Race / Course 1 SCCA Trans-Am *
Race / Course 2 FAQ Formula Ford 1600 *
Race / Course 3 FAQ Production
Race / Course 4 Honda BF Goodrich
Race / Course 5 Challenge Labatt Formula Atlantic Series
Race / Course 6 SCCA Citicorp Can Am Challenge
* Course le samedi
Trois-RiviŹres, August 22-24 Aoět 1980
Grand-Prix Molson de Trois-Rivieres
SCCA CRC Chemicals Trans-Am Championship
Race 1 / Course 1
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 1 0 Roy Woods, Oklahoma City OK Chevrolet Camaro/Oftedahl Racing 35 59m37.557s
2 2 6 Greg Pickett, Alamo CA Chevrolet Corvette/Pickett Racing 35 1h00m07.923s
3 4 60 John Brandt Jr., Lebanon PA Chevrolet Corvette/Jepsen/Atlas 35
4 3 8 Nick Engels, Bethel Park PA Chevrolet Corvette 35
5 12 95 Bob Leitzinger, State College Pa Datsun 280ZX/Leitzinger Racing 34
6 6 10 Doug Rippie, Plymoutg MN Chevrolet Camaro/LSI-Bruger 33
7 10 87 Al Ratcliff, Toronto On Chevrolet Camaro/Pro Pulse 33
8 17 90 Michael Wiernicki, Trumansburg NY Chevrolet Corvette/Rynone 32 Crash
9 21 64 Robert Baechle, Syracuse NY Chevrolet Corvette/Auto Barn 32
10 23 5 Jacques Bienvenue, Rouville Qc Porsche 911/Jacques Bienvenue Auto 32
11 16 29 Ed Hinchliff, Ypsilanti MI Ford Mustang/Chassis Research 32
12 27 12 David Jones, Yonkers NY Chevrolet Camaro/Manhattan Speed 31
13 22 93 Michael Oleyar, Freeland PA Chevrolet Corvette/Little Foreign Car Shop 30 Crash
14 24 49 Ted Sullivan, Hampton CT Chevrolet Camaro/Sullivan Racing 29
15 24 23 Bob Zulkowski, Pleasanton CA Porsche 914-6/Metalcraft 25 Out of fuel
16 7 83 Warren Fairbanks, Villa Park Il Chevrolet Corvette 25 Dnf
17 25 72 Murray Edwards, Kentville N.S. Chevrolet Corvette/Lamberts 19 Transmission
18 20 2 Bob Raub, Aurora CO Chevrolet Camaro/Rocky Moutain Performance 18 Rear End
19 28 50 Bob Hampe, St.Louis MO Chevrolet Corvette 17 Transmission
20 18 75 Charles Morgan, Conway AK Datsun 280ZX/Hagans MPG 15 Valve
21 19 69 Gary Pullyblank, Burnaby B.C. Chevrolet Covette/Maple Leaf 14 Suspension
22 8 88 Tuck Thomas, Minneapolis Mn Chevrolet Corvette/Thomas Racing/Lancer Stores 13 Brakes
23 11 62 Chauncey Maggiacomo, Poughkeepsie NY Chevrolet Camaro/Shaw Motors 13 Master Cylinder
24 9 31 James Kersey, Cleveland OH Chevrolet Monza/Spirit of the Cherokee Nation 6 Brakes
25 13 77 Chuck West, Carpentersville IL Chevrolet Corvette/Western Avenue Auto Parts 4 Radiator
26 27 80 Kerry Hitts, Harrisburg PA Chevrolet Corvette/Corvette America 4 Dnf
27 14 66 Art Siri Jr., Santa Rosa CA Chevrolet Monza 2 Radiator
Dns 5 46 Jack Broomall, Royal Oak MI Chevrolet Corvette/Les Rivieres
