Race / Course 1 FAQ Production *
Race / Course 2 Honda Michelin TRX *
Race / Course 3 CASC Walter Wolf Challenge
Race / Course 4 SCCA Budweiser Trans-Am Championship
Race / Course 5 SCCA Budweiser Can Am Challenge
Race / Course 6 CASC/SCCA Formula Mondial
* Course le samedi
Trois-RiviŹres, September 2-3-4 Septembre 1983
Grand-Prix Labatt de Trois-Rivieres
clip_image001
Championnat du QuŽbec Production GT2-GT3
Race 1 / Course 1
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 GT2-1 4 96 Scott McColl, Dorval Qc VW Scirocco/BASF/ICG/Tonci Design 12 21m59.602s
2 GT2-2 3 27 Paul Weatley, Laval Qc MGB/Ron Ward Racing 12 22m15.480s
3 GT3-1 7 25 Guy Fontaine, St-Lambert Qc Honda Civic/Canadian Tire 12 22m50.357s
4 GT2-3 8 19 Daniel Pieluch, Roxboro Qc Ford Capri 12
5 GT2-4 10 92 Willy Lewis, Albany NY Saab 96 12
6 GT3-2 21 51 Phil Cooper, Lorraine Qc Mini Cooper S 12 23m30.047s
7 GT2-5 13 43 Claude Giroux, Laval Qc MGB/Pneus Astro 12
8 GT3-3 25 93 Andre L'Heureux, Charlesbourgh Qc Fiat X1/9/CJMF 93 FM 12
9 GT2-6 2 94 Marco Theodoli, Montreal Qc VW Rabbit/Auto Hamer 12
10 GT2-7 1 88 Jacques Bienvenue, St-Jean Baptiste Qc VW Scirocco/Porschehaus/Dicom Express 11 Penality
11 GT2-9 15 29 Terry Watson, Pierrefonds Qc MGB/Ron Ward Racing 11 Dnf
12 GT3-4 19 34 Serge Emond, Montreal Qc Mini Cooper S 11
13 GT3-5 18 80 Arthur H. Davis, Springfield Vt Triumph Spitfire 11
14 GT3-6 24 17 Bill Brownlee, Montreal Qc Mini Cooper S/T.A. Motoring 11
15 GT2-8 20 56 Luigi Lazzari, Cornwall On Fiat 124 11
16 GT3-7 12 26 Jim Todd, Montreal Qc Triumph Spitfire 11
17 GT3-8 27 49 Ted Phenix, Kirkland Qc Mini Cooper S 9
18 GT3-9 11 42 Claude Houde, Trois-Rivieres Qc Mini Cooper 8 Dnf
19 GT2-10 23 61 Serge Gauvin, St-Louis-de-France Qc Ford Capri 6 Dnf
20 GT2-11 14 31 Robert Curry, Freeport Ma BMW 2002/Le Carrossier 4 Dnf
21 GT3-10 26 5 Richard Paquette, Montreal Qc Mini Cooper S 3 Dnf
22 GT2-12 5 12 Yvon Charette, St-Hubert Qc Lotus Cortina 1 Dnf
23 GT2-13 17 13 Shahe Tarakjian, Dollard-des-Ormeaux Qc MGB/LOFA 1 Dnf
24 GT2-14 6 90 Richard Dumoulin, Trois-Rivieres Qc Alfa Romeo GTV 0 Dnf
Dns GT2 9 16 Jean Beaulieu, Quebec Qc Porsche 911/Auto Hamer
Dns GT3 16 73 Norm Joy, St-Lazzare Qc Fiat 128
Dns GT3 Dnq 11 Geoff Bennet, Montreal Qc Triumph Spitfire
Dns GT2 22 14 Michel Gou, Montreal Qc Alpine Renault A110
Dns GT3 Dnq 75 Gilles Lazure, St-Sulpice Qc Mini Cooper S
Dns GT2 Dnq 60 Thierry Gagne, Brossard Qc VW Rabbit
* Pole Position GT2 : Jacques Bienvenue 1m49.905s
* Pole Position GT3 : Guy Fontaine 1m53.546s
* Fastest Race Lap GT2 : Jacques Bienvenue 1m45.790s
* Fastest Race Lap GT3 : Guy Fontaine 1m52.531s
FAQ Honda Michelin TRX
Race 2 / Course 2
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 CQ-1 1 60 James McGregor, Montreal QC Honda Civic/Europa 60/G. Tremblay 15 31m38.892s
