ontario-ff1600-1988.jpg
CASC Becker's Canon F-1600 Challenge Series
Epreuve / Round #1 Mosport
Epreuve / Round #2 Mosport
Epreuve / Round #3 Mosport
Epreuve / Round #4 Mosport
Epreuve / Round #5 Mosport
Epreuve / Round #6 Mosport
Mosport Park ,
Rothmans Victoria Day Sprints, May 22 Mai 1989
CASC Becker's Canon F-1600 Challenge Series
Round #1/Epreuve #1
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 1 39 Jason McCann, Stratford Ont Tsunami/Tolton's Stratford 15 23m49.927s
2 3 70 Kirk Dracha, Dauberville PA Swift DB-1/Orion/Spenard-David 15 24m02.058s
3 4 5 Samuel Ryan, Scranton PA Reynard 87SF/Roos Racing/Lockwood Auto 15
4 7 83 Nigel Mortimer, Stittsville On VanDiemen RF85/MOR-LEOD Racing 15
5 8 32 Paul Bollenbach, Kitchener On Crossle 32F/M.S.D. Machine Tools 15
6 9 47 Doug Armstrong, Brampton Ont Pulsar 15
7 10 53 Keith Willis, Scarborough ON Crossle 32F 15
8 18 9 Pete Nopper, Waterloo ON Lola T540 E 15
9 13 22 Maryo Lamothe, Candiac Qc Reynard 82SF/Groupe Maison Candiac 14
10 16 25 Michael Lee, Toronto ON Lola T540 E 14
11 15 96 Ronald Woltman, Kanata Ont Hawke DL21/NTN Bearing Corp. of Canada 14
12 20 21 Michael Slaughter, Toronto ON Zink Z10B 13
13 22 54 Alonzo Maltais, Montreal Qc VanDiemen RF85/Niska 13
14 23 4 Brian Graham, Barrie On Crossle 60F/Quaker State/Continental 11 Dnf
15 19 71 John Paczynski, Brampton ON Zink Z16 11
16 5 27 Luc Stang, Port Hope Ont Van Diemen RF86/Luc Stang Racing 10 Dnf
17 6 17 Claren Lowe, Bramalea ON VanDiemen RF86 10 Dnf
18 14 74 John McInnis, London ON Titan MkVI 10 Dnf
19 Dnq 72 Grant Starling, London ON Crossle 20F 10 Dnf
20 21 117 Jacek Mucha, Laval Qc Swift DB-1/Orion 9 Dnf
21 1 59 Stephen Adams, Bowmanville Ont VanDiemen RF88/Durham Motorsports 8 Dnf
Dns 17 95 Mark Wafer, Burlington ON Crossle 30F
Dns 12 10 Mike Weitzes, Toronto Ont Reynard 85SF/Weitzes Toyota/Thornhill Superior
Dns 11 511 Don Vallance, Bolton Qc VanDiemen RF82
* Pole Position: Stephen Adams 1m32.980s
* Fastest Race Lap: Stephen Adams 1m33.294s
Mosport International Raceway
Audi Quattro IMSA Weekend, June 25 Juin 1989
CASC Becker's Canon F-1600 Challenge Series
Round #2/Epreuve #2
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 2 70 Kirk Dracha, Dauberville PA Swift DB-1/Orion/Spenard-David 15 27m45.696s
2 4 39 Jason McCann, Stratford Ont Tsunami/Tolton's Stratford 15 27m45.822s
3 5 5 Samuel Ryan, Scranton PA Reynard 87SF/Roos Racing/Lockwood Auto 15
4 6 81 Ian Willis, Downsview ON AERO II/Ethnic Ad 15
5 3 27 Luc Stang, Port Hope Ont Van Diemen RF86/Luc Stang Racing 15
6 8 4 Brian Graham, Barrie On Crossle 60F/Quaker State/Continental 15
7 12 6 Christian Banister, Hazelton PA VanDiemen 15
8 11 511 Don Vallance, Bolton Qc VanDiemen RF82 15
9 15 87 Peter Hagens, Burlington ON 15
