1971-3october-runoff.jpg
1971 Canadian Road Race of Champions
Run-Off Canadien 1971
Race / Course 1 Formula Vee 1200
Race / Course 2 C & D Sedan, E Production
Race / Course 3 B Sedan, D Production
Race / Course 4 Formula Ford 1600
Race / Course 5 A Sedan, A, B & C Production
Race / Course 6 CASC Player's Challenge
Race / Course 7 F & G Production
Westwood Motorsport Park, October 3 Octobre 1971
Player's Centennial Race of Champions
casc.jpg
Race / Course #1
CASC Formula Vee 1200
  Cl Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 1 Luke de Sadeleer, London ON McNamara V 20
2 Bob Boyd 20
3 2 47 Peter Moannick, London On McNamara TS V71 20
4 Cappy Thompson 20
5 Al Ores 20
6 John Paget 20
7 18 Nerbert Schultz, St-Jˇrome Qc NS Vee/Lafontaine Automobile 20
8 Bob Ostergard, Squamish BC Kellison 20
9 9 Louis Stein, Montrˇal Qc B.S. Vee 20
10 Harry Planje 20
11 Gerd Wienke 20
12 Jim Briggs 20
13 Brian McLoughlin, Vancouver BC Kelly Vee 20
3 Bob Trickett, Vancouver BC Kelly 6 Off course
* Pole Position : Luke de Sadeleer 1m28.000s
* Fastest Race Lap : Luke de Sadeleer 1m42.000s
casc.jpg
Race / Course #2
CASC C & D Sedan, E Production
  Cl Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 EP-1 5 Ed Clements, North Vancouver BC Alfa Romeo 20
2 EP-2 3 58 Graham Vickers, Dollard-des-Ormeaux Qc MGB/Ron Ward Racing 19
3 CS-1 13 Dave Fram, Halifax NS Mini Cooper S
4 CS-2 16 Wray Nixon, Vancouver BC Mini Cooper S
5 EP-3 6 42 Pierre Lemieux, Montrˇal Qc MGB
6 CS-3 14 Ron Shantz, Kitchener ON Mini Cooper S
7 CS-4 15 Jim Maddin, West Vancouver BC Lancia
8 EP-4 9 Dave Lynn, Calgary AB Triumph TR3
9 CS-5 11 Rob McGregor, Vancouver BC Mini Cooper S
10 DS-1 21 Bill Gebbie, Vancouver BC NSU
11 EP-5 4 Pete Pigeon, Kitchener ON MGB
12 EP-6 7 Gary Worobec, Burnaby BC Lotus
13 EP-7 1 Bill Comat, Oakville ON Alfa Romeo
14 CS-6 20 Bruce Butler, Edmonton AB Mini Cooper S
15 CS-7 10 Lew Neilson Mini Cooper S 13 Mechanical
EP 2 Neil McGill, Vancouver BC MGB 10 Off course
EP 8 Klaus Schofeld, Toronto ON Dnf
CS 12 Rob Brenner, Toronto ON Mini Cooper S Dnf
CS 17 126 Michel Desormeaux, Qc Mini Cooper S Dnf
CS 18 Grant Hankin, West Vancouver BC Renault R8 10 Crash
CS 19 Sandy Mactaggart, Edmonton AB Mini Cooper S Dnf
DS-2 22 Peter McBride, Edmonton AB Dnf
* Pole Position EP : Bill Comat 1m22.600s
* Pole Position GP : John Schuberg 1m35.400s
* Pole Position CS: Lew Neilson 1m23.800s
* Pole Position DS: Bill Gebbie 1m33.000s
* Fastest Race Lap EP: N/A N/A
* Fastest Race Lap CS: Dave Fram 1m36.600s
* Fastest Race Lap DS: N/A N/A
* Fastest Race Lap GP : N/A N/A
casc.jpg
Race / Course #3
CASC B Sedan, D Production
  Cl Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 BS-1 3 Don Lamont, New Westminster BC Datsun 510/North West Racing/Brasso Datsun 20
2 BS-2 1 Loren St.Lawrence, Salem OR BMW 2002 20
3 BS-3 2 Norm Matovich, Burnaby BC Fiat 124 20