2 CQ-2 2 12 Daniel Veilleux, St-Lambert Qc Honda Civic/Oscar 15 31m40.797s
3 CQ-3 6 7 Geatan St-Louis, Montreal Qc Honda Civic/Lombardi Honda 15
4 CQ-4 3 99 Marc Dancose, Ville St-Laurent QC Honda Civic/Honda DeSigi/Ramca/Nordica 15
5 CQ-5 8 63 Mario Lacasse, Brownsburg Qc Honda Civic 15
6 CQ-6 9 13 Ricardo Revi, Trois-Rivieres Qc Honda Civic/Rotisserie des Forges 15
7 CQ-7 10 97 Lindsay Riddell, Pierrefonds Qc Honda Civic/Honda DeSigi/Ramca 15
8 CQ-8 11 57 Fabrizio Patuelli, Montreal Qc Honda Civic/Honda Les Cantons 15
9 15 18 Geoff Chandler, Willowdale On Honda Civic/Westward Tools 15
10 CQ-9 19 4 Victor Larose, Montreal Qc Honda Civic 15
11 CQ-10 7 5 Jean-Pierre Tremblay, Repentigny Qc Honda Civic/Lallier Honda/Carosserie JCL 15
12 CQ-11 5 29 Paul Pednault, Montreal Qc Honda Civic 15
13 CQ-12 16 28 Ettore Casati Jr., Montreal Qc Honda Civic/Italian Devil/Bernard Trottier Ski 15
14 CQ-13 18 17 Francois Parent, Ste-Foy Qc Honda Civic 15
15 CQ-14 4 8 Renald Hamelin, Cap-de-la-Madeleine Qc Honda Civic 15
16 CQ-15 17 89 Michel Larouche, Chicoutimi Qc Honda Civic/Ecole de Conduite Lauzon 15
17 12 14 Terry DiFrancesco, Toronto On Honda Civic/Number 7 Honda/Sears Craftsman 15
18 14 31 Greg Rice, Mississauga On Honda Civic/Oakville Rent-A-Wreck 15
19 20 61 Jeff Bateman, Toronto On Honda Civic 15
20 23 77 Michael Glancy, Toronto On Honda Civic/Glancy Honda 15
21 CQ-16 25 23 David Carlone, Montreal Qc Honda Civic 15
22 CQ-17 24 58 Yves Lessard, Ottawa On Honda Civic 15
23 CQ-18 21 71 Gilles Marleau, St-Basile-le-Grand Qc Honda Civic/Garage St-Louis Auto 15
24 CQ-19 27 3 Michel Rouleau, Riviere-du-Loup Qc Honda Civic 15
25 26 16 Dean Colin, Agincourt On Honda Civic 15
26 CQ-20 29 9 Gerald Dumoulin, Trois-Rivieres QC Honda Civic 14
27 CQ-21 28 47 Sebastien Poitras, Westmount Qc Honda Civic 11 Dnf
28 13 25 John DeMaria, Toronto On Honda Civic/Number 7 Honda/Sears Craftsman 4 Dnf
29 22 22 John Lyons, Toronto On Honda Civic/H.S. Diesels/Robbins Automotive 2 Dnf
Dns CQ Dnq 55 Geatan Chevalier, Longueuil Qc Honda Civic/ICG Gaz Liquide Ltee
* Pole Position : James McGregor 2m07.107s
* Fastest Race Lap : James McGregor 2m05.602s
CASC Walter Wolf Challenge
Race 3 / Course 3
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 2 6 John Jones, Thunder Bay On Reynard 83SF/Powell Motorsport/Stinnes Shipping 20 32m28.136s
2 3 11 Peter Lockhart, Unionville,On Reynard 83SF/Powell Motorsport/ESSO/Banjamin Film 20 32m31.500s
3 7 998 John Scratch, Goderich On Ferret Mk4/Ferret Industries 20
4 1 15 Gord Cullen, Gloucester On Delta T832/Grimes Motorsport 20
5 4 99 Brian Malcolm, Westmount Qc VanDiemen RF83/AutoMizzi 20
6 FF-1 10 7 Serge Beaudin, Lachine Qc VanDiemen RF83/S.B. Racing/Atlas Auto Radiateur 20 33m46.464s
7 FF-2 15 19 Robert Pontin, Thornhill On Reynard 82SF/R.P.R. International/Cam2 20 33m56.180s
