|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Race / Course 1
Championnat Molson Formule B-Formule C-Formule Ford-Formule Vee * |
|
|
Race / Course 2 SCCA
Formula Continental B * |
|
|
|
Race / Course 3 SCCA
Formula Continental A * |
|
|
|
Race / Course 4 Championnat
Laurentide du Qubec A-B-C |
|
|
|
Race / Course 5 SCCA
Trans-Am 2.5 Challenge |
|
|
|
Race / Course 6 SCCA
Trans-Am Championship |
|
|
|
|
|
|
* Race presented Saturday / Course
prsente le Samedi |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Le Circuit Mont-Tremblant, August 1-2 Aot
1970 |
|
|
La Continental - Trans-Am |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CASC Quebec Region Championnat Molson Formule
B-Formule Vee-Formule Ford |
|
|
Race 1 / Course 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cl |
Qual |
# |
Pilote/Driver |
Voiture/Car |
|
|
1 |
B-1 |
|
84 |
Jacques Couture, Montreal Qc |
Lotus 69B/Jim Russell Racing Team |
20 |
35m08.200s |
2 |
B-2 |
|
21 |
Peter Broeker, Montral Qc |
Stebro-Chevron Mk5/Stebro Racing Team |
20 |
35m11.000s |
3 |
B-3 |
|
5 |
Brian Robertson, Ottawa On |
Brabham BT-29/Fred Opert Racing |
20 |
|
4 |
B-4 |
|
86 |
Dave McConnell, Montreal Qc |
Lotus 69B/Jim Russell Racing Team |
20 |
|
5 |
B-5 |
|
41 |
Bruce Jensen, Toronto On |
Brabham BT-21c/Jensen Racing |
20 |
|
6 |
B-6 |
|
1 |
Peter Roberts, Toronto On |
Brabham BT-29 |
20 |
|
7 |
B-7 |
|
2 |
Eligio Siconofi, Montreal Qc |
Lotus 41C/Downtown Datsun |
19 |
|
8 |
B-8 |
|
23 |
Tom W. Moore, Cornwall On |
EM-Mk1 |
19 |
|
9 |
FF-1 |
|
112 |
David Loring, Marblehead MA |
Caldwell D-9 |
19 |
|
10 |
FF-2 |
|
81 |
Wayne Kelly, Ottawa On |
Titan/Hull Ottawa Plating |
19 |
|
11 |
FF-3 |
|
61 |
Maurice Beauregard, Montral Qc |
Lotus 61M/Jim Russel International Rcg School |
19 |
|
12 |
B-9 |
|
58 |
William Southam, Ste-Thrse Qc |
Merlyn MkIIa |
19 |
|
13 |
B-10 |
|
141 |
B. Pierthorne |
Brabham BT-16 |
19 |
|
14 |
FF-4 |
|
4 |
Ian Coristine, Montreal Qc |
Merlyn MkII/IRI Racing/Royal Bank of Canada |
19 |
|
15 |
FF-5 |
|
12 |
Roy Folland, Montreal Qc |
Titan Mk VI |
18 |
|
16 |
FF-6 |
|
77 |
Jean-Pierre St-Jacques, Longueuil Qc |
Magnum M-1/Magnum Cars |
18 |
|
17 |
FF-7 |
|
16 |
Hugh Cree, Toronto On |
Lotus 61M/Bill Brack Racing Enterprises |
18 |
|
18 |
FF-8 |
|
25 |
Derek Tennant, Peterborough On |
Merlyn Mk II/Holiday Ford Sales |
18 |
|
19 |
FF-9 |
|
90 |
Louise Roberge, Cap Rouge Qc |
Lotus 69 |
17 |
|
20 |
FF-10 |
|
73 |
B. Johnston |
Merlyn MkIIa/Tecwin |
17 |
|
21 |
B-11 |
|
72 |
Jacques Leber, Montral Qc |
