Round 1 Westwood
Round 2 MontrŽal
Round 3 Mosport
Round 4 Westwood
Round 5 Trois-RiviŹres
Round 6 Race City
Westwood, Player's Ltd Pacific I, May 28 Mai 1989
SCCA Player's Ltd Atlantic Series Cup
Round 1/Epreuve 1
  Cat. Qual. # Driver/Pilote Car/voiture Sponsor/Commenditaire Laps/tours
1 1 0 Hiro Matsushita, San Clemente Ca Swift DB-4/Dwayne Anderson Rcg/Panasonic 35 35m52.398s
2 9 70 Sandy Dells, San Francisco Ca Swift DB-4/Sandy Dells Racing/Starling 35 35m53.258s
3 PC-1 2 86 Frank Allers, Coquitlam B.C. Ralt RT-4/Johnston Eng/Keen Engineering 34
4 6 89 Riley Hopkins, Gig Harbour Wa Ralt RT-4/Hopkins Rcg/Hopkins Int. Screen 34
5 8 33 Roy Rose, Portland OR Swift DB-4/Reinell/OMC/Cobra Boats 34
6 5 50 Rusty Scott, Denver Co Swift DB-4/Rocky Mountain Bank Note 34
7 11 42 Scott Gibson, Lake Oswego Or Swift DB-4/Concept Motorsports 34
8 7 17 Jason Blackwell, Seattle WA Argo JM11/Aiki Motorsports 34
9 14 6 Paet Hidalgo, Seattle Wa Ralt RT-4/Worldmark/Ralph's Radio 33
10 12 13 Al Whittman, Boulder CO Ralt RT-4/Whitman Commodities 32
11 PC-2 13 30 Bill Johnston, Vancouver B.C. Ralt RT-4/Ledingham Properties 31
12 3 20 Mark Dismore, Greenfield Ind Swift DB-4/P1 Racing/Comet Kart Sales 17 Engine
13 PC-3 16 23 Colin Tuckey, Calgary Alb Magnum 81A 13 Electrical
14 PC-4 17 71 Bob McGregor, Vancouver B.C. Ralt RT-4/Britco 8 Header
Dns PC 4 31 Pat Brown, Calgary Alb Swift DB-4/Data Terminal Mert
Dns 10 76 David Trevisan, USA Ralt RT-4 Accident
Dns 15 4 David Diem, Newport Beach Ca Swift DB-4/DMR Pro Mark Accident
* Pole Position : Hiro Matsushita N/A
* Fastest Race Lap : Mark Dismore 1m00.378s
Montreal,
Grand-Prix Molson du Canada, June 17 Juin 1989
SCCA Player's Ltd Atlantic Series Cup
Round 2/Epreuve 2
  Cat. Qual. # Driver/Pilote Car/voiture Sponsor/Commenditaire Laps/tours
1 PC-1 2 5 Scott Goodyear, Toronto Ont Swift DB-4/Chris Clark Rcg/Wasteco 27 45m00.547s
2 1 2 J.O. Cunningham, Del Mar Ca Swift DB-4/Cunningham Motorsports 27 45m01.007s
3 3 37 Robert Kaneda, Bartlett Il Swift DB-4/Central Penn Fittness/SOA 27
4 5 3 Colin Trueman, Amlin Oh Swift DB-4/Truesports/Budweiser 27
5 7 7 Terry Marshall, Salyersville Ky Swift DB-4/Valvoline 26
6 13 85 Stan Wattles, Pound Bridge NY Swift DB-4/Metro Racing Systems 26
7 9 56 Jeff Andretti, Nazareth Pa Reynard 89H/Newman Team/Fujitsu/Texaco 26
8 14 46 James Oppermann, Buffalo Grove Il Ralt RT-4/Cadsultants 26
9 PC-2 15 35 Mauro Lanaro, Laval Qc LM Special/Scuderia LM/Lavaltel 26
10 PC-3 10 21 Jason Holehouse, Don Mills Ont Ralt RT-4/Wasteco/Jumbo Express 25
11 19 74 Dennis Ferrara, Babylon NY Ralt RT-4/Energy Mts/Energy Consultants 24
12 PC-4 4 14 Claude Bourbonnais, Ile Perrot Qc Swift DB-4/John Haye's/Cardinal Pulsar Quart 22 Fuel pump
13 PC-5 17 48 Pierre Bourque, Ottawa Ont Ralt RT-4/ComPrep/Lloyd's Automotive 20 Mechanical
14 8 6 Charles Batka, Oldwick NJ Swift DB-4/Red Arrow Racing 11 Bodywork
