Race / Course 1 Formula Ford Heat #1
Race / Course 2 Formula Ford Heat #2
Race / Course 3 Formula B Player's Challenge
Race / Course 4 Formula Ford Final
Race / Course 5 Championnat Laurentide A-B-C
Race / Course 6 Championnat Molson Formule B-Formule Vee-Formule Ford
Race / Course 7 Coupe du Maire
Trois-Rivieres, August 27-28-29 Aout 1971
Grand-Prix Molson de Trois-Rivieres
CASC Formula Ford Heat #1
Race 1 / Course 1
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 112 David Loring, Marblehead MA Caldwell D-9 15 18m24.700s
2 88 Maurice Beauregard, MontrŽal Qc Lotus 69/Jim Russel International Rcg School 15 18m47.100s
3 95 Reg Scullion, Dorval Qc Magnum M-1/Magnum Cars 14
4 38 Wayne Stinson, Toronto On Crossle/Sonack Racing Equipment 14
5 10 Serge Fournier, Sherbrooke Qc Lotus 61 14
6 161 G. Loewen Lotus 69 14
7 25 Cliff Dawson, MontrŽal Qc FF 14
8 17 H. Abracen Merlyn 13
9 75 L. Progosh Titan 13
10 76 R. Chinkiwsky Titan 10
11 68 J. Coconis Lotus 61 0 Dnf
* Pole Position : N/A N/A
* Fastest Race Lap : David Loring 1m10.700s
clip_image001
CASC Formula Ford Heat #2
Race 2 / Course 2
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 145 Terry Douglas, Toronto On Palliser 15 32m50.700s
2 71 R. Fletcher Caldwell 15 33m00.000s
3 27 Robert Bergeron, MontrŽal Qc Magnum MkII 15
4 77 Jean-Pierre St-Jacques, Longueuil Qc Magnum M-1/Magnum Cars 15
5 51 Ian Motley, MontrŽal Qc Merlyn Mk IIc/ƒcurie Canada 15
6 72 Gilles LŽger, Lachute Qc Lotus 69 15
7 90 Louise Roberge, Cap Rouge Qc Lotus 69 15
8 78 P. Morisseau, Qc Titan 14
9 60 Jim Eckert, Toronto On Chinook Mk9/Sonack Racing Equipment 14
10 91 Louis Germain, QuŽbec Qc Lotus 61 9
11 119 Peter Finlay, Toronto On Merlyn MkIIa/Hine Nine Racing 6 Dnf
12 47 Gilles Villeneuve, Quebec Qc Titan 3 Dnf
13 52 Mike Gibson, Toronto On Chinook Mk9/Gibco Racing 2 Dnf
14 37 William Aslup, Woodstock Vt Caldwell D9 2 Dnf
Dns 121 D. Ziccardi Crossle
Dns 63 Dave Westgate, Ste-ThŽrse Qc Hawke
* Pole Position : N/A N/A
clip_image001
* Fastest Race Lap : Terry Douglas 1m13.400s
CASC Formula B Players Championship Series Race
Race 3 / Course 3
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 2 84 Jacques Couture, Montreal Qc Lotus 69B/Jim Russell Racing Team 70 1h23m31.400s
2 4 5 Brian Robertson, Ottawa On Brabham BT-35/Fred Opert Racing 70 1h23m35.300s
3 27 Gary Magwood, Toronto On Hawke DL6B 70
4 121 Eligio Siconofi, Montreal Qc Lotus 69B 68
5 6 54 Randy Fraser, Montreal Qc March 71BM/Tartan Fraser 68
6 7 20 Roy Folland, Montreal Qc Brabham BT-35 67
7 5 24 William Southam, Ste-ThŽrse Qc March 71 BM 67
8 8 32 Al Justason, Toronto On Brabham BT-23F 66
9 30 John Powell, Ottawa On Chevron B-17C/Penquin Racing Enterprise 65
10 50 Ian Coristine, Montreal Qc March 71 BM/Delta Racing Developments 63
11 42 Max Nerriere, Weston On Lotus 59B 62
12 22 Barry Fox, Edmonton Alb Brabham BT-29/Astro Shield 57
13 1 Craig Hill, Hamilton On Lotus 69B/Fother-Hill Ltd/Castrol GTX 51