8 FF-3 13 56 Alain Girard, Ville d'Anjou Qc Crossle 45F/Tufoil/St-Jean Shell 20
9 FF-4 24 29 Charles Leclerc, Ste-Croix Qc Lotus 69/Mecanique Import 19
10 FF-5 19 4 Jean-Marc Retrouvey, Buckingham Qc Crossle 45F/Pro Kart 19
11 FF-6 22 33 Claude Poirier, Rougemont Qc Lola T-200 19
12 FF-7 26 102 Jack Boxstrom, Belleville On Dulon 19
13 FF-8 28 14 Stephan Derome, Laval Qc Crossle 35F/Mecanique Import 19
14 FF-9 29 26 Jean-Guy Alepins, Montreal Qc PRS 81 19
15 FF-10 20 37 Ian Willis, Scarborough On Crossle 30F 19
16 FF-11 16 18 Robert McCallum, Willowdale On Tsumani 18
17 FF-12 12 22 Denis Payette, St-Alphonse Qc VanDiemen RF82/La Cavale 16
18 FF-13 32 38 Mark Gervais, Dollard-des-Ormeaux Qc VanDiemen RF82 16
19 18 60 Gary Yott, St-Laurent Qc VanDiemen RF83 12 Dnf
20 FF-14 21 9 Daniel Duhaime, Qc VanDiemen 11 Dnf
21 6 17 Dave Whiting, Edmonton Alb VanDiemen RF83/Colin Hine Rcg/Minolta/Wardair 10 Dnf
22 FF-15 25 96 Pierre Doyon, Laprairie Qc Crossle 45F/Garage Doyon 9 Dnf
23 14 88 Joe DeMarco, Makham On Reynard 83SF/Airkiss Equipment 9 Dnf
24 FF-16 31 51 Alfred Sanzari, New Jersey Zink Z-10 9 Dnf
25 5 16 Martin Gouin, Edmonton Alb VanDiemen RF83/Colin Hine Rcg/North American Road 8 Dnf
26 FF-17 23 69 Daniel Lussier, St-Remi Qc VanDiemen RF82 6 Dnf
27 8 5 Richard Laporte, Montreal Qc Reynard 83SF/Powell Motorsport 5 Dnf
28 FF-18 27 25 Marc Gosselin, Warwick Qc Crossle 45F/Cascade 5 Dnf
29 11 8 Geoff Foster, Nobleton On Tiga SF83/Christie Racing/Marlin Travel 3 Dnf
30 17 10 Wayne Harper, On Reynard 82SF 1 Dnf
31 9 30 Rod Galbraith, Campbellville On VanDiemen RF83/Muff Mobile 0 Dnf
Dns FF 30 31 Roman Rencki, Dorval Qc Titan
* Pole Position Formula 2000 : Gord Cullen 1m36.180s
* Pole Position Formula 1600 : Serge Beaudin 1m39.649s
* Fastest Race Lap Formula 2000 : Gord Cullen 1m35.753s
* Fastest Race Lap Formula 1600 : Serge Beaudin 1m40.007s
SCCA Budweiser Trans-Am Championship
Race 4 / Course 4
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 7 30 John Paul Jr., Lawrenceville GA Chevrolet Camaro/DeAtley Racing/Budweiser 35 56m27.893s
2 4 13 Richard Spenard, Montreal Qc Pontiac Trans-Am/Oftedahl/CKTM-TV/Lalonde Sport 35 57m24.155s
3 2 1 Elliott-Forber Robinson, Denver NC Pontiac Trans-Am/Huffaker Racing/STP Son of a Gun 35
4 11 37 Dave Watson, Milton WI Pontiac Trans-Am/Deppe-Lundy/Old Style 34
5 5 8 Tom Gloy, Lafayette CA Mercury Capri/Lane Sports Racing 34
6 8 36 Paul Miller, Summit NJ Porsche 924 Turbo/Herman+Miller 33
7 13 78 Rob McFarllin, Dallas TX Ford Mustang/Kontrolle Shocks/Newslink 33
8 9 40 Jim Derhaag, Chaska MN Pontiac Trans-Am/Pyrotect/Gold Coast Louvers 33
9 18 85 Richard J. Valentine, Braintree MASS Pontiac Trans-Am/USA Racing/MBA Group 33
10 17 77 Vern Smith, York PA Mercury Capri/Lane Sports Racing/Trans-Lease 33
