Course #2
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
* Pole Position: N/A N/A
* Fastest Race Lap: N/A N/A
Mosport Park,
CRDA President's Trophy Races, August 26 Aot 1984
CASC Formula 1600 Challenge Seriess
Round #6/Epreuve #6
Qualification Race / Course de qualification
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 F2000 1 5 Richard Laporte, Montreal Qc Reynard 83SF 8 12m10.147s
2 F2000 3 12 Bertrand Fabi, Rock Forest Qc VanDiemen RF84/Spenard-David Racing School 8 12m11.100s
3 6 21 Steve Jarvis, Willowdale On Zink Z-10/WAG-Wheels 8 12m44.467s
4 7 37 Ian Willis, Toronto On Crossle 30F/IF Racing 8 12m47.544s
5 13 22 Jack Boxstrom, Shannonville On VanDiemen RF82/Shannonville Motorsport 8
6 10 81 Edward Ronald Carroll, Toronto On Crossle 35F 8
7 9 511 Don Vallance, Bolton On Ash 80F 8
8 12 43 Peter Souch, Oshawa On Citation Zink Z-16/Marigold Lincoln Mercury 8
9 22 736 Dan Paynowski, Cheektowaga NY Crossle 32F 8
10 11 121 John Graham, Unionville ON Crossle 32F 8
11 19 3 Ivan Graham, Barrie ON Crossle 35F 8
12 16 25 Mike Lee, Toronto ON Lola T-540E/Lee Racing 8
13 17 700 Tom Gee, Pittsford NY Lola T-342E 8
14 15 47 Doug Armstrong, Fraserville ON Pulsar 8
15 26 728 John S. Goss, Syracuse NY Zink Z-10 8
16 28 181 David Payne, Orono ON Crossle 45F 8
17 18 39 James R. Dobson, Toronto ON Ferret MkIII/EKS Racing 8
18 20 100 John Caridi, Scarborough ON Zink Z-10/Demrac Engineering 7
19 25 726 John Hornbuckle, West Seneca NY VanDiemen RF80 7
20 27 36 Don Pardoe, Burlington ON VanDiemen Rf83/Burlock Cycle & Marine 7
21 29 96 Mike Wash, Acton ON Crossle 50F 7
22 14 28 John DiBenedetto, Brampton ON Royal RP21/J.J. Racing Team 7
23 23 62 David Kopf, Waterloo ON Merlyn Mk20A/Kord Racing 7
24 F2000 Dnq 6 L. Subotich, Mississauga ON Reynard 83SF 7
25 30 71 J. David Coughlin, Collingwood ON Merlyn Mk20A 7
26 FA 21 11 David Farmer, Niagara Falls NY Chevron B45 4 Dnf
27 F2000 8 7 Serge Beaudin, Pointe-Claire Qc Reynard 84SF/Parker Racing Heat 3 Dnf
28 24 56 Reg Waiman, Sudbury ON Zink Z-10C/Wainman Racing 3 Dnf
29 F2000 4 45 Raymond David, Val-David Qc VanDiemen RF84/Spenard-David Racing School 2 Dnf
30 5 98 Jonathan Schofield, Ottawa On Crossle 50F/Colin Hines Racing 2 Dnf
31 Dnq 78 Mike Hardt, Mississauga ON Crossle 35F 1 Dnf
Dns F2000 2 1 John Jones, Thunder Bay On Van Diemen RF83/Speedcraft Racing
Dns Dnq 54 Warren Travell, St. Catherines ON Viking
* Pole Position: Jonathan Schofield 1m32.944s
* Fastest Race Lap: N/A N/A
Mosport Park,
CRDA President's Trophy Races, August 26 Aot 1984
CASC Formula 1600 Challenge Seriess
Round #6/Epreuve #6
Feature/Finale
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 30 98 Jonathan Schofield, Ottawa On Crossle 50F/Colin Hines Racing 15 23m30.451s
2 3 21 Steve Jarvis, Willowdale On Zink Z-10/WAG-Wheels 15 23m30.776s
3 4 37 Ian Willis, Toronto On Crossle 30F/IF Racing 15
4 6 81 Edward Ronald Carroll, Toronto On Crossle 35F 15
5 5 22 Jack Boxstrom, Shannonville On VanDiemen RF82/Shannonville Motorsport 15
6 8 43 Peter Souch, Oshawa On Citation Zink Z-16/Marigold Lincoln Mercury 15