Lotus 61M |
17 |
|
22 |
V-1 |
|
6 |
Clment Bourland, Victoriaville Qc |
Autodynamics |
16 |
|
23 |
V-2 |
|
10 |
Serge Fournier, Sherbrooke Qc |
Lotus 61M |
16 |
|
24 |
V-3 |
|
27 |
Bob Bergeron, Qubec Qc |
Formula Vee/Conrad Laflamme |
15 |
|
25 |
V-4 |
|
151 |
P. Newguard |
Kelly Vee |
15 |
|
26 |
FF-11 |
|
76 |
Reg Scullion, Dorval Qc |
Magnum M-1/Magnum Cars |
14 |
|
Dns |
V |
|
313 |
Gerd Schwarakopf, Toronto On |
McNamara/Nina Ricci Perfumes |
11 |
Dnf |
Dns |
V |
|
179 |
Bob Campbell, Trenton On |
Zink/Campbell's Supertest |
8 |
Dnf |
Dns |
FF |
|
93 |
T. Kreglewski |
Lotus 61E/Minthave Motors |
7 |
Dnf |
Dns |
B |
|
15 |
Ken Huband, Ottawa On |
Brabham BT-29/Huband Motor Racing |
7 |
Dnf |
Dns |
FF |
|
51 |
Ian Motley, Montral Qc |
Merlyn MkII/IRI Racing/Royal Bank of Canada |
4 |
Dnf |
Dns |
FF |
|
71 |
Norm Joy, Pointe Claire Qc |
Merlyn MkII/Comprtition Approved |
2 |
Dnf |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
* Pole Position : N/A |
|
|
|
|
|
|
* Fastest Race Lap : Jacques
Couture 1m42.700s |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SCCA Formula Continental B |
|
|
Race 2 / Course 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Qual |
# |
Pilote/Driver |
Voiture/Car |
|
|
1 |
|
3 |
84 |
Jacques Couture, Montreal Qc |
Lotus 69B/Jim Russell Racing Team |
30 |
51m28.400s |
2 |
|
|
75 |
Allan Lader, Gresham Ore |
Brabham BT-29/Fred Opert Racing |
30 |
51m36.000s |
3 |
|
|
57 |
John Marshall, Sandusky OH |
Brabham BT-21C/Team Sury |
30 |
|
4 |
|
|
36 |
Matt Spitzley, Detroit MI |
Brabham BT-29/Spitzford Racing |
30 |
|
5 |
|
|
26 |
Douglas Brenner, Fort Bragg CA |
Chevron B15B/Fred Opert Racing |
29 |
|
6 |
|
|
71 |
Nick Craw, Washington DC |
Brabham BT-29/Fred Opert Racing |
29 |
|
7 |
|
|
67 |
Graham Baker, Christchurch NZ |
Brabham BT-29/Bon Phil Racing Ind. |
29 |
|
8 |
|
|
86 |
Dave McConnell, Montreal Qc |
Lotus 69B/Jim Russell Racing Team |
29 |
|
9 |
|
|
5 |
Brian Robertson, Ottawa On |
Brabham BT-29/Fred Opert Racing |
29 |
|
10 |
|
|
211 |
Peter W. Broeker, Montral Qc |
Chevron B-17B/Stebro Racing Team |
29 |
|
11 |
|
|
73 |
Fred Opert, Paramus NJ |
Chevron B17B/Fred Opert Racing |
29 |
|
12 |
|
|
72 |
Evan Noyes, Cedarville MI |
Brabham BT-29/Fred Opert Racing |
29 |
|
13 |
|
|
121 |
Eligio Siconofi, Montreal Qc |
Lotus 41C |
29 |
|
14 |
|
|
7 |
Randy Lewis, Sunnyvale CA |
Brabham BT-29 |
29 |
|
24 |
|
|
74 |
Mike Eyerly, Salem OR |
Chevron B17/Fred Opert Racing |
29 |
Dnf |
15 |
|
|
70 |
Craig Hill, Hamilton On |
