|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Race / Course 1 GM
Player's Series Motorsports * |
|
|
|
Race / Course 2 FIA
World Sports Prototype Championship |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
* Race presented Saturday / Course
prˇsentˇe le samedi |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Le Circuit Gilles-Villeneuve, September 25
Septembre 1990 |
|
|
Le Mondial Player's |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ASN FIA Player's/GM Motorsport Series East/Est |
|
|
Race 1 / Course 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cl |
Qual |
# |
Pilote/Driver |
Voiture/Car |
|
|
1 |
|
|
71 |
John Cadman Jr, Cayuga On |
Chevrolet Camaro/Trican Packaging/STP |
|
|
2 |
|
|
17 |
Kenny Wilden, Burlington On |
Chevrolet Camaro/Tide/Bob Johnston |
|
|
3 |
|
1 (6) |
66 |
Peter Cohen, Montreal Qc |
Chevrolet Camaro/Snyder Chev-Olds |
|
|
4 |
|
|
3 |
Terry Betts, Pickering On |
Chevrolet Camaro/Rocky Mountain Art Galleries |
|
|
5 |
|
|
33 |
Joe Lapcevich, Ancaster On |
Chevrolet Camaro/Tim Horton's/Steel City/B&J |
|
|
6 |
|
|
17 |
Chris Davis, Oshawa On |
Chevrolet Camaro/Sheridan Chev-Olds |
|
|
7 |
|
|
11 |
Doug Beatty, Uxbridge On |
Chevrolet Camaro/EDS/Mackie Moving/Meguiars |
|
|
8 |
|
|
2 |
Rob Fellows, Mississauga On |
Chevrolet Camaro/Mackenzie/Sunoco/Applewood |
|
|
|
|
3 (4) |
34 |
Robin Buck, Willowdale, On |
Pontiac Firebird/Pringle/Hearn Pontiac-Buick |
6 |
Transmission |
etc |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
* Pole Position : Peter Cohen |
N/A |
|
|
|
|
|
* Fastest Race Lap : N/A |
N/A |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
( ) = Qualification position before inversion of the
top 6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
( ) = Position aux qualifications avant l'inversion
du top 6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FIA World Sports Prototype Championship |
|
|
Race 2 / Course 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cl |
Qual |
# |
Pilote/Driver |
Voiture/Car |
|
|
1 |
|
1 |
1 |
Jean-Louis Schlesser (F) |
Mercedes-Benz C11/Team Sauber Mercedes/Mercedes-Benz/AEG |
61 |
1h44m42.012s |
|
|
|
|
Mauro Baldi (I) |
|
|
|
2 |
|
2 |
23 |
Mark Blundell (GB) |
Nissan R90CK/Nissan Motorsports International |
61 |
1h44m48.460s |
|
|
|
|
Julian Bailey (GB) |
|
|
|
3 |
|
13 |
14 |
Manuel Reuter (D) |
Porsche 962C Gti/Richard Lloyd Racing/Italia Sports |
61 |
|
4 |
|
10 |
10 |
Bernd Schneider (D) |
Porsche 962CK6/Porsche Kremer Racing/Kenwood Hi-Fi |
61 |
|
5 |
|
9 |
24 |
Kenny Acheson (GB) |
Nissan R90CK/Nissan Motorsports International |
61 |
|
6 |
|
7 |
7 |
Bob Wollek (F) |
Porsche 962C/Joest Porsche Racing/Blaupunkt |
61 |
|
|
|
|
|
Frank Jelinski (D) |
|
|
|
7 |
|
8 |
37 |
Geoff Lees (GB) |
Toyota 89C-V/Toyota Team Tom's/taka-Q/Toyota |
60 |
|
|
|
|
|
John Watson (GB) |
|
|
|
8 |
|
5 |
8 |
Jonathan Palmer (GB) |
Porsche 962C/Joest Porsche Racing/Blaupunkt |
60 |
|
|
|
|
|
Hans-Joachim Stuck (D) |
|
|
|
9 |
|
4 |
2 |
Jochen Mass (D) |
Mercedes-Benz C11/Team Sauber Mercedes/Mercedes-Benz/AEG |
60 |
|
|
|
|
|
Karl Wendlinger (A) |
|
|
|
10 |
|
11 |
15 |
Oscar Larrauri (RA) |
Porsche 962C/Brun Motorsport/Hydro Magnesium |
59 |
Accident |
|
|
|
|
Harald Huysman (B) |
|
|
|
11 |
|
17 |
26 |
Harald Grohs (D) |
Porsche 962C/Obermaier Racing/Primagaz |
59 |
|
12 |
|
25 |
29 |
Richard Piper (GB) |
Spice SE89C Ford Cosworth/Chamberlain Engineering/Hays |
59 |
|
13 |
|
5 |
9 |
Henri Pescarolo (F) |
Porsche 962C/Joest Porsche Racing/Blaupunkt Autohifi |
59 |
|