Dns 15 98 John Bauer, San luis Obispo CA Porsche 911SC/Green Racing
Dns 30 91 Steve Clausman, Aubrun CA Chevrolet Corvette/Cosmos 2000
* Pole Position : Roy Woods 1m39.043s
clip_image001
* Fastest Race Lap : Roy Woods 1m40.111s
FAQ Formula Ford 1600
Race 2 / Course 2
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 1 13 Jean-Pierre Alamy, Dorval Qc Crossle 40F/Pepsi 15 26m51.841s
2 12 114 Scott Goodyear, Mississauga Ont Crossle 40-S/Colin Hine Racing 15 26m54.275s
3 3 998 John Scratch, Goderich Ont Ferret/Castrol 15
4 6 89 Alan Berg, Calgary Alb Lola T-540 15
5 11 21 Brian Malcolm, Westmount Qc Crossle 40F 15
6 8 43 Peter Souch, Oshawa On Zink Z16/Marigold Lincoln Mercury 15
7 4 441 Dave Houston, Ottawa On Crossle 35F 15
8 5 44 Charles Monk, Sarnia On VanDiemen RF80 15
9 9 64 Brad Pedvis, Ste-Foy Qc Crossle 40F 15
10 13 95 John P. Nemy, On Ferret CV100 15
11 7 58 Jeremy Hill, Toronto On Pulsar MH-1 15
12 10 98 Fabrizio Patuelli, Qc Lola T-540/Alitalia 15
13 28 78 Larry Orde Lola T-540 15
14 25 51 Alfred Sanzari, Fort Life NJ Zink Z-10 15
15 22 71 Hartley McDonald VanDiemen 15
16 17 7 Rene Lisi VanDiemen 15
17 14 11 Charles Leclerc, Lotbiniere Qc Lotus 61M 15
18 24 47 Peter Wood Lola T-540 15
19 19 16 Pierre Doyon, Laprairie Qc Crossle 32F 15
20 16 82 Jim Godby Lola T-540 15
21 27 17 Claude Gou, Dorval Qc Titan 15
22 2 14 Claude Legendre, Thedford Mines Qc Crossle 40F 14
23 15 19 Kris Horniak, Grosse Pointe Qc Crossle 40F 14
24 23 157 Philip Tughan, Kanata On Lola T-340 14
25 18 97 Hugh Mills, Toronto On Lola T-540 14
26 30 77 Renald Hamelin, Trois-Rivieres Qc Caldwell 13
27 26 55 Jean-Pierre Tremblay, Repentigny Qc VanDiemen RF80 Dnf
28 29 88 Mike Kuttas VanDiemen Dnf
29 20 8 Martin Charrette, Qc VanDiemen Dnf
30 21 4 Egide Allaire, Quebec Qc Royale RP24 Dnf
Dns Dnq 5 Maurice Leclerc, Ste-Croix Qc Lotus 69B
Dns Dnq 25 Jean-Marc Retrouvey, Qc Crossle
Dns Dnq 41 Wayne Jones, Ottawa On Crossle 32F
Dns Dnq 59 Alex Szymwski, Rockford On Dulon
Dns Dnq 67 David Weitzenhof, Bath Ohio Zink Z-10/Gojo
Dns Dnq 74 Raymond Gauthier, Qc
Dns Dnq 87 Bill Sucher Zink Z-10
* Pole Position : Jean-Pierre Alamy 1m42.612s
* Fastest Race Lap : Scott Goodyear 1m39.682s
clip_image001
FAQ Production GT2-GT3
Race 3 / Course 3
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 GT2-1 2 5 Jacques Bienvenue, St-Jean-Baptiste Qc Porsche 911S/Porschehaus 15 28m42.874s
2 GT2-2 3 27 Paul Weatley, Laval Qc MGB/Ron Ward Racing/Zeke's Perf. 15 29m15.382s
3 GT2-3 5 125 Yvon Charette, St-Hubert Qc Lotus Cortina 15