10 17 7 Gunther Schmidt, Midland Ont Ferret MkIII/Schmidt Racing 15
11 14 47 Doug Armstrong, Brampton Ont Pulsar 15
12 16 171 Jacek Mucha, Laval Qc Swift DB-1/Orion 15
13 18 71 John Paczynski, Brampton ON Zink Z16 14
14 9 13 Greg Rice, Mississauga ON ASH 003GR/Spirit of Super Dave Osb. 7 Dnf
15 1 59 Stephen Adams, Bowmanville Ont VanDiemen RF88/Durham Motorsports 5 Dnf
16 7 17 Claren Lowe, Bramalea ON VanDiemen RF86 5 Dnf
17 13 10 Mike Weitzes, Toronto Ont Reynard 85SF/Weitzes Toyota/Thornhill Superior 3 Dnf
Dns 10 53 Keith Willis, Scarborough ON Crossle 32F
Dns 19 95 Mark Wafer, Burlington ON Crossle 30F
Dns 20 29 Marshall Nelson, Mississauga ON VanDiemen RF86
* Pole Position: Stephen Adams 1m32.829s
* Fastest Race Lap: Kirk Dracha 1m34.363s
Mosport International Raceway
Becker's/Canada Dry President Trophy Races, July 3 Juillet 1989
CASC Becker's Canon F-1600 Challenge Series
Round #3/Epreuve #3
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 4 70 Kirk Dracha, Dauberville PA Swift DB-1/Orion/Spenard-David 15 23m33.401s
2 6 81 Ian Willis, Downsview ON AERO II/Ethnic Ad 15 23m33.595s
3 1 59 Stephen Adams, Bowmanville Ont VanDiemen RF88/Durham Motorsports 15
4 5 5 Samuel Ryan, Scranton PA Reynard 87SF/Roos Racing/Lockwood Auto 15
5 2 39 Jason McCann, Stratford Ont Tsunami/Tolton's Stratford 15
6 7 4 Brian Graham, Barrie On Crossle 60F/Quaker State/Continental 15
7 9 6 Christian Banister, Hazelton PA VanDiemen 15
8 10 53 Keith Willis, Scarborough ON Crossle 32F 15
9 8 10 Mike Weitzes, Toronto Ont Reynard 85SF/Weitzes Toyota/Thornhill Superior 15
10 11 13 Greg Rice, Mississauga ON ASH 003GR/Spirit of Super Dave Osb. 15
11 15 7 Gunther Schmidt, Midland Ont Ferret MkIII/Schmidt Racing 15
12 12 47 Doug Armstrong, Brampton Ont Pulsar 15
13 17 17 Jacek Mucha, Laval Qc Swift DB-1/Orion 14
14 14 22 Maryo Lamothe, Candiac Qc Reynard 82SF/Groupe Maison Candiac 13
15 13 511 Don Vallance, Bolton Qc VanDiemen RF82 5 Dnf
16 16 25 Michael Lee, Toronto ON Lola T540 E 5 Dnf
Dns 3 27 Luc Stang, Port Hope Ont Van Diemen RF86/Luc Stang Racing
Dns 18 71 John Paczynski, Brampton ON Zink Z16
* Pole Position: Stephen Adams 1m31.857s
* Fastest Race Lap: Jason McCann 1m32.591s
Mosport International Raceway
Rothmans 24 Hours Weekend, August 13 Aot 1989
CASC Becker's Canon F-1600 Challenge Series
Round #4/Epreuve #4
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 1 70 Kirk Dracha, Dauberville PA Swift DB-1/Orion/Spenard-David 15 23m20.918s
2 2 59 Stephen Adams, Bowmanville Ont Lola T540E/Durham Motorsports 15 23m21.344s
3 3 5 Samuel Ryan, Scranton PA Reynard 87SF/Roos Racing/Lockwood Auto 15
4 5 39 Jason McCann, Stratford Ont Tsunami/Tolton's Stratford 15
5 4 81 Ian Willis, Downsview ON AERO II/Ethnic Ad 15
6 6 53 Keith Willis, Scarborough ON Crossle 32F 15