|
|
|
|
John Winter (D) |
|
|
|
14 |
|
14 |
36 |
Johnny Dumfries (GB) |
Toyota 90C-V/Toyota Team Tom's/Denso/Toyota |
59 |
|
|
|
|
|
Roberto Ravaglia (I) |
|
|
|
15 |
|
3 |
3 |
Martin Brundle (GB) |
Jaguar XJR-11/TWR Silk Cut Jaguar/Silk Cut/Castrol/Jaguar |
58 |
Drive Shaft |
|
|
|
|
Jan Lammers (NL) |
|
|
|
16 |
|
19 |
17 |
Bernard Santal (CH) |
Porsche 962C/Brun Motorsport/Torno/FATurbo-Express |
58 |
Accident |
|
|
|
|
Jˇsus Pareja (E) |
|
|
|
17 |
|
18 |
27 |
Otto Altenbach (D) |
Porsche 962C/Obermaier Racing/Primagaz |
58 |
|
18 |
|
27 |
34 |
Jacques Almˇras (F) |
Porsche 962C/Equipe Almˇras Frˇres/Porsche Almeras/Lit
National |
57 |
|
|
|
|
|
Jean-Marie Almˇras (F) |
|
|
|
19 |
|
26 |
12 |
Bernard Thuner (CH) |
Cougar C24S Porsche/Courage Competition/Sarthe/Epson |
56 |
Accident |
|
|
|
|
Denis Morin (F) |
|
|
|
20 |
|
29 |
39 |
Antoine Salamin (CH) |
Porsche 962C/Swiss Team Salamin/Giordano/Hotel Anniviers |
26 |
|
|
|
|
|
Max Cohen-Olivar (MOR) |
|
|
|
21 |
|
16 |
22 |
Wayne Taylor (ZA) |
Spice SE90C Ford Cosworth/Spice Engineering/ASK |
55 |
|
|
|
|
|
Fermin Velez (E) |
|
|
|
22 |
|
24 |
32 |
Franz Konrad (A) |
Porsche 962CK6/Konrad Motorsport/Fintelcom/W€RTSIL€ Diesel |
52 |
|
|
|
|
|
Harri Toivonen (SF) |
|
|
|
23 |
|
15 |
13 |
Pascal Fabre (F) |
Cougar C24S Porsche/Courage Competition/Sarthe/JVC |
46 |
Shift Linkage |
|
|
|
|
Michel Trollˇ (F) |
|
|
|
24 |
|
6 |
4 |
Davy Jones (USA) |
Jaguar XJR-11/TWR Silk Cut Jaguar/Silk Cut/Castrol/Jaguar |
37 |
Drive Shaft |
|
|
|
|
Andy Wallace (GB) |
|
|
|
25 |
|
30 |
20 |
Tim Lee-Davey (GB) |
Porsche 962C/Team Davey/FATurbo-Express/Sony |
30 |
Suspension |
26 |
|
22 |
30 |
Beppe Gabbiani (I) |
Spice SE90C Ford Cosworth/G.P. Motorsport/Bburago |
23 |
Electrical Fire |
27 |
|
23 |
16 |
Jˇsus Pareja (E) |
Porsche 962C/Brun Motorsport/Repsol |
22 |
Accident |
|
|
|
|
Walter Brun (CH) |
|
|
|
28 |
|
12 |
44 |
Keke Rosberg (SF) |
Peugeot 905/Peugeot Talbot Sport/ESSO/Peugeot |
22 |
Fuel Pump |
|
|
|
|
Jean-Pierre Jabouille (F) |
|
|
|
29 |
|
28 |
41 |
Giorgio Francia (I) |
Alba AR20 Buick/Alba Formula Team/Sdi/Profilmarche |
8 |
Electrical |
30 |
|
31 |
35 |
Fran¨ois Migault (F) |
ALD C289 Ford Cosworth/Louis Descartes/Comerio Ercole |
3 |
Accident |
|
|
|
|
Luigi Taverna (I) |
|
|
|
Dnq |
|
32 |
40 |
Pasquale Barberio (I) |
Spice SE89C Ford Cosworth/The Berkeley Team London/Amaretto |
|
Did not qualify |
|
|
|
|
Ranieri Randaccio (I) |
|
|
|
Dns |
|
21 |
21 |
Wayne Taylor (ZA) |
Spice SE90C Ford Cosworth/Spice Engineering/ASK |
|
Withdrawn |
|
|
|
|
Fermin Velez (E) |
|
|
|
Dns |
|
33 |
28 |
Nick Adams (GB) |
Spice SE89C Ford Cosworth/Chamberlain Engineering/Hays |
|
Suspension |
|
|
|
|
Charles Zwolsman (NL) |
|
|
|
Dns |
|
Dnq |
37 |
Geoff Lees (GB) |
Toyota 90C-V/Toyota Team Tom's/taka-Q/Toyota |
|
Practice Only |
|
|
|
|
John Watson (GB) |
|
|
|
Dns |
|
Dnq |
2T |
Jean-Louis Schlesser (F) |
Mercedes-Benz C11/Team Sauber Mercedes/Mercedes-Benz/AEG |
|
Practice Only |
|
|
|
|
Mauro Baldi (I) |
|
|
|
Dns |
|
Dnq |
44T |
Keke Rosberg (SF) |
Peugeot 905/Peugeot Talbot Sport/ESSO/Peugeot |
|
Practice Only |
|
|
|
|
Jean-Pierre Jabouille (F) |
|
|
|
Dns |
|
Dnq |
19 |
Tim Lee-Davey (GB) |
Porsche 962C/Team Davey/FATurbo-Express/Sony |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mercedes Stermitz (A) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Desirˇ Wilson (ZA) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
* Pole Position : Mauro Baldi |
1m25.407s |
|
|
|
|
|
* Fastest Race Lap : Mauro Baldi |
1m28.725s |
|
|