4 DP-1 12 Peter Mitchel, New Westminster BC Datsun 2000/North West Racing/Brasso Datsun 20
5 BS-4 7 55 George Commacchio, Toronto ON Fiat 124 20
6 BS-5 5 Gary Hirsch, Downsview ON Datsun 510 20
7 DP-2 13 Diana Rhodes, Edmonton AB Lotus Europa
8 DP-3 14 Ron Anderson, Vancouver BC Triumph TR GT6
9 BS-6 4 Ray McGowan, Calgary AB Lotus Cortina
10 BS-7 11 Jamie Browne, Kelowna BC Lotus Cortina
11 BS-8 10 Bob Giannou, St.Johns NB Fiat 124
12 BS-9 9 Carl Hansen, Edmonton AB Volvo 122
13 BS-10 8 Heimuth Weigl, Edomton AB Volvo 142
14 BS-11 6 Jake Rempel, Abbotsford BC Lotus Cortina 15 Mechanical
15 DP-4 15 Robert Brink, Calgary AB Lotus Super 7 Dnf
* Pole Position BS: Loren St.Lawrence 1m31.000s
* Pole Position DP: Peter Mitchel 1m34.200s
* Fastest Race Lap BS: Loren St.Lawrence 1m37.400s
* Fastest Race Lap DP: N/A N/A
casc.jpg
Race / Course #4
CASC Formula Ford 1600
  Cl Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 1 112 David Loring, Marblehead MA Caldwell D-9 25
2 2 Higgs Murphy, Willowdale ON Hawke DL2B 25
3 Mike Atkin, Edmonton AB Hawke DL2B 25
4 5 88 Maurice Beauregard, Montrˇal Qc Lotus 69/Jim Russel International Rcg School 25
5 7 Bob Beyea, Willowdale ON Hawke DL2B 24
6 Dave Morris, Edmonton AB Hawke DL2B 24
7 8 Bryan Evans, White Rock BC Royale RP-3 24
8 Tom Johnston, West Vancouver BC March 719 23
9 6 Don Robertson, Edmonton AB Hawke DL2B 23
10 10 19 Reg Scullion, Dorval Qc Magnum MKII/Magnum Cars 23
11 77 Jean-Pierre St-Jacques, Longueuil Qc Magnum MKII/Magnum Cars 23
12 Fred McNeil, Richmond BC Merlyn Mk20 23
13 David White, Weston On Lotus 51 22
14 37 William Alsup, Woodstock Vt Caldwell D9 22
15 Charlie Craik, Burnaby BC Royale RP-3 22
3 Brian Stewart, Toronto ON Lotus 69 17 Off Course
4 Ric Forest, Edmonton Alb 1 Off Course
9 Richard J. Kronstedt
* Pole Position : David Loring 1m12.200s
* Fastest Race Lap : Higgs Murphy 1m28.000s
casc.jpg
Race / Course #5
CASC A Sedan, A, B & C Production
  Cl Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 AS-1 1 82 John Hall Ford Mustang Boss 302/Castrol GTX 20
2 AS-2 2 88 Tony Morris, Port Moody B.C. Chevrolet Camaro Z28 20
3 AS-3 3 Les Moon Ford Mustang 20
4 CP-1 7 5 Jacques Bienvenue, Rouville Qc Porsche 911s/Spur 20
5 CP-2 13 240 Peter Ferguson, Toronto ON Datsun 240Z 20
6 BP-1 5 Laurie Craig, Vancouver BC Chevrolet Corvette 20
7 CP-3 11 Charly Godecke, Burnaby BC Porsche 911s
8 AP-1 4 Martin Chenhall, Oshawa ON Chevrolet Corvette
9 CP-4 12 G.B. Sterne, Burnaby BC Morgan
10 CP-5 10 Bert Lackmann, Vancouver BC Porsche 911s
11 CP-6 15 Grant Hill, Ikotoks AB Morgan
12 CP-7 16 Fritz Hochreuter, Agincourt ON Porsche 911s
13 CP-8 14 Al Allinson, North Vancouver BC Morgan
14 CP-9 9 Dale Currie, Calgary AB Datsun 2000
15 CP-10 8 Mike Hill, Vancouver BC Lotus Elan
16 CP-11 18 Alfred Zeller, Toronto ON Lotus 7
17 BP-2 6 9 Harry Bytzek, Toronto ON Porsche 914/6 11 Off Course