4 GT3-1 6 70 Richard Dumoulin, Trois-Rivieres Qc Mini Cooper S 15
5 GT2-4 8 790 Gabriel Genest, Lauzon Qc Opel GT 15
6 GT2-5 19 20 Andre Thibault, Montreal Qc MGB 15
7 GT2-6 14 121 Pierre Brunet, Beloeil Qc Porsche 911 14
8 GT3-2 26 51 Alain Crout, Pointe-Claire Qc Mini Cooper S 14
9 GT3-3 25 156 Luigi Lazzari, Cornwall Ont Fiat 124 Coupe 14
10 GT3-4 24 190 Guy Fontaine, St-Lambert Qc Honda Civic/Canadian Tire 14
11 GT2-7 Dnq 144 Barry Custeau, St-Lazzare Qc Datsun 510 14
12 GT3-5 29 33 Andre Casey, Qc Volvo P1800 14
13 GT2-8 27 175 Shahe Zarakjian, Dollard-des-Ormeaux Qc MGB 14
14 GT2-9 32 26 Louis Blanchette, Stoneham Qc Toyota Corolla 14
15 GT2-10 21 18 Richard Bruneau, Chomedey Qc Datsun 510 14
16 GT2-11 34 O3 Yves Lemieux, Blainville Qc Mazda RX-3 14
17 GT2-12 20 94 Marco Theodoli, Montreal Qc VW Rabbit 14
18 GT2-13 28 133 Michel Rouleau, Riviere-du-Loups Qc Datsun 510 14
19 GT2-14 35 67 Dale Durant, On Datsun 510 14
20 GT3-6 40 12 Geoff Bennett, Montreal Qc Triumph Spitfire 13
21 GT2-15 30 61 Serge Gauvin, Montreal Qc Ford Capri 13
22 GT2-16 16 OO Daniel Pieluch, Roxboro Qc Ford Capri 13
23 GT2-17 Dnq 39 Richard Morissette, Qc Datsun 510 12
24 GT3-7 11 42 Claude Houde, Trois-Rivieres Qc Mini Cooper/Mecanique Import/Sanpri 12 Dnf
25 GT3-8 23 49 Ted Phenix, Kirkland Qc Mini Cooper/Charley/Quaker State 11
26 GT2-18 15 66 Scott McColl, Dorval Qc MGB 11
27 GT2-19 1 46 Claude Gou, Dorval Qc Datsun 510/Zeke’s Performance 10 Dnf
28 GT3-9 37 712 John Blouin, On Mini Cooper 10 Dnf
29 GT2-20 4 96 Willy Lewis, Albany NY Saab 96 8 Dnf
30 GT2-21 31 43 Claude Giroux, Laval Qc MGB 8 Dnf
31 GT3-10 22 71 Pierre Kitts, Ottawa On Fiat 128 Coupe 6 Dnf
32 GT3-11 18 77 Jim Todd, Montreal Qc Triumph Spitfire 6 Dnf
33 GT2-22 7 O2 Michel Desormeaux, Qc MGB Sport 4 Dnf
34 GT2-23 10 7 Gilles St-Pierre, Qc Renault Alpine 3 Dnf
35 GT3-12 13 75 Gilles Lazure, St-Sulpice Qc Mini Cooper S 2 Dnf
36 GT2-24 17 62 Rob Vining, Lower Sackville N.S. Datsun 710/Halifax Datsun 2 Dnf
37 GT2-25 33 36 Robert Curry, Qc BMW 2002 1 Dnf
38 GT3-13 38 34 Serge Emond, Montreal Qc Mini Cooper 1 Dnf
Dsq GT2 9 10 Steve Paquette, Qc Porsche 911 15
Dns GT3 12 41 Louis Cabardos, Qc Mini Cooper S
Dns GT2 36 69 Daniel Belanger, Qc Datsun 510
Dns GT3 Dnq 8 Arthur H. Davis, Springfield Vt Fiat 124
Dns GT3 Dnq 17 Robert Theberge, Qc Honda Civic
Dns GT2 Dnq 32 Jean Lachance, Blainville Qc Datsun 240Z
Dns GT2 Dnq 38 Gerard Gervais, Qc Datsun 510
Dns GT2 Dnq 97 Ron Pasquini, Qc Mazda RX-3
Dns GT3 Dnq 100 Victor Larose, Montreal Qc Honda Civic