7 11 6 Christian Banister, Hazelton PA VanDiemen 15
8 9 10 Mike Weitzes, Toronto Ont Reynard 85SF/Weitzes Toyota/Thornhill Superior 15
9 10 22 Maryo Lamothe, Candiac Qc Reynard 82SF/Groupe Maison Candiac 15
10 12 47 Doug Armstrong, Brampton Ont Pulsar 15
11 13 7 Gunther Schmidt, Midland Ont Ferret MkIII/Schmidt Racing 15
12 8 13 Greg Rice, Mississauga ON ASH 003GR/Spirit of Super Dave Osb. 15
13 14 17 Jacek Mucha, Laval Qc Swift DB-1/Orion 15
14 15 25 Michael Lee, Toronto ON Lola T540 E 15
15 7 4 Brian Graham, Barrie On Crossle 60F/Quaker State/Continental 14 Dnf
16 16 95 Mark Wafer, Burlington ON Crossle 30F 14
17 17 71 John Paczynski, Brampton ON Zink Z16 14
18 18 21 Michael Slaughter, Toronto ON Zink Z10B 13
* Pole Position: Kirk Dracha 1m32.719s
* Fastest Race Lap: Stephen Adams 1m32.220s
Mosport Park,
SCCA Labour Day Nationals, September 3 Septembre 1989
CASC Becker's Canon F-1600 Challenge Series
Round #5/Epreuve #5
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 2 5 Samuel Ryan, Scranton PA Reynard 87SF/Roos Racing/Lockwood Auto 15 23m35.738s
2 4 39 Jason McCann, Stratford Ont Tsunami/Tolton's Stratford 15 23m36.450s
3 6 81 Ian Willis, Downsview ON AERO II/Ethnic Ad 15
4 Dnq 59 Stephen Adams, Bowmanville Ont VanDiemen RF88/Durham Motorsports 15
5 7 4 Brian Graham, Barrie On Crossle 60F/Quaker State/Continental 15
6 3 10 Mike Weitzes, Toronto Ont Reynard 85SF/Weitzes Toyota/Thornhill Superior 15
7 1 13 Greg R. Rice, Mississauga ON ASH 003GR/Spirit of Super Dave Osb. 15
8 5 53 Keith Willis, Scarborough ON Crossle 32F 15
9 8 6 Christian Banister, Hazelton PA VanDiemen 15
10 12 511 Don Vallance, Bolton Qc VanDiemen RF82 15
11 9 47 Doug Armstrong, Brampton Ont Pulsar 15
12 10 7 Gunther Schmidt, Midland Ont Ferret MkIII/Schmidt Racing 15
13 11 95 Mark Wafer, Burlington ON Crossle 30F 14
14 13 71 John Paczynski, Brampton ON Zink Z16 14
* Pole Position: Greg R. Rice 1m59.815s
* Fastest Race Lap: Ian Willis 1m33.220s
Mosport Park,
Rothmans Trans-Am Weekend, September 24 Septembre 1989
CASC Becker's Canon F-1600 Challenge Series
Round #6/Epreuve #6
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 1 59 Stephen Adams, Bowmanville Ont VanDiemen RF88/Durham Motorsports 12 18m48.498s
2 5 5 Samuel Ryan, Scranton PA Reynard 87SF/Roos Racing/Lockwood Auto 12 18m48.726s
3 5 39 Jason McCann, Stratford Ont Tsunami/Tolton's Stratford 12
4 4 70 Kirk Dracha, Dauberville PA Swift DB-1/Orion/Spenard-David 12
5 6 4 Brian Graham, Barrie On Crossle 60F/Quaker State/Continental 12
6 3 81 Ian Willis, Downsview ON AERO II/Ethnic Ad 12
7 7 10 Mike Weitzes, Toronto Ont Reynard 85SF/Weitzes Toyota/Thornhill Superior 12
8 18 13 Greg Rice, Mississauga ON ASH 003GR/Spirit of Super Dave Osb. 12