7 10 121 John Graham, Unionville ON Crossle 32F 15
8 7 511 Don Vallance, Bolton On Ash 80F 15
9 13 700 Tom Gee, Pittsford NY Lola T-342E 15
10 11 3 Ivan Graham, Barrie ON Crossle 35F 15
11 16 181 David Payne, Orono ON Crossle 45F 15
12 14 47 Doug Armstrong, Fraserville ON Pulsar 15
13 18 100 John Caridi, Scarborough ON Zink Z-10/Demrac Engineering 15
14 12 25 Mike Lee, Toronto ON Lola T-540E/Lee Racing 15
15 15 728 John S. Goss, Syracuse NY Zink Z-10 15
16 19 726 John Hornbuckle, West Seneca NY VanDiemen RF80 14
17 17 39 James R. Dobson, Toronto ON Ferret MkIII/EKS Racing 14
18 F2000 24 6 L. Subotich, Mississauga ON Reynard 83SF 14
19 20 36 Don Pardoe, Burlington ON VanDiemen Rf83/Burlock Cycle & Marine 14
20 F2000 29 45 Raymond David, Val-David Qc VanDiemen RF84/Spenard-David Racing School 14
21 21 96 Mike Wash, Acton ON Crossle 50F 14
22 F2000 2 12 Bertrand Fabi, Rock Forest Qc VanDiemen RF84/Spenard-David Racing School 13 Dnf
23 25 71 J. David Coughlin, Collingwood ON Merlyn Mk20A 13
24 28 56 Reg Waiman, Sudbury ON Zink Z-10C/Wainman Racing 12
25 F2000 1 5 Richard Laporte, Montreal Qc Reynard 83SF 9 Dnf
26 22 28 John DiBenedetto, Brampton ON Royal RP21/J.J. Racing Team 8 Dnf
Dns 9 736 Dan Paynowski, Cheektowaga NY Crossle 32F
Dns 23 62 David Kopf, Waterloo ON Merlyn Mk20A/Kord Racing
Dns FA 26 11 David Farmer, Niagara Falls NY Chevron B45
Dns F2000 27 7 Serge Beaudin, Pointe-Claire Qc Reynard 84SF/Parker Racing Heat
Dns 31 78 Mike Hardt, Mississauga ON Crossle 35F
Dns F2000 Dnq 1 John Jones, Thunder Bay On Van Diemen RF83/Speedcraft Racing
Dns Dnq 54 Warren Travell, St. Catherines ON Viking
* Pole Position: Steve Jarvis Grid base on qualification race results
* Fastest Race Lap: Jonathan Schofield 1m31.544s
Mosport Park,
BARC-OC William Cleland Memorial Trophy, September 16 Septembre 1984
CASC Formula 1600 Challenge Seriess
Round #7/Epreuve #7
Heat #1/Course #1
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 58 John Jones, Thunder Bay On Swift DB-1 12 18m32.944s
2 F2000 1 Tom Jones, Thunder Bay On Reynard 84SF/Gulf Oil/Jones motorsports 12 18m39.242s
3 F2000 57 Ray Coffey, Richmond Hill On Reynard 84SF/Ray Coffey Subaru Sales 12 18m42.888s
4 98 Jonathan Schofield, Ottawa On Crossle 50F/Colin Hines Racing 12 18m53.069s
5 21 Steve Jarvis, Willowdale On Zink Z-10/WAG-Wheels 12
6 37 Ian Willis, Toronto On Crossle 30F/IF Racing 12
7 81 Edward Ronald Carroll, Toronto On Crossle 35F 12
8 3 Ivan Graham, Barrie ON Crossle 35F 12
9 181 David Payne, Orono ON Crossle 45F 12
10 22 Jack Boxstrom, Shannonville On VanDiemen RF82/Shannonville Motorsport 12
11 47 Doug Armstrong, Fraserville ON Pulsar 12
12 25 Mike Lee, Toronto ON Lola T-540E/Lee Racing 12
13 36 Steve Wagland, Burlington ON VanDiemen RF83/Burlock Cycle & Marine 12
14 10 John Caridi, Scarborough ON Zink Z-10/Demrac Engineering 11 Dnf
15 71 J. David Coughlin, Collingwood ON Merlyn Mk20A 11
16 117 John Kerr, Guelph ON Reynard RF82 11
17 39 James R. Dobson, Toronto ON Ferret MkIII/EKS Racing 11