Dns GT3 Dnq 124 Richard Tetreault, Montreal Qc Honda Civic
Dns GT2 Dnq 150 Michel Beaupre, Qc VW Beetle
* Pole Position GT2 : Claude Gou 1m49.063s
* Pole Position GT3 : Richard Dumoulin 1m53.916s
* Fastest Race Lap GT2 : Claude Gou 1m47.805s
* Fastest Race Lap GT3 : Richard Dumoulin 1m52.563s
FAQ Honda BF Goodrich
Race 4 / Course 4
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 3 OO Victor Larose, Montreal Qc Honda Civic 15 32m03.510s
2 8 7 Robert Theberge, Boisbriand Qc Honda Civic 15 32m32.501s
3 10 25 John Demaria, Toronto On Honda Civic/Number 7 15
4 7 14 Terry DiFrancesco, Toronto On Honda Civic/Number 7 15
5 15 733 Richard Poxon, Toronto On Honda Civic 15
6 12 17 Jacques Couture, Montreal Qc Honda Civic 15
7 16 16 Mario Lacasse, Brownsburg Qc Honda Civic 15
8 6 22 Richard Spenard, Montreal Qc Honda Civic/Les Cantons/Gene Venne 15
9 17 21 Daniel Veilleux, St-Lambert Qc Honda Civic 15
10 22 50 Gregory Galan, Toronto On Honda Civic 15
11 21 33 Robert Chagnon, Montreal Qc Honda Civic 14
12 20 44 Sam Mandia, Ottawa On Honda Civic 14
13 14 10 William Ayoub, Montreal Qc Honda Civic 14
14 13 20 Denis Payette, St-Alphonse Qc Honda Civic/Lallier Honda 14
15 23 61 Jeff Bateman, Toronto On Honda Civic 14
16 11 18 David Carr, Montreal Qc Honda Civic 13
17 9 28 Paul Pednault, Montreal Qc Honda Civic 11 Dnf
18 25 31 John Foster, Mississauga On Honda Civic 10 Dnf
19 24 117 Gaetan Chevalier, Longueuil Qc Honda Civic 7 Dnf
20 18 57 Stuart Poppe, Don Mills On Honda Civic 6 Dnf
21 5 4 Geatan St-Louis, Montreal Qc Honda Civic/Lombardi Honda 1 Dnf
Dns 19 1 Jean Charest, Valleyfield Qc Honda Civic
Dns 26 3 Roman Rencki, Dorval Qc Honda Civic
Dsq 2 24 Richard Tetreault, Montreal Qc Honda Civic 14 Dnf
Dsq 1 15 Ronald Armstrong, Montreal Qc Honda Civic 15
Dsq 4 18 Robert Roy, Montreal Qc Honda Civic 15
* Pole Position : Ronald Armstrong N/A
clip_image001
* Fastest Race Lap : Victor Larose 2m07.065s
CASC - Formula Atlantic
Race 5 / Course 5
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 1 22 Price Cobb, Dallas Tx March 80A/Jeff Wood Racing 48 1h12m43.925s
2 2 1 Tom Gloy, Pacheco Ca Ralt RT-1/Lane Sport Racing/Pentax 48 1h12m53.344s
3 8 7 Dan Marvin, El Sobrante Ca March 80A/Jon Norman Racing 48
4 9 11 Rogelio Rodriguez, Mexico City Mex Ralt RT-1/Lane Sport Racing 47
5 10 78 Rick Bell, Lackeville Ct Ralt RT-1 47
6 14 39 Witney Ganz, Los Angeles Ca Ralt RT-1 46
7 7 69 Steve Saleen, La Puente Ca Ralt RT-1/Gas Saleen Racing 45
8 15 67 R.J. Nelkin, Woodbury NY March 80A 44
9 19 45 Mauro Lanaro, Montreal Qc March Lanaro Special 42