Lotus 69B/Bill Brack Racing/Castrol GTX |
28 |
|
16 |
|
|
20 |
John F. Sirmons, Weston CT |
Lotus 59B |
28 |
|
17 |
|
|
15 |
Ken Huband, Ottawa On |
Brabham BT-59 |
28 |
|
18 |
|
|
13 |
Robert Hbert, USA |
Lotus 59B |
28 |
|
19 |
|
|
41 |
Bruce Jensen, Agincourt On |
Brabham BT21C/Jen-Mac Racing |
28 |
|
20 |
|
|
38 |
Fred Harris |
Brabham BT29 |
28 |
|
21 |
|
|
28 |
Tom Morre, Greenfield Park Qc |
EM Mark I |
26 |
|
22 |
|
|
37 |
Bruce Klussmann, Two Rivers WI |
Crossle 12F/Crossle Cars America |
24 |
|
23 |
|
|
76 |
Phil Cole |
Titan/Fred Opert Racing |
24 |
|
25 |
|
|
59 |
Sandy Shefard, Denton TX |
Brabham BT-29 |
24 |
Dnf |
26 |
|
|
8 |
Skip Adrian, Cortland OH |
Winkleman WDB2 |
24 |
Dnf |
27 |
|
|
32 |
Al Justason, Toronto On |
Brabham BT-23F |
13 |
Dnf |
28 |
|
|
47 |
Bill Gubelmann, Oyster Bay NY |
March 705/Springdel Racing Corporation |
8 |
Dnf |
29 |
|
|
33 |
Jack Cowell |
Winkleman WDB2/Collins Racing Corporation |
7 |
Dnf |
30 |
|
|
10 |
John R. Babchek |
Brabham BT-21c/Babchek Racing Team |
3 |
Dnf |
31 |
|
|
54 |
Randy Fraser, Piedmont Qc |
Brabham BT-29/Fred Opert Racing |
2 |
Dnf |
32 |
|
|
11 |
Syd Demovsky, Chicago IL |
Brabham BT-29 |
1 |
Dnf |
33 |
|
|
1 |
Skip Barber, Carlisle MA |
Techno/Gene Mason Racing |
0 |
Dnf |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
* Pole Position : N/A |
|
|
|
|
|
|
* Fastest Race Lap : Allan Lader 1m41.300ss |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SCCA Formula Continental A |
|
|
Race 3 / Course 3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Qual |
# |
Pilote/Driver |
Voiture/Car |
|
|
1 |
|
1 |
18 |
George Follmer, Arcadia CA |
Lotus 70 Ford V8/Falconer & Dunn Racing Engines |
35 |
57m44.000s |
2 |
|
4 |
2 |
John Cannon, Montreal Qc |
McLaren M10A Chevrolet V8/Hogan-Star Racing |
35 |
58m11.000s |
3 |
|
7 |
4 |
Ron Grable, Cupertino CA |
Lola T190 Chevrolet V8/Williams Racing Enterprises |
34 |
|
4 |
|
8 |
51 |
Gus Hutchison, Dallas TX |
Loloa T190 Chevrolet V8/Champlin Racing |
34 |
|
5 |
|
9 |
39 |
John Gunn, Miami FL |
Surtees TS5A Chevrolet V8/Fred Opert Racing |
33 |
|
6 |
|
10 |
8 |
Eric Haga, Seattle WA |
Lola T190 Chevrolet V8/Competition Development |
33 |
|
7 |
|
2 |
1 |
David Hobbs, Leamington GB |
Surtees TS5A Chevrolet V8/Team Surtees Ltd |
33 |
|
8 |
|
14 |
5 |
Gregg Young, Wilton CT |
McLaren M10 Chevrolet V8/Young-American Racing |
33 |
|
9 |
|
11 |
10 |
Richard R. Smothers, Manathan Beach CA |
Lotus 70 Chevrolet V8/Smothers-Wintersteen Racing |
33 |
|
10 |
|
16 |
37 |
Horst Kroll, Mississauga On |