18 12 Russel Wells, Weston ON Tsunami/Tom Teder Technology 11
19 62 David Kopf, Waterloo ON Merlyn Mk20A/Kord Racing 11
20 49 John Wagner, Agincourt ON Crossle Pulsar/WAG-Wheels Motors 11
21 503 Jock Addison, King City ON Crossle 45F 10
22 511 Don Vallance, Bolton On Ash 80F 10
Dns 0 Andy Chong, Thornhill ON Zink Z-16/Brian Stewart Racing
Dns 28 John DiBenedetto, Brampton ON Royal RP21/J.J. Racing Team
2 Dnf
* Pole Position: N/A N/A
* Fastest Race Lap: John Jones 1m30.604s
Mosport Park,
BARC-OC William Cleland Memorial Trophy, September 16 Septembre 1984
CASC Formula 1600 Challenge Seriess
Round #7/Epreuve #7
Heat #2/Course #2
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 F2000 57 Ray Coffey, Richmond Hill On Reynard 84SF/Ray Coffey Subaru Sales 17 25m47.931s
2 58 John Jones, Thunder Bay On Swift DB-1 17 25m50.288s
3 F2000 1 Tom Jones, Thunder Bay On Reynard 84SF/Gulf Oil/Jones motorsports 17 26m10.370s
4 98 Jonathan Schofield, Ottawa On Crossle 50F/Colin Hines Racing 17 26m35.641s
5 21 Steve Jarvis, Willowdale On Zink Z-10/WAG-Wheels 17
6 22 Jack Boxstrom, Shannonville On VanDiemen RF82/Shannonville Motorsport 17
7 181 David Payne, Orono ON Crossle 45F 17
8 3 Ivan Graham, Barrie ON Crossle 35F 17
9 37 Ian Willis, Toronto On Crossle 30F/IF Racing 16 Dnf
10 0 Andy Chong, Thornhill ON Zink Z-16/Brian Stewart Racing 16
11 25 Mike Lee, Toronto ON Lola T-540E/Lee Racing 16
12 47 Doug Armstrong, Fraserville ON Pulsar 16
13 71 J. David Coughlin, Collingwood ON Merlyn Mk20A 16
14 81 Edward Ronald Carroll, Toronto On Crossle 35F 16
15 39 James R. Dobson, Toronto ON Ferret MkIII/EKS Racing 16
16 12 Russel Wells, Weston ON Tsunami/Tom Teder Technology 16
17 62 David Kopf, Waterloo ON Merlyn Mk20A/Kord Racing 15
18 49 John Wagner, Agincourt ON Crossle Pulsar/WAG-Wheels Motors 14
19 503 Jock Addison, King City ON Crossle 45F 14
20 511 Don Vallance, Bolton On Ash 80F 9 Dnf
21 36 Steve Wagland, Burlington ON VanDiemen RF83/Burlock Cycle & Marine 9 Dnf
22 28 John DiBenedetto, Brampton ON Royal RP21/J.J. Racing Team 8 Dnf
Dns 10 John Caridi, Scarborough ON Zink Z-10/Demrac Engineering
Dns 117 John Kerr, Guelph ON Reynard RF82
* Pole Position: N/A N/A
* Fastest Race Lap: John Jones 1m29.390s
Mosport Park,
BEMC 30th Annual Indian Summer Trophy Races, September 29 Septembre 1984
CASC Formula 1600 Challenge Seriess
Round #8/Epreuve #8
Heat #1/Course #1
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 F2000 1 Tom Jones, Thunder Bay On Reynard 84SF/Gulf Oil/Jones motorsports 10 15m33.350s
2 98 Jonathan Schofield, Ottawa On Crossle 50F/Colin Hines Racing 10 15m59.550s
3 21 Steve Jarvis, Willowdale On Zink Z-10/WAG-Wheels 10 16m10.140s
4 511 Don Vallance, Bolton On Ash 80F 10
5 0 Andy Chong, Thornhill ON Zink Z-16/Brian Stewart Racing 10
6 18 David Payne, Orono ON Crossle 45F 10
7 121 John Graham, Unionville ON Crossle 32F 10
8 39 James R. Dobson, Toronto ON Ferret MkIII/EKS Racing 10
9 47 Doug Armstrong, Fraserville ON Pulsar 10
10 81 Edward Ronald Carroll, Toronto On Crossle 35F 9
11 25 Mike Lee, Toronto ON Lola T-540E/Lee Racing 9