18 CP-12 17 Seigfried Bayda, Calgary AB Lotus Elan
* Pole Position AS: John Nail 1m25.400s
* Pole Position AP : Martin Chenhall 1m37.800s
* Pole Position BP : Laurie Craig 1m28.900s
* Pole Position CP: Jacques Bienvenue 1m33,600s
* Fastest Race Lap AS : Tony Morris 1m26.600s
* Fastest Race Lap AP: N/A N/A
* Fastest Race Lap BP: N/A N/A
* Fastest Race Lap CP: Peter Ferguson 1m28.600s
Race / Course #6
CASC Formula B Players Championship Series Race
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 4 1 Craig Hill, Hamilton On Lotus 69B/Fother-Hill Ltd/Castrol GTX 26
2 8 91 John Milledge, Mountain View CA Brabham BT-29/J.M. Racing 26
3 5 24 William Southam, Ste-Thˇr¸se Qc March 71 BM/Southam Motor Racing 26
4 48 Thomas E. Kornell Brabham BT-29 25
5 50 Ian Coristine, Montreal Qc March 71 BM/Delta Racing Developments
6 9 58 Maurice McCaig, Edmonton Alb Brabham BT-35/Double M
7 30 John Powell, Ottawa On Chevron B-17C/Penquin Racing Enterprise
8 10 42 Max Nerriere, Weston On Lotus 59B
9 6 Bub Rude Brabham BT-29
10 6 Ron Householder, Portland OR Brabham BT-29/Automotive Racing Enterprises
11 7 34 Cam Mackenzie, Vancouver BC 22 Engine
12 20 Roy Folland, Montreal Qc Brabham BT-35 21
13 22 Barry Fox, Edmonton Alb Brabham BT-29/Astro Shield
14 121 Eligio Siconofi, Montreal Qc Lotus 59B
15 1 75 Alan Lader, Gresham OR Brabham BT-29/Pacifico 10 Engine
Dns 54 Randy Fraser, Montreal Qc March 71BM/Tartan Fraser
Dns 32 Al Justason, Toronto On Brabham BT-23F
Dns 46 Bill Eagles, Montreal Qc Chevron B9-15B/Tex-Made Tacing Team
Dns 27 Gary Magwood, Toronto On Hawke DL6B
Dns 41 Bruce Jensen, Agincourt On Chevron B17C/Jen-Mac
Dns 3 84 Jacques Couture, Montreal Qc Lotus 69B/Jim Russell Racing Team
Dns 5 Brian Robertson, Ottawa On Brabham BT-35/Fred Opert Racing
Dns 2 86 Dave McConnell, Montreal Qc Lotus 69B/Jim Russell Racing Team
Dns 25 Howard Cazaly, Thornhill On Lotus 41C Crash
* Pole Position : Alan Lader 1m06.100s
* Fastest Race Lap : N/A N/A
casc.jpg
Race / Course #7
CASC F & G Production
  Cl Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 FP-1 1 Bob Hepple, Vancouver BC MG Midget 10
2 FP-2 2 Rob McGregor, Vancouver BC MG Midget/Terry's British Car Repairs 10
3 GP-1 9 John Schuberg, Vancouver BC Austin Healey Sprite/Terry's British Car Repairs 10
4 GP-2 13 Ray Robinson Austin Healey Sprite/Terry's British Car Repairs 10
5 FP-3 77 Keith Grassie, Montrˇal Qc Triumph Spitfire/Grifly Conversions 10
6 FP-4 Gil Stuart Volvo P1800
7 GP-3 Paul Lambke, Cambridge On Austin Healey Sprite
8 FP-5 Bob Sterne Morgan
9 FP-6 Bob Grunau Lotus 7
10 GP-4 Harvey Conn Alfa Romeo Guila
11 FP-7 John Instone Datsun Fairlady Roadster S
FP-8 Pete Jadot 5 Off Course
* Pole Position FP : Bob Hepple 1m34.600s
* Pole Position GP : John Schuberg 1m35.400s
* Fastest Race Lap FP: N/A N/A
* Fastest Race Lap GP : N/A N/A