14 41 Bruce Jensen, Agincourt On Chevron B17C/Jen-Mac 48
15 25 Howard Cazaly, Thornhill On Lotus 41C 43
16 1 86 Dave McConnell, Montreal Qc Lotus 69B/Jim Russell Racing Team 21 Rear Suspension
17 8 Jackie Burnett Lotus 19 Dnf
18 61 Reg Forth Brabham BT-21 6 Dnf
19 3 93 Derek Johnson, Montreal Qc March 71 BM 5 Accident
20 66 Lee White Titan 2 Dnf
21 21 46 Bill Eagles, Montreal Qc Chevron B9-15B/Tex-Made Tacing Team 2 Dnf
* Pole Position: David McConnell 57.800s
* Fastest Race Lap: N/A N/A
CASC Formula Ford Heat Final
Race 4 / Course 4
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 3 88 Maurice Beauregard, MontrŽal Qc Lotus 69/Jim Russel International Rcg School 40 43m24.700s
2 1 112 David Loring, Marblehead MA Caldwell D-9 40 43m26.700s
3 5 95 Reg Scullion, Dorval Qc Magnum M-1/Magnum Cars 40
4 10 51 Ian Motley, MontrŽal Qc Merlyn Mk IIc/ƒcurie Canada 39
5 4 71 R. Fletcher Caldwell 39
6 Dnq 74 Don Horner Merlyn 39
7 6 27 Robert Bergeron, MontrŽal Qc Magnum MkII 39
8 23 47 Gilles Villeneuve, QuŽbec Qc Titan 39
9 9 10 Serge Fournier, Sherbrooke Qc Lotus 61 39
10 11 161 G. Loewen Lotus 69 38
11 13 25 Cliff Dawson, MontrŽal Qc Lotus 61 38
12 14 90 Louise Roberge, Cap Rouge Qc Lotus 69 38
13 2 145 Terry Douglas, Toronto On Palliser 37
14 22 119 Peter Finlay, Toronto On Merlyn MkIIa/Hine Nine Racing 37
15 Dnq 19 Pierre Lambert, Qc Lotus 69 37
16 25 37 William Aslup Caldwell 37
17 12 72 Gilles LŽger, Lachute Qc Lotus 69 37
18 18 60 Jim Eckert, Toronto On Chinook Mk9/Sonack Racing Equipment 36
19 17 75 L. Progosh Titan 36
20 8 77 Jean-Pierre St-Jacques, Longueuil Qc Magnum M-1/Magnum Cars 34
21 19 76 R. Chinkiwsky Titan 27
22 Dnq 67 A. Melville Titan 18 Dnf
23 15 17 H. Abracen Merlyn 17 Dnf
24 16 78 P. Morisseau, Qc Titan 6 Dnf
25 7 38 Wayne Stinson, Toronto On Crossle/Sonack Racing Equipment 0 Dnf
26 20 91 Louis Germain, QuŽbec Qc Lotus 61 0 Dnf
27 24 52 Mike Gibson, Toronto On Chinook Mk9/Gibco Racing 0 Dnf
28 21 68 J. Coconis Lotus 61 0 Dnf
Dns Dnq 121 D. Ziccardi Crossle
Dns Dnq 63 Dave Westgate, Ste-ThŽrse Qc Hawke
* Pole Position : David Loring Base on Heat race result #1 & #2
* Fastest Race Lap : Maurice Beauregard 1m03.200s
CASC Championnat Laurentide A-B-C
Race 5 / Course 5
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 A-1 10 141 Louis Donolo, MontrŽal Qc Elva-Porsche 30 33m19.200s
2 B-1 5 Jacques Bienvenue, MontrŽal Qc Porsche 911/Spur 30 34m33.200s
3 A-2 1 24 Michel Tremblay, MontrŽal Qc Ford Shelby Cobra/Tic-Tac 30 35m02.600s
4 A-3 4 51 Jacques Duval, St-Bruno Qc Porsche 911 30
5 A-4 6 41 Claude Boisvert, Qc Ford Mustang 29
6 C-1 58 Graham Vickers, Dollard-des-Ormeaux Qc MGB/Ron Ward Racing 29 35m46.500s
7 B-2 6 Robert Paradis, QuŽbec Qc Datsun 28 34m32.000s
8 B-3 80 Peter Blakely, MontrŽal Qc Elva-Climax/Aquila Racing 28
9 C-2 4 Mario VallŽe, MontrŽal Qc Mini Cooper S 28
10 B-4 25 Jean-Pierre Dorais, Ste-ThŽrse Qc Triumph TR-4 28