11 16 70 Murray Edwards, Kentville NS Chevrolet Corvette/Cavendish Farms 33
12 1 28 Willy T. Ribbs, San Jose CA Chevrolet Camaro/DeAtley Racing/Budweiser 33
13 20 42 Peter Deman, Mississauga On Chevrolet Corvette/Deman Racing 33
14 24 83 Warren Fairbanks, Villa Park IL Chevrolet Camaro/Fairbanks Racing 32
15 19 73 Dan Furey, Columbus OH Chevrolet Corvette/Quaker Manufacturing 31
16 28 53 Fritz Hochreuter, West Hill On Porsche 911SC 31
17 25 64 Robert Baechle, Syracuse NY Chevrolet Corvette/Auto Barn 30
18 22 67 Peter Aschenbrenner, Etobioke On Audi 80 Coupe/Alps 24
19 26 88 Jacques Bienvenue, St-Jean Baptiste Qc VW Scirocco/Porschehaus/Dicom Express 23 Engine
20 6 6 Darin Brassfield, Los Gatos CA Chevrolet Corvette/Pickett Racing 20 CV Joint
21 3 O7 Ludwig Heimrath, Toronto On Porsche 911SC Turbo/Heimrath Racing 17 Transmission
22 10 60 John Brandt Jr, Lebanon PA Chevrolet Corvette/Brandt Racing 16 Mechanical
23 23 15 Chris Dembs, Waterton NY Mazda RX-7/Parkview Datsun-Mazda 16 Dnf
24 15 9 Craig Allen, Banff ALB Pontiac Trans-Am/Oftedahl/Western Shop/Lalonde Sport 15 Transmission
25 14 47 Wayne Harper, Bolton On Chevrolet Corvette/Technequip 13 Rear End
26 27 23 Claude Shafer, Leesburg VA Ford Fairmont/Ralph Winston Racing 11 Dnf
27 29 25 Jon Gray, Darlington PA Chevrolet Corvette/Gray Racing/APS 3 Engine
28 12 18 Lyn St.James, Fort Launderdale FL Mercury Capri/Lane Sports Racing 1 Suspension
Dns 30 93 Michael Oleyar, Freeland PA Chevrolet Corvette/Synthetic
Dns 21 51 Richard Reynolds Jr., Grand Rapids MI Pontiac Trans-Am/Pit Stop Racing
* Willy T. Ribbs earned pole with a 1m35.661s on first day of qualifying, fastest in TRW Fast Five Awards
* Pole Position : Richard Spenard 1m34.317s
clip_image001
* Fastest Race Lap : John Paul Jr. 1m35.109s
SCCA Budweiser Can Am Championship
Race 5 / Course 5
  Cl Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 1 6 Jacques Villeneuve, St-Cuthbert Qc Frissbee GR3/5.0 Chevrolet/Canadian Tire 60 1h26m39.210s
2 3 7 Jim Crawford, Bolton Eng Ensign N180B/3.5 Cosworth/RK Racing/Anco 59
3 1/2L 4 20 Marzio Romano, Mendrisio Switzerland Ralt RT1/2.0 Hart 4/Genoa Racing 58
4 5 37 Horst Kroll, Scarborough Ont Frissbee KR3/5.0 Chev./Chipwich Charger 58
5 2/2L 6 69 Bertil Ross, Blakeslee Pa Scandia B3/2.0 Hart 4/Elite Racing 57
6 3/2L 7 15 Eddie Washs, Lake Forest Il Toleman TG280/2.0 Hart 4/Ausca Inter. 56
7 10 30 Charles Monk, Sarinia Ont Frissbee KR4/5.0 Chev./Monk Rcg/Wolf Power Tool 55
8 8 39 Robert Meyer, Carmel Valley Ca Lola T333CS/5.0 Chevrolet/Hohstadt-Meyer 53
9 4/2L 15 56 Roman Pechmann, Toronto Ont Lola T290/2.0 Hart 4/Pechman Racing 52
10 5/2L 16 96 Cliff Dawson, Montreal Qc Ralt RT-1/2.0 Hart 4/Dawson Racing 49
11 6/2L 18 42 Randy Zimmer, Buffalo NY Rondel M1/1.3 Mazda Rotary/Output Improvements 48
12 7/2L 11 8 Gerald Molnar, Lathrup Village Mi Invader/2.0 BMW 4/Mitchell International 46 Mechanical