15 11 15 John Dekker, Englewood Colorado Swift DB-4/John Haye's/Cardinal Pulsar Quart 10 Suspension
16 6 49 E.J. Lenzi, Chicago Il Swift DB-4/ComPrep/Gene&Georgetti 9 Overheating
17 PC-6 12 86 Frank Allers, Coquitlam B.C. Ralt RT-4/Johnston Eng/Keen Engineering 9 Mechanical
18 16 27 Freddy Rhemrev, Pottstown Pa Swift DB-4/ComPrep/Pennzoil/Bimmer Parts 0 Electrical
Dns PC 18 30 Bill Johnston, Vancouver B.C. Ralt RT-4/Ledingham Properties
Dns 20 51 Russ C. Newman, Bartlett Il Swift DB-4/Newman Team/Fujitsu/Texaco
* Pole Position : J.O. Cunningham 1m38.198s
* Fastest Race Lap : J.O. Cunningham 1m38.031s
Mosport Park, June 25 Juin 1989
SCCA Player's Ltd Atlantic Series Cup
Round 3/Epreuve 3
  Cat. Qual. # Driver/Pilote Car/voiture Sponsor/Commenditaire Laps/tours
1 3 2 J.O. Cunningham, Del Mar Ca Swift DB-4/Cunningham Motorsports 25 35m02.493s
2 2 3 Colin Trueman, Amlin Oh Swift DB-4/Truesports/Budweiser 25 35m02.695s
3 4 37 Robert Kaneda, Bartlett Il Swift DB-4/Central Penn Fittness/SOA 25
4 7 54 Carl Liebich, Plymouth Wi Ralt RT-4/Liebrau Racing 25
5 13 85 Stan Wattles, Pound Bridge NY Swift DB-4/Metro Racing Systems 25
6 6 7 Terry Marshall, Salyersville Ky Swift DB-4/Valvoline 25
7 11 12 Mark Singer, New York NY Swift DB-4/Perry Ellis/Depeche Mode 25
8 15 91 Steve Smith, Zionsville In Swift DB-4/Manutek/SRI /Turbo Blue 25
9 9 6 Charles Batka, Oldwick NJ Swift DB-4/Red Arrow Racing 25
10 8 56 Jeff Andretti, Nazareth Pa Reynard 89H/Newman Team/Fujitsu/Texaco 17 Crash
11 PC-1 17 30 Bill Johnston, Vancouver B.C. Ralt RT-4/Ledingham Properties 15
12 PC-2 1 14 Claude Bourbonnais, Ile Perrot Qc Swift DB-4/John Haye's/Cardinal Pulsar Quart 11 Engine
13 16 27 Freddy Rhemrev, Pottstown Pa Swift DB-4/ComPrep/Pennzoil/Bimmer Parts 3 Handling
Dns 5 15 John Dekker, Englewood Colorado Swift DB-4/John Haye's/Cardinal Pulsar Quart Electrics
Dns 10 15 Peter Faucetta Jr, New York NY Swift DB-4/FRE RacingNewport Transmission
Dns 12 51 Russ C. Newman, Bartlett Il Swift DB-4/Newman Team/Fujitsu/Texaco Withdrew
Dns PC 14 21 Jason Holehouse, Don Mills Ont Ralt RT-4/Wasteco/Jumbo Express Accident
* Pole Position : Claude Bourbonnais N/A
* Fastest Race Lap :Claude Bourbonnais 1m15.774s
Westwood, Player's Ltd Pacific II, August 5 Aout 1989
SCCA Player's Ltd Atlantic Series Cup
Round 4/Epreuve 4
  Cat. Qual. # Driver/Pilote Car/voiture Sponsor/Commenditaire Laps/tours
1 1 0 Hiro Matsushita, San Clemente Ca Swift DB-4/Dwayne Anderson Rcg/Panasonic 35 37m25.658s
2 3 28 Joe Sposato, Arcadia Ca Swift DB-4/Sposato Rcg/Hoechst Celanese 35 38m07.957s
3 6 50 Rusty Scott, Denver Co Swift DB-4/Rocky Mountain Bank Note 35
4 2 20 Mark Dismore,Greenfield Ind Swift DB-4/P1 Racing/Comet Kart Sales 35
5 9 10 Tom Hunter, Lawndale Ca Reynard 89H/Loyning Engines 34
6 4 4 David Diem, Newport Beach Ca Swift DB-4/DMR Pro Mark 34
7 5 70 Sandy Dells, San Francisco Ca Swift DB-4/Sandy Dells Racing/Starling 34
8 8 6 Paet Hidalgo, Seattle Wa Ralt RT-4/Worldmark/Ralph's Radio 34
9 11 17 Jason Blackwell, Seattle WA Argo JM11/Aiki Motorsports 34
10 PC-1 14 31 Pat Brown, Calgary Alb Swift DB-4/Data Terminal Mert 34
11 15 41 John Wink, Sacremento Ca Ralt RT-4/Trimline/3M 33
12 PC-2 19 30 Bill Johnston, Vancouver B.C. Ralt RT-4/Ledingham Properties 33
13 23 76 David Trevisan, USA Ralt RT-4 33
14 17 Ted Titmas, Northridge Ca Swift DB-4/Auto Dialysis Systems 33
15 16 13 Al Whittman, Boulder CO Ralt RT-4/Whitman Commodities 33
16 18 34 Robin Grainer, Whittier Ca Swift DB-4/American Stereo City 32
17 22 21 Jerry Kehoe, Santa Rosa CA Ralt RT-4 31
18 21 47 Mike Bledsoe, Bellevue Wa Ralt RT-4 31 Gearbox
19 13 55 Rick Hill, Manhattan Beach Ca Ralt RT-4/Victor Hertfelder 30 Halfshaft
20 PC-3 12 86 Frank Allers, Coquitlam B.C. Ralt RT-4/Johnston Eng/Keen Engineering 14 Engine
21 10 42 Scott Gibson, Lake Oswego Or Swift DB-4/Concept Motorsports 6 Engine
22 20 38 Bob Goettel, Phoenix AZ Swift DB-4 5 Wheel
23 7 89 Riley Hopkins, Gig Harbour Wa Ralt RT-4/Hopkins Rcg/Hopkins Int. Screen 0 Accident
Dns 77 Phil Simon, Kirkland WA Ralt RT-4/Formula America
Dns PC 23 Colin Tuckey, Calgary Alb Magnum 81A
Dns PC 71 Bob McGregor, Vancouver B.C. Ralt RT-4/Britco
* Pole Position : Hiro Matsushita N/A
* Fastest Race Lap :Hiro Matsushita 59.705s
Trois-Rivieres,
Grand-Prix Player's de Trois-Rivieres, August 27 Aout 1989
SCCA Player's Ltd Atlantic Series Cup
Round 5/Epreuve 5
  Cat. Qual. # Driver/Pilote Car/voiture Sponsor/Commenditaire Laps/tours
1 PC-1 1 5 Jacques Villeneuve, St-Cuthbert Qc Swift DB-4 Chris Clark Rcg/UAP/Jean Coutu 50 54m49.562s
2 PC-2 4 14 Claude Bourbonnais, Ile Perrot Qc Swift DB-4/John Haye's/Cardinal Pulsar Quart 50 54m56.325s
3 15 27 Freddy Rhemrev, Pottstown Pa Swift DB-4/ComPrep/Pennzoil/Bimmer Parts 50
4 5 3 Colin Trueman, Amlin Oh Swift DB-4/Truesports/Budweiser 50
5 9 15 Peter Faucetta Jr, New York NY Swift DB-4/FRE RacingNewport 49
6 17 85 Stan Wattles, Pound Bridge NY Swift DB-4/Metro Racing Systems 49
7 8 46 James Oppermann, Buffalo Grove Il Ralt RT-4/Cadsultants 49
8 PC-3 14 49 Pierre Bourque, Ottawa Ont Swift DB-4/ComPrep/Lloyd's Automotive 49
9 12 17 Cliff Ebben, Appleton Wi March 81A/Ebben' Repair/Bates Auto Sales 48
10 13 91 Steve Smith, Zionsville In Swift DB-4/Manutek/SRI /Turbo Blue 48
11 7 7 Terry Marshall, Salyersville Ky Swift DB-4/Valvoline 48
12 18 51 Russ C. Newman, Bartlett Il Swift DB-4/Newman Team/Fujitsu/Texaco 47
13 PC-4 22 30 Bill Johnston, Vancouver B.C. Ralt RT-4/Ledingham Properties 47
14 21 74 Dennis Ferrara, Babylon NY Ralt RT-4/Energy Mts/Energy Consultants 46
15 20 72 Jim Roberts, Rolling Meadows Il Ralt RT-4/Robert Rcg/4 Seasons Maintenance 44
16 PC-5 19 35 Mauro Lanaro, Laval Qc LM Special/Scuderia LM/Lavaltel 42
17 2 2 J.O. Cunningham, Del Mar Ca Swift DB-4/Cunningham Motorsports 37 Overheating
18 PC-6 11 86 Frank Allers, Coquitlam B.C. Ralt RT-4/Johnston Eng/Keen Engineering 37 Oil leak
19 3 37 Robert Kaneda, Bartlett Il Swift DB-4/Central Penn Fittness/SOA 19 Overheating
20 10 6 Charles Batka, Oldwick NJ Swift DB-4/Red Arrow Racing 5 Accident
21 6 56 Jeff Andretti, Nazareth Pa Reynard 89H/Newman Team/Fujitsu/Texaco 0 Wheel
Dns 16 12 Mark Singer, New York NY Swift DB-4/Perry Ellis/Depeche Mode Engine
* Pole Position : Jacques Villeneuve N/A
* Fastest Race Lap : Jacques Villeneuve 1m04.607s
Race City Speedway, September 3 Septembre 1989
SCCA Player's Ltd Atlantic Series Cup
Round 6/Epreuve 6
  Cat. Qual. # Driver/Pilote Car/voiture Sponsor/Commenditaire Laps/tours
1 1 4 David Diem, Newport Beach Ca Swift DB-4/DMR Pro Mark 32 38m43.134s
2 4 6 Paet Hidalgo, Seattle Wa Ralt RT-4/Worldmark/Ralph's Radio 32 39m10.101s
3 PC-1 14 31 Pat Brown, Calgary Alb Swift DB-4/Data Terminal Mert 32
4 5 50 Rusty Scott, Denver Co Swift DB-4/Rocky Mountain Bank Note 32
5 3 42 Scott Gibson, Lake Oswego Or Swift DB-4/Concept Motorsports 32
6 8 17 Jason Blackwell, Seattle WA Argo JM11/Aiki Motorsports 31
7 6 41 John Wink, Sacremento Ca Ralt RT-4/Trimline/3M 31
8 7 13 Al Whittman, Boulder CO Ralt RT-4/Whitman Commodities 31
9 12 55 Rick Hill, Manhattan Beach Ca Reynard 89H/Victor Hertfelder 30 Wheel bearing
10 PC-2 15 86 Frank Allers, Coquitlam B.C. Ralt RT-4/Johnston Eng/Keen Engineering 30
11 2 0 Hiro Matsushita, San Clemente Ca Swift DB-4/Dwayne Anderson Rcg/Panasonic 30
12 11 34 Robin Grainer, Whittier Ca Swift DB-4/American Stereo City 19 Engine
13 PC-3 10 23 Colin Tuckey, Calgary Alb Magnum 81A 8 Engine
14 PC-4 9 30 Bill Johnston, Vancouver B.C. Ralt RT-4/Ledingham Properties 0 Halfshaft
Dns 13 77 Phil Simon, Kirkland WA Ralt RT-4/Formula America
* Pole Position : David Diem 1m10.021s
* Fastest Race Lap :Hiro Matsushita 1m09.787s
Final Standings/Classement Final
Player's Ltd Atlantic Series Cup
      # Driver/Pilote Car/voiture Sponsor/Commenditaire  
1 30 Bill Johnston, Vancouver B.C. Ralt RT-4/Ledingham Properties 380 20 000$
2 86 Frank Allers, Coquitlam B.C. Ralt RT-4/Johnston Eng/Keen Engineering 350 15 000$
3 14 Claude Bourbonnais, Ile Perrot Qc Swift DB-4/John Haye's/Pulsar Quartz 220 10 000$
4 31 Pat Brown, Calgary Alb Swift DB-4/Data Terminal Mert 200 8 000$
5 23 Colin Tuckey, Calgary Alb Magnum 81A 140 7 000$
6 35 Mauro Lanaro, Laval Qc LM Special/Scuderia LM/Lavaltel 135 5 000$
7 49 Pierre Bourque, Ottawa Ont Swift DB-4/ComPrep/Lloyd's Automotive 125 2 000$
8 0 Scott Goodyear, Toronto Ont Swift DB-4/Wasteco 100 2 000$
9 4 Jacques Villeneuve, St-Cuthbert Qc Swift DB-4/Pierre Phillips/UAP-NAPA 100 2 000$
10 49 Jason Holehouse, Don Mills Ont Swift DB-4/Wasteco/Jumbo Express 70 2 000$
11 71 Bob McGregor, Vancouver B.C. Ralt RT-4/Britco 60 2 000$