9 8 53 Keith Willis, Scarborough ON Crossle 32F 12
10 19 22 Maryo Lamothe, Candiac Qc Reynard 82SF/Groupe Maison Candiac 11 Dnf
11 14 7 Gunther Schmidt, Midland Ont Ferret MkIII/Schmidt Racing 11
12 6 9 Dan Courtney, Oshawa ON Lola T540 E 11
13 12 17 Jacek Mucha, Laval Qc Swift DB-1/Orion 11
14 10 511 Don Vallance, Bolton Qc VanDiemen RF82 11
15 17 95 Mark Wafer, Burlington ON Crossle 30F 11
16 16 71 John Paczynski, Brampton ON Zink Z16 11
17 13 72 Grant Starling, London ON Crossle 20F 11
18 20 25 Michael Lee, Toronto ON Lola T540 E 10 Dnf
19 21 21 Michael Slaughter, Toronto ON Zink Z10B 10 Dnf
20 11 47 Doug Armstrong, Brampton Ont Pulsar 10
21 22 69 Desmond Ennis, Scarborough ON Emotion Motorsport 10
22 9 6 Christian Banister, Hazelton PA VanDiemen 0 Dnf
* Pole Position: Stephen Adams 1m32.780s
* Fastest Race Lap: Jason McCann 1m33.080s
Final Standings/Classement Final
      # Nom Voiture Pts Bourse
1 70 Kirk Dracha, Dauberville PA Swift DB-1/Orion/Spenard-David 129
2 5 Samuel Ryan, Scranton PA Reynard 87SF/Roos Racing/Lockwood Auto 126
3 39 Jason McCann, Stratford Ont Tsunami/Tolton's Stratford 124
4 59 Stephen Adams, Bowmanville Ont VanDiemen RF88/Durham Motorsports 88
4 81 Ian Willis, Downsview ON AERO II/Ethnic Ad 88
6 4 Brian Graham, Barrie On Crossle 60F/Quaker State/Continental 47
7 53 Keith Willis, Scarborough ON Crossle 32F 42
8 10 Mike Weitzes, Toronto Ont Reynard 85SF/Weitzes Toyota/Thornhill Superior 34
8 6 Christian Banister, Hazelton PA VanDiemen 34
10 13 Greg Rice, Mississauga ON ASH 003GR/Spirit of Super Dave Osb. 27
11 7 Gunther Schmidt, Midland Ont Ferret MkIII/Schmidt Racing 25
12 22 Maryo Lamothe, Candiac Qc Reynard 82SF/Groupe Maison Candiac 22
13 511 Don Vallance, Bolton Qc VanDiemen RF82 16
14 83 Nigel Mortimer, Stittsville On VanDiemen RF85/MOR-LEOD Racing 15
15 17 Jacek Mucha, Laval Qc Swift DB-1/Orion 13
16 32 Paul Bollenbach, Kitchener On Crossle 32F/M.S.D. Machine Tools 12
16 27 Luc Stang, Port Hope Ont Van Diemen RF86/Luc Stang Racing 12
18 25 Michael Lee, Toronto ON Lola T540 E 8
18 9 Pete Nopper, Waterloo ON Lola T540 E 8
20 87 Peter Hagens, Burlington ON 7
21 71 John Paczynski, Brampton ON Zink Z16 6
22 96 Ronald Woltman, Kanata Ont Hawke DL21/NTN Bearing Corp. of Canada 5
23 95 Mark Wafer, Burlington ON Crossle 30F 4
23 21 Michael Slaughter, Toronto ON Zink Z10B 4
23 9 Dan Courtney, Oshawa ON Lola T540 E 4
26 54 Alonzo Maltais, Montreal Qc VanDiemen RF85/Niska 3
27 69 Desmond Ennis, Scarborough ON Emotion Motorsport 0
27 74 John McInnis, London ON Titan MkVI 0
27 72 Grant Starling, London ON Crossle 20F 0
27 72 Grant Starling, London ON Crossle 20F 0
27 47 Doug Armstrong, Brampton Ont Pulsar 0
27 29 Marshall Nelson, Mississauga ON VanDiemen RF86 0
27 17 Claren Lowe, Bramalea ON VanDiemen RF86 0