10 4 19 Bob Earl, Novato Ca Ralt RT-1/NTS Racing/National Treaty 40
11 18 8 Charlie Cass, Fayetteville N.C. Ralt RT-1 40
12 12 97 John Milledge, Campbell Ca Ralt RT-1 35
13 6 89 John Mortensen, Incline Village Ne March 80A/Transcendental Meditation 32
14 5 2 Jeff Wood, Los Angeles Ca Ralt RT-4/Landmark Oil Properties 27
15 3 6 Jacques Villeneuve, St-Cuthbert Qc March 80A/Doug Shierson Racing 22 Dnf
16 16 23 Ralph Manaker, Ericville NY March 80A 8 Dnf
17 17 13 Jean-Pierre Alamy, Montreal Qc Ralt RT-1 3 Dnf
18 13 53 Tommy Grunnah, Barrington Il March 80A/Relco Rcg/Reliance Elevato 3 Dnf
Dns 11 40 Ed Midgley, USA March 79B
* Pole Position : Price Cobb 1m28.656s
* Fastest Race Lap : Jacques Villeneuve 1m29.322s
SCCA Citicorp Can Am Challenge
Race 6 / Course 6
  Cl Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 1 1 Patrick Tambay, Cannes France Lola T530/Chev/Carl Haas/Magicolor Paint 42 1h02m25.349s
2 5 14 Al Holbert, Warrington Pa CAC-1/Chevrolet/CRC Chemicals 42 1h02m28.173s
3 2 8 Bobby Rahal, Glen Ellyn Il Prophet/Chevrolet/US Rcg/Ampex Cassettes 41
4 1/2L 9 52 Gary Gove, Tacoma Wa Ralt RT-2/2.0 Hart/Pete Lovely Volkswagen 40
5 12 37 Horst Kroll, Scarborough Ont Lola T332/C/Chevrolet/Horst Kroll Racing 40
6 10 79 Bobby Brown, Old Brookville NY Lola T333CS/Chevrolet/Bobby Brown Racing 38
7 2/2L 13 41 Robert Roy, Montreal Qc March CFI/2.0 Ford/Roy Competition 37
8 3/2L 16 96 Cliff Dawson, Montreal Qc Brabham BT38FC2/2.0 Hart 37
9 14 20 Dave Hoover, Colombus Oh Lola Broccoli/Chevrolet 34
10 4/2L 11 69 Bertil Ross, Blakeslee Pa Chevron BRC 001/2.0 Hart/Ross Rcg School 31
11 5/2L 18 42 William Blackledge, Fort Lauderdale Fl Ralt RT-2/2.0 Hart 26 Dnf
12 15 19 Antonio Larosa, Lawrence Ma Sorbello GM5/Chevrolet 18 Dnf
13 7 33 Ricardo Londono, Medellon Colombia Lola T530/Chevrolet/Londono Bridge Racing 15 Half shaft
14 6/2L 17 58 Roman Pechmann, Toronto On Lola T290/2.0 Ford/Pechmann Racing 14 Accident
15 8 60 Danny Sullivan, Louisville Ky Intrepid GB-1/Chevrolet/Garvin Brown Racing 11 Fire
16 4 2 Elliott Forbes Robinson, La Crescenta Lola T530/Chevrolet/Paul Newman/Budweiser 3 Accident
17 3 3 Geoff Brabham, Tustin Ca Lola T530/Chevrolet/VDS Racing Team 2 Accident
18 7/2L 19 74 Michel Provost, Laval Qc Lola T-212/2.0 Ford/Ecurie Autosport 2 Accident
Dns 6 4 Stephen South, Harrow GB Lola T530/Chevrolet/Paul Newman/Budweiser Crash
* Pole Position : Patrick Tambay 1m25.227s
* Pole Position 2L : Gary Gove 1m30.205s
* Fastest Race Lap : Al Holbert 1m27.479s
* Fastest Race Lap 2L : Gary Gove 1m29.921s