Lola T142 Chevrolet V8/Altona Motors |
33 |
|
11 |
|
13 |
87 |
Mike Brockman, Orlando FL |
Lola T190 Chevrolet V8/Ground Floor Racing |
33 |
|
12 |
|
19 |
12 |
George Wintersteen, Villanova PA |
Lotus 70 Chevrolet V8/Smothers-Wintersteen Racing |
32 |
|
13 |
|
18 |
16 |
Dennis Ott, Upland CA |
Eisert 70 Chevrolet V8/Ott Racing Enterprises |
32 |
|
14 |
|
6 |
7 |
Dow J. Byers II, San Diego CA |
Lola T190 Chevrolet V8/Competition Development |
32 |
|
15 |
|
22 |
96 |
Crockey Peterson, Flat River MO |
Lola T190 Chevrolet V8/Crockey Peterson Racing |
12 |
Dnf |
16 |
|
5 |
85 |
Bill Brack, Toronto ON |
Lotus 70 Chevrolet V8/Bill Brack Racing/Castrol GTX |
5 |
Clutch |
17 |
|
21 |
36 |
Steve Durst, Cherry Hill NJ |
McLaren M10B Chevrolet V8 |
4 |
Accident |
18 |
|
3 |
94 |
Eppie Wietzes, Toronto On |
McLaren M10BChevrolet V8/Formula Racing |
4 |
Overheating |
19 |
|
15 |
89 |
John Martin, Rolling Meadows IL |
Surtees TS5A Chevrolet V8/Royal American Competition |
0 |
Accident |
20 |
|
20 |
41 |
Jon M. Milledge, Mountain View CA |
McLaren M10A Chevrolet V8/J.M. Racing |
0 |
Accident |
21 |
|
12 |
9 |
Spencer Stoddard, Seattle WA |
Lola T190 Chevrolet V8/Competition Development |
0 |
Accident |
Dns |
|
17 |
38 |
Ludwig Heimrath, Toronto ON |
McLaren M10A Chevrolet V8/Ludwig Heimrath Racing |
|
Engine |
Dns |
|
Dnq |
27 |
Rich Galloway, Denver CO |
Lola T190 Chevrolet V8/Galloway Racing/Colea Metals Inter. |
|
Crash |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
* Pole Position : George Follmer 1m34.800s |
|
|
|
|
|
|
* Fastest Race Lap : David Hobbs 1m36.100s |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CASC Quebec Region Championnat Laurentide du Qubec
A-B-C |
|
|
Race 4 / Course 4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Qual |
# |
Pilote/Driver |
Voiture/Car |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
* Pole Position : N/A |
|
|
|
|
|
|
* Fastest Race Lap : N/A |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SCCA Trans-Am 2.5 Challenge |
|
|
Race 5 / Course 5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Qual |
# |
Pilote/Driver |
Voiture/Car |
|
|
1 |
|
|
93 |
Lee Midgley, Riverside CA |
Alfa Romeo GTA/Mueller Fabricators |
30 |
1h00m14.000s |
2 |
|
|
3 |
Horst Kwech, Hewlett NY |
Alfa Romeo GTA/Herb Wetanson Racing |
30 |
1h00m16.600s |
3 |
|
|
58 |
Jon Norman, Berkley CA |
Alfa Romeo GTA/Jon Norman Racing |
30 |
|
4 |
|
|
66 |
Russ Norburn, Durham NC |
BMW 2002/Russ Norburn Racing |
30 |
|
5 |
|
|
4 |
Harry Theadoracopulos, Hewlett NY |