12 71 J. David Coughlin, Collingwood ON Merlyn Mk20A 9
13 62 David Kopf, Waterloo ON Merlyn Mk20A/Kord Racing 9
14 49 Karen Wagner, Agincourt ON Crossle Pulsar/WAG-Wheels Motors 9
15 503 Jock Addison, King City ON Crossle 45F 9
16 36 Steve Wagland, Burlington ON VanDiemen RF83/Burlock Cycle & Marine 8 Dnf
17 22 Jack Boxstrom, Shannonville On VanDiemen RF82/Shannonville Motorsport 3 Dnf
Dns 78 Mike Hardt, Mississauga ON Crossle 35F
Dns 45 Dave Roberts, Oakville On Crossle 16F
Dns 111 Ted Dash, Toronto ON Zink Z-10
* Pole Position: N/A N/A
* Fastest Race Lap: Jonathan Schofield 1m34.260s
Mosport Park,
BEMC 30th Annual Indian Summer Trophy Races, September 29 Septembre 1984
CASC Formula 1600 Challenge Seriess
Round #8/Epreuve #8
Heat #2/Course #2
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 F2000 1 Tom Jones, Thunder Bay On Reynard 84SF/Gulf Oil/Jones motorsports 15 22m58.080s
2 98 Jonathan Schofield, Ottawa On Crossle 50F/Colin Hines Racing 15 23m42.550s
3 21 Steve Jarvis, Willowdale On Zink Z-10/WAG-Wheels 15 24m08.720s
4 22 Jack Boxstrom, Shannonville On VanDiemen RF82/Shannonville Motorsport 15
5 39 James R. Dobson, Toronto ON Ferret MkIII/EKS Racing 14
6 47 Doug Armstrong, Fraserville ON Pulsar 14
7 511 Don Vallance, Bolton On Ash 80F 14
8 71 J. David Coughlin, Collingwood ON Merlyn Mk20A 14
9 25 Mike Lee, Toronto ON Lola T-540E/Lee Racing 14
10 18 David Payne, Orono ON Crossle 45F 14
11 62 David Kopf, Waterloo ON Merlyn Mk20A/Kord Racing 14
12 49 Karen Wagner, Agincourt ON Crossle Pulsar/WAG-Wheels Motors 14
13 78 Mike Hardt, Mississauga ON Crossle 35F 14
14 121 John Graham, Unionville ON Crossle 32F 13
15 111 Ted Dash, Toronto ON Zink Z-10
16 503 Jock Addison, King City ON Crossle 45F 13
17 0 Andy Chong, Thornhill ON Zink Z-16/Brian Stewart Racing 11 Dnf
18 81 Edward Ronald Carroll, Toronto On Crossle 35F 7 Dnf
Dns 36 Steve Wagland, Burlington ON VanDiemen RF83/Burlock Cycle & Marine
Dns 45 Dave Roberts, Oakville On Crossle 16F
* Pole Position: N/A N/A
* Fastest Race Lap: Jonathan Schofield 1m33.990s
Mosport Park,
BEMC 30th Annual Indian Summer Trophy Races, September 30 Septembre 1984
CASC Formula 1600 Challenge Seriess
Round #8/Epreuve #8
Heat #3/Course #3
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 98 Jonathan Schofield, Ottawa On Crossle 50F/Colin Hines Racing 20 31m51.290s
2 18 David Payne, Orono ON Crossle 45F 20 32m31.300s
3 0 Andy Chong, Thornhill ON Zink Z-16/Brian Stewart Racing 20
4 81 Edward Ronald Carroll, Toronto On Crossle 35F 20
5 47 Doug Armstrong, Fraserville ON Pulsar 20
6 121 John Graham, Unionville ON Crossle 32F 20
7 71 J. David Coughlin, Collingwood ON Merlyn Mk20A 20
8 49 Karen Wagner, Agincourt ON Crossle Pulsar/WAG-Wheels Motors 19
9 503 Jock Addison, King City ON Crossle 45F 19
10 111 Ted Dash, Toronto ON Zink Z-10 19
11 22 Jack Boxstrom, Shannonville On VanDiemen RF82/Shannonville Motorsport 17 Dnf
12 25 Mike Lee, Toronto ON Lola T-540E/Lee Racing 13 Dnf
13 39 James R. Dobson, Toronto ON Ferret MkIII/EKS Racing 12 Dnf