13 8/2L 12 44 Bob Roy, Montreal Qc Lola T294/1.6 Ford 4/Roy Competition 32 Gearbox
14 9/2L 19 84 John Macaluso, Clarence Center N.Y. FWM 001/1.6 Cosworth/Race Power 27 Mechanical
15 10/2L 14 50 Sylvain Perigny, Trois-Rivieres Qc Ralt RT-1/1.3 Mazda Rotary/Perigny Perform 21 Ignition
16 13 18 Tony LaRosa, Lawrence Ma Osella/3.5 Cosworth/LaRosa Racing 10 Mechanical
17 2 26 Michael Roe, Dallas Tx VDS 002/5.0 Chevrolet/Norwood Walker Racing 9 Crankshaft
18 11/2L 17 78 Jeremy Hill, Willowdale On March 75S/2.0 BMW 4/Hill Racing Services 5 Fuel Ignition
Dns 2L 9 61 E. B. Lunken, Cincinnati Oh Invader/2.0 BMW 4/Scuderia Mouserosa
Dns Dnq 31 Gerre Payvis, Phoenix AZ Lola T333CS/5.0 Chevrolet/Race Power
* Pole Position : Jacques Villeneuve 1m24.241s
* Pole Position 2L : Marzio Romano 1m27.453s
* Fastest Race Lap : Jacques Villeneuve 1m26.056s
* Fastest Race Lap 2L : Marzio Romano 1m28.939s
CASC / SCCA - Formula Mondial
Race 6 / Course 6
    Qual # Pilote/Driver Voiture/Car    
1 3 43 Michael Andretti, Nazareth Pa Ralt RT-4/Conte Racing/Electrolux/Ralt America 48 1h17m12.810s
2 5 70 Josele Garza, Mexico City Mex Ralt RT-4/Alan McCall Racing 48 1h17m23.876s
3 4 19 Price Cobb, Dallas Tx Ralt RT-4/MDB Systems 48
4 10 16 Charles O'Brian, Gold Coast Australia Ralt RT-4/Theodore Racing/Agapiou 47
5 14 41 William Ayoub, Ville St-Laurent Qc Tiga FA82/WITS Tiga 47
6 23 9 Rodolfo G. Cusmano, Summit NJ Ralt RT-4/Formula Road Racing/RGC Financial 46
7 17 40 Gene Griesel, Stevens Point Wi March 802 46
8 19 89 Andy Falbo, Detroit Mi March 80A/Entech 42 Engine
9 13 21 Jimmy Santos, Sunnyvale Ca Ralt RT-4/Jimmy Santos Racing//PRE 42
10 15 47 Michael Angus, Hinsdale Il March 81A/Eagle Racing 41
11 8 2 Mike Rosen, San Carlos Ca Ralt RT-4/Gavin Brown Racing/ASI 36 Suspension
12 20 35 Mauro Lanaro, Laval Qc Lanaro Special 34 Engine
13 22 32 Wayne G. Horst, Wichita Ks March 81A/Horst Racing 28 Mechanical
14 9 81 James King, Belleville Pa Ralt RT-4/Michelob Beer 26 Engine
15 16 8 Ron Canizares, New York NY Ralt RT-4/Larkin's Race Shop 23 Accident
16 7 37 John David Briggs, Salinas Ca Ralt RT-4/Briggs Racing 22 Accident
17 12 22 James Oppermann, Buffalo Grove Il March 79B/James Oppermann Racing 8 Suspension
18 2 10 Roberto Moreno, Brasilia Bra Ralt RT-4/Theodore Racing/Agapiou 6 Accident
19 6 1 Dave McMillan, Auckland N.Z. Dart 83M/McMillan Racing/Pan-Am 3 Suspension
20 21 27 Peter Dragffy, Montreal Qc Lola T-360/T.R.T. Sports 3 Mechanical
21 1 7 Dan Marvin, Berkeley Ca Ralt RT-4/Norman Racing/Boerner Int 0 Accident
22 18 24 Ed Pimm, Laguna Beach Ca Tiga FA82/ASI Tiga 0 Accident
23 11 77 Howard Cherry, Davenport Ia Ralt RT-4/Hansaloy-Cherry Sports 0 Accident
* Pole Position : Michael Andretti 1m26.685s
* Fastest Race Lap : John David Briggs 1m29.695s