Alfa Romeo GTA/Herb Wetanson Racing |
30 |
|
6 |
|
|
1 |
Ed Wachs, Chicago IL |
Alfa Romeo GTA/Ed Wachs Racing |
30 |
|
7 |
|
|
9 |
Thomas F. Lynch, Malibu CA |
Ford Escort |
29 |
|
8 |
|
|
24 |
Bert Everett, Doylestown PA |
Alfa Romeo GTA/Fine Grinding Corporation |
29 |
|
9 |
|
|
18 |
Robert Coiteux, Montral Qc |
Mini Cooper S/Coiteux Auto Lte |
29 |
|
10 |
|
|
63 |
Bob Tanner, Oakville ON |
Ford Escort/Team One & Six |
28 |
|
11 |
|
|
39 |
Jim Davidson, Burlington ON |
Mini Cooper S/B-S Racing |
26 |
|
12 |
|
|
91 |
Louis Germain, Qubec Qc |
Mini Cooper S |
23 |
|
13 |
|
|
81 |
Robert Long, Londo On |
Mini Cooper S/George A. Holmes |
18 |
Dnf |
14 |
|
|
83 |
Hans Ziereis, Whitehouse Station NJ |
BMW 2002/Foreign Cars of Hunter |
17 |
Dnf |
15 |
|
|
5 |
Robert Lazebnik, Jackson MI |
BMW 2002 |
6 |
Wheel |
16 |
|
|
22 |
Peter Schuster, New York NY |
BMW 2002 T1/Bavarian Motors Sales |
2 |
Engine |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
* Pole Position : N/A N/A |
|
|
|
|
|
|
* Fastest Race Lap : Bert Everett 1m58.671s |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SCCA Trans-Am Championship |
|
|
Race 6 / Course 6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Qual |
# |
Pilote/Driver |
Voiture/Car |
|
|
1 |
|
2 |
6 |
Mark Donohue, Media PA |
AMC Javelin/Penske Racing/American Motors/Sunoco |
70 |
2h10m43.900s |
2 |
|
3 |
16 |
George Follmer, Arcadia CA |
Ford Mustang Boss 302/Bud Moore Racing/Ford |
70 |
2h11m45.400s |
3 |
|
1 |
15 |
Parnelli Jones, Torrance CA |
Ford Mustang Boss 302/Bud Moore Racing/Ford |
69 |
|
4 |
|
5 |
76 |
Sam Posey, Sharon CT |
Dodge Challenger/Autodynamics Corporation/Dodge Motors |
69 |
|
5 |
|
8 |
9 |
Peter Revson, New York NY |
AMC Javelin/Penske Racing/American Motors/Sunoco |
68 |
|
6 |
|
|
88 |
Maurice "Mo" Carter, Hamilton ON |
Chevrolet Camaro Z28/Maurice carter Chevrolet |
68 |
|
7 |
|
|
4 |
Jerry Thompson, Glawson MI |
Chevrolet Camaro Z28/Owens Corning Faberglass Racing |
68 |
|
8 |
|
|
13 |
Warren Agor, Pitsford NY |
Chevrolet Camaro Z28/Genesee-Hoselton Racing |
67 |
|
9 |
|
|
70 |
Warren Tope, Pontiac MI |
Ford mUstang Boss 302/Don Eichstaedt |
67 |
|
10 |
|
|
61 |
Jean-Guy Roy, Shawinigan Qc |
Chevrolet Camaro Z28/Glinas Automobile |
65 |
|
11 |
|
|
5 |
Bob Grossman, Nyack NY |
Chevrolet Camaro Z28/Marlbank Racing |
65 |
|
12 |
|
|
3 |
Tony DeLorenzo, Troy MI |
Chevrolet Camaro Z28/Owens Corning Faberglass Racing |
64 |
Accident |
13 |
|
|
55 |
Ted Roberts, Granada Hills CA |