14 78 Mike Hardt, Mississauga ON Crossle 35F 12 Dnf
15 F2000 1 Tom Jones, Thunder Bay On Reynard 84SF/Gulf Oil/Jones motorsports 8 Dnf
16 511 Don Vallance, Bolton On Ash 80F 6 Dnf
17 21 Steve Jarvis, Willowdale On Zink Z-10/WAG-Wheels 5 Dnf
18 62 David Kopf, Waterloo ON Merlyn Mk20A/Kord Racing 1 Dnf
Dns 36 Steve Wagland, Burlington ON VanDiemen RF83/Burlock Cycle & Marine
Dns 45 Dave Roberts, Oakville On Crossle 16F
* Pole Position: N/A N/A
* Fastest Race Lap: Jonathan Schofield 1m33.240s
Final Standings/Classement Final
      # Nom Voiture Pts Bourse
1 98 Jonathan Schofield, Ottawa On Crossle 50F/Colin Hines Racing 538
2 21 Steve Jarvis, Willowdale On Zink Z-10/WAG-Wheels 489
3 37 Ian Willis, Toronto On Crossle 30F/IF Racing 357
4 22 Jack Boxstrom, Shannonville On VanDiemen RF82/Shannonville Motorsport 276
5 81 Edward Ronald Carroll, Toronto On Crossle 35F 259
6 181 David Payne, Orono ON Crossle 45F 251
7 511 Don Vallance, Bolton On Ash 80F 188
8 25 Mike Lee, Toronto ON Lola T-540E/Lee Racing 125
9 121 John Graham, Unionville ON Crossle 32F 120
10 12 Robert McCallum, Willowdale ON Tsunami/Tom Teder Technology 104
11 47 Doug Armstrong, Fraserville ON Pulsar 98
12 58 John Jones, Thunder Bay On Swift DB-1 90
13 39 James R. Dobson, Toronto ON Ferret MkIII/EKS Racing 86
14 43 Peter Souch, Oshawa On Citation Zink Z-16/Marigold Lincoln Mercury 83
15 77 Reagan Riley, Toronto ON Crossle 35F/Craig motors 83
16 62 David Kopf, Waterloo ON Merlyn Mk20A/Kord Racing 56
17 3 Ivan Graham, Barrie ON Crossle 35F 52
18 0 Andy Chong, Thornhill ON Zink Z-16/Brian Stewart Racing 50
19 78 Mike Hardt, Mississauga ON Crossle 35F 49
20 71 J. David Coughlin, Collingwood ON Merlyn Mk20A 36
21 525 Jason Rider, Agincourt ON Zink Z-10 36
22 54 Warren Travell, St. Catherines ON Viking 31
23 55 James Montag, London ON Lola T-540E 24
24 49 John Wagner, Agincourt ON Crossle Pulsar/WAG-Wheels Motors 24
25 13 Jeremy Storrie, Toronto ON, Lola T-540E 19
26 515 Daniel Simpson, Centreville ON Crossle 32F 18
27 49 Karen Wagner, Agincourt ON Crossle Pulsar/WAG-Wheels Motors 16
28 100 John Caridi, Scarborough ON Zink Z-10/Demrac Engineering 15
29 28 John DiBenedetto, Brampton ON Royal RP21/J.J. Racing Team 14
30 96 Mike Wash, Acton ON Crossle 50F 13
31 20 Larry Barnett, North York ON Lotus 51-61 13
32 John Facciponte, Rexdale ON Royale RP-24 12
33 36 Don Pardoe, Burlington ON VanDiemen Rf83/Burlock Cycle & Marine 12
34 503 Jock Addison, King City ON Crossle 45F 10
35 111 Ted Dash, Toronto ON Zink Z-10 8
36 65 Arpad Gilicze, Kitchener ON Hayman FF 8
37 36 Steve Wagland, Burlington ON VanDiemen RF83/Burlock Cycle & Marine 6
38 12 Russel Wells, Weston ON Tsunami/Tom Teder Technology 4
39 117 John Kerr, Guelph ON Reynard RF82 2
40 56 Reg Waiman, Sudbury ON Zink Z-10C/Wainman Racing 1
41 700 Tom Gee, Pittsford NY Lola T-342E 0
41 45 Dave Roberts, Oakville On Crossle 16F 0
41 87 M. Castiglia, Downsview ON Titan MkVI 0
41 736 Dan Paynowski, Cheektowaga NY Crossle 32F 0
41 728 John S. Goss, Syracuse NY Zink Z-10 0
Thank you to / Merci : Mike Lee & Jean-Guy Fournier