11 C-3 56 Robert Carrire, St-JŽrome Qc Mini Cooper S 28
12 C-4 11 Bill Brownlee, Montreal Qc Mini Cooper S 28
13 C-5 77 Keith Grassie, MontrŽal Qc Triumph Spitfire/Grifly Conversions 27
14 B-5 260 Claude Houde, Trois-Rivires Qc Ginetta/Arnest Gagnon Sunoco 27
15 A-5 11 126 Michel Desormeaux, Qc Mini Cooper S 27
16 A-6 9 45 Nils Kasak, MontrŽal Qc Mini Cooper S/Omega Motors Ltd. 27
17 B-6 26 Pierre Gladu, MontrŽal Qc Lotus Cortina/Montclair Racing 27
18 C-6 94 Daniel Crohen, MontrŽal Qc Renault 26
19 C-7 79 Arthur Berthiaume, MontrŽal Qc Mini Cooper S/Auto Performance 26
20 A-7 8 1 Robert Roy, MontrŽal Qc Lotus Super 7 25 Dnf
21 B-7 3 Jacques Morrisseau, Qc Alfa Romeo 25
22 B-8 46 AndrŽ Kasak, MontrŽal Qc Volvo P1800 21
23 C-8 42 George BŽlanger, MontrŽal Qc MGB/Amico Racing 17 Dnf
24 C-9 8 Jean Beaulieu, QuŽbec Qc Renault 12 Dnf
25 A-8 2 34 LŽon Alain, Ste-Foy Qc Chevrolet Camaro/Dynatech 9 Dnf
26 B-9 110 Monique Proulx, MontrŽal Qc Datsun 240Z 8 Dnf
27 C-10 112 Yvon Walsh, QuŽbec Qc Renault/Maisonneuve Automobile 4 Dnf
28 B-10 10 Jacques Fortin, Qc BMW 1600/Mojak Racing 2 Dnf
Excl A 3 165 Jean-Guy Roy, Shawinigan Qc Chevrolet Camaro/GŽlinas Automobile 2 Dnf
Dns A 5 193 G. Nicholas Chevrolet Camaro
Dns A 7 712 Roger Brire, Trois-Rivires Qc Ford Mustang
Dns A 12 72 W. Stanbridge MG
Dns A 13 70 Marc Dancose, St-Laurent Qc Ford Mustang
Dns A 14 137 Dr. Luc Lecompte, Qc Ford Shelby Cobra
* Les positions sont ˆ titre indicatif. Seule la qualification de la classe A existe toujours en archives.*
* Pole Position A : Michel Tremblay 1m15.000s
* Pole Position B : N/A N/A
* Pole Position C : N/A N/A
* Fastest Race Lap A : Louis Donolo 1m04.100s
* Fastest Race Lap B : Jacques Bienvenue 1m06.800s
* Fastest Race Lap C : Graham Vickers 1m11.600s
Championnat Molson Formule B-Formule Vee-Formule Ford
Race 6 / Course 6
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 FB-1 2 86 Dave McConnell, Montreal Qc Lotus 69B/Jim Russell Racing Team 40 39m45.600s
2 FB-2 5 84 Jacques Couture, Montreal Qc Lotus 69B/Jim Russell Racing Team 40 39m50.000s
3 FB-3 1 5 Brian Robertson, Ottawa On Brabham BT-35/Fred Opert Racing 40
4 FB-4 3 50 Ian Coristine, Montreal Qc March 71 BM/Delta Racing Developments 40
5 FB-5 6 24 William Southam, MontrŽal Qc March 71 BM 40
6 FB-6 8 54 Randy Fraser, Montreal Qc March 71 BM/Delta Racing Developments 40
7 FB-7 10 121 Eligio Siconofi, Montreal Qc Lotus 69B 39
8 FB-8 9 20 Roy Folland, Montreal Qc Brabham BT-35 39
9 FF-1 14 19 Reg Scullion, Dorval Qc Magnum MKII/Magnum Cars 37 40m25.400s
10 FF-2 16 37 William Alsup, Woodstock Vt Caldwell D9 36 40m18.700s
11 FF-3 21 47 Gilles Villeneuve, Quebec Qc Titan 35
12 FF-4 17 51 Ian Motley, MontrŽal Qc Merlyn Mk IIc/ƒcurie Canada 19 Dnf
13 FB-9 7 30 John Powell, Ottawa On Chevron B-17C/Penquin Racing Enterprise 17 Dnf
14 FB-10 29 46 Bill Eagles, Montreal Qc Chevron B9-15B/Tex-Made Tacing Team 16 Dnf
15 FF-5 25 74 D. Horner Merlyn 15 Dnf
16 FF-6 15 67 Andrew Melville Titan 12 Dnf
17 FB-11 4 127 Gary Magwood, Toronto On Hawke 10 Dnf
18 FF-7 20 90 Louise Roberge, Cap Rouge Qc Lotus 69 10 Dnf
19 FF-8 22 17 H. Abracen Merlyn 9 Dnf
20 FF-9 13 88 Maurice Beauregard, MontrŽal Qc Lotus 69/Jim Russel International Rcg School 3 Dnf
21 FF-10 11 77 Jean-Pierre St-Jacques, Longueuil Qc Magnum MKII/Magnum Cars 3 Dnf
Dns FF 12 91 Louis Germain, QuŽbec Qc Lotus 61
Dns FF 18 27 Robert Bergeron, MontrŽal Qc Magnum MkII
Dns FF 19 63 Dave Westgate, Ste-ThŽrse Qc Hawke
Dns FF 23 119 Peter Finlay, Toronto On Merlyn MkIIa/Hine Nine Racing
Dns FF 24 10 Serge Fournier, Sherbrooke Qc Lotus 61
Dns FF 26 72 Gilles LŽger, Lachute Qc Lotus 69
Dns FF 27 25 Cliff Dawson, MontrŽal Qc Lotus 69
Dns FB 28 8 J. Burnett Lotus
Dns FF 29 19 Pierre Lambert, Qc Lotus 69
* Pole Position Formula B : Brian Robertson 1m00.400s
* Pole Position Formula Ford : Jean-Pierre St-Jacques 1m06.900s
* Fastest Race Lap Formula B : Dave McConnell 58m300s
* Fastest Race Lap Formula Ford : Reg Scullion 1m04.100s
CASC Championnat Molson - Coupe du Maire
Race 7 / Course 7
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 AS-1 188 Maurice "Mo" Carter, Toronto On Chevrolet Camaro/Carter Chevrolet 40 44m08.400s
2 AS-2 165 Jean-Guy Roy, Shawinigan Qc Chevrolet Camaro/GŽlinas Automobile 39 44m18.300s
3 AS-3 193 Jacques Duval, MontrŽal Qc Chevrolet Camaro/Todco Racing 39
4 AS-4 41 Claude Boisvert, Qc Ford Mustang 37
5 AS-5 712 Roger Brire, Trois-Rivires Qc Ford Mustang 37
6 AS-6 70 Marc Dancose, St-Laurent Qc Ford Mustang 36
7 CS-1 16 R. Sindler Mini Cooper S 36 44m30.700s
8 CS-2 18 Guy Aubert, Victoriaville Qc Mini Cooper S 36 44m35.400s
9 CS-3 56 Robert Carrire, Qc Mini Cooper S 36
10 CS-4 4 Mario VallŽe, MontrŽal Qc Mini Cooper S 36
11 CS-5 11 Bill Brownlee, Montreal Qc Mini Cooper S 36
12 CS-6 79 Arthur Berthiaume, MontrŽal Qc Mini Cooper S/Auto Performance 35
13 AS-7 34 LŽon Alain, Ste-Foy Qc Chevrolet Camaro/Dynatech 35
14 BS-1 726 RomŽo Desjardins, MontrŽal Qc Lotus Cortina/Montclair Racing 35
15 CS-8 194 A. GrŽmaux, Qc Renault 34
16 AS-8 86 Dun Duncan, MontrŽal Qc Chevrolet Camaro 32
17 AS-9 62 Richard "Dick" Brown, MontrŽal Qc Chevrolet Camaro/Brown Racing 32
18 CS-9 126 M. Desormeaux, Qc Mini Cooper S 27
19 CS-10 71 A. Toth Mini Cooper S 24 Dnf
20 BS-2 3 Jacques Morrisseau, Qc Alfa Romeo 21 Dnf
21 CS-11 2 M. Descormiers, Qc Fiat 15 Dnf
22 CS-12 30 RŽjean Beaulieu, QuŽbec Qc Toyota/Charlesbourg Auto 12 Dnf
23 BS-3 10 Monique Proulx, MontrŽal Qc BMW 9 Dnf
24 CS-13 76 Michel Tobin Mini Cooper S 8 Dnf
25 CS-14 91 Louis Germain, QuŽbec Qc Mini Cooper S 6 Dnf
* Pole Position A Sedan : N/A N/A
* Pole Position B Sedan : N/A N/A
* Pole Position C Sedan : N/A N/A
* Fastest Race Lap A Sedan : Mo Carter 1m04.100s
* Fastest Race Lap B Sedan : RomŽo Desjardins 1m15.100s
* Fastest Race Lap C Sedan : Mario VallŽe 1m11.800s