AMC Javelin/Ronnie Kaplam Racing/Norris Industries |
64 |
|
14 |
|
|
28 |
Dean Gregson, Tasca R.I. |
Ford Mustang Boss 302 |
64 |
|
15 |
|
|
98 |
Franois Guertin, Ste-Pie Qc |
Chevrolet Camaro Z28/Sanair Inc. |
63 |
|
16 |
|
|
38 |
Dave Lowler, Streetsville ON |
Chevrolet Camaro Z28/Al Richards Racing |
63 |
|
17 |
|
|
73 |
Allen E. Hewitt Jr., Lafayette IN |
Chevrolet Camaro Z28 |
61 |
Dnf |
18 |
|
|
72 |
Robert Bienerth, Willoughby Hills OH |
Chevrolet Camaro Z28 |
61 |
|
19 |
|
|
92 |
Jacques Duval, St-Brunol Qc |
Chevrolt Camaro Z28/McConnell Racing ltd./Todco Racing |
59 |
|
20 |
|
|
85 |
Normand Perron, St-Jrome Qc |
Chevrolet Camaro |
58 |
|
21 |
|
|
39 |
Robert Barg, Toronto ON |
Chevrolet Camaro Z28/Al Richards Racing |
57 |
|
22 |
|
|
78 |
Steve Ross, Rochester NY |
Ford Mustang |
57 |
|
23 |
|
7 |
1 |
Vic Elford, London England |
Chevrolet Camaro Z28/Chaparral Cars Inc/Chevrolet Motors |
53 |
Electrical |
24 |
|
|
69 |
Roy G. Wood Jr., Reseda CA |
Chevrolet Camaro Z28/American Racing Associates |
53 |
Dnf |
25 |
|
|
|
John Bruce Kinney, Bridgeport CT |
Chevrolet Camaro Z28 |
48 |
|
26 |
|
|
29 |
Gerald Robinson, Peadbody Mass |
Plymouth Barracuda |
45 |
Dnf |
27 |
|
|
12 |
Dick Young, Valley Stream NY |
Chevrolet Camaro Z28/MC Veigh Chevrolet |
42 |
|
28 |
|
6 |
42 |
Swede Savage, Santa Ana CA |
Plymouth Barracuda/AAR/Plymouth Motors/Hot Wheels |
27 |
Dnf |
29 |
|
4 |
2 |
Ed Leslie, Monterey CA |
Chevrolet Camaro Z28/Chaparral Cars Inc/Chevrolet Motors |
24 |
Accident |
30 |
|
|
75 |
Peter G. Dodd, Great Britain |
Chevrolet Camaro Z28 |
20 |
|
31 |
|
|
14 |
Jan Nelson, Woodside NY |
Ford Mustang/Ray Cuomo |
12 |
Dnf |
32 |
|
|
62 |
Richard "Dick" Brown, Montral Qc |
Chevrolet Camaro Z28/Brown Racing/Export "A" |
11 |
Dnf |
33 |
|
|
57 |
John Gimbel, Oyster Bay NY |
Ford Mustang Boss 302/Dark Horse Racing |
6 |
Dnf |
34 |
|
|
22 |
Paul Nichter, South Wales NY |
Chevrolet Camaro Z28/Nichter Associates |
4 |
Accident |
35 |
|
|
68 |
Milt Minter, Santa Susan CA |
Chevrolet Camaro Z28/American Racing Associates |
3 |
Engine |
36 |
|
|
93 |
Derek Johnson, Montreal Qc |
Pontiac Firebird/Todco Racing |
3 |
Engine |
37 |
|
|
|
Michel Tremblay, Montreal Qc |
Mercury Cougar/curie T&L |
1 |
Electrical |
Dns |
|
|
20 |
Bill Maier, Hayward CA |
Ford Mustang/Bill Maier Enterprises |
|
|
Dns |
|
|
47 |
Gordon Dewar, Ottawa ON |
Chevrolet Camaro Z28/JNO Racing |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
* Pole Position : N/A N/A |
|
|
|
|
|
|
* Fastest Race Lap : Parnelli
Jones 1m46.891